Topic Title: [HELP] Radeon HD 4800 - Connect TV (CRT) with S-Video
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/30/2011 09:01 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/30/2011 09:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
noober1
n00b

Posts: 4
Joined: 01/09/2010

I can't connect my TV (CRT) with my PC via S-Video.

When I press "Dupicate" or "Extend" options, a popup message appears and says "Duplication of displays over multiple graphics proccessors is not supported" or "This operation is not supported based on current display configuration".

What can I do?

My PC specs:

cpu:  i7 Core

vga: ATI Radeon HD 4800 Series

OS: Win 7 x64

 

 12/30/2011 09:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
spyre
Heavy Wizardry

Posts: 9121
Joined: 09/14/2007

S-video only supports 1024 x 768 max, you would have to set your res to that or lower before using clone / duplicate.

 12/30/2011 09:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
noober1
n00b

Posts: 4
Joined: 01/09/2010

No my problem is I can't have monitor and my TV connected in the same time.

When I press the option "Replace", monitor is disabled and TV works fine.

When I press the two other options (Extend or Duplicate) the error messages showing up.

 12/30/2011 11:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
spyre
Heavy Wizardry

Posts: 9121
Joined: 09/14/2007

Then you haven't got your monitor plugged into the correct port then as one Ramdac is shared between s-video and DVI and cannot be used at the same time.

 12/31/2011 01:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
noober1
n00b

Posts: 4
Joined: 01/09/2010

I found why I can't connect monitor and TV (CRT) with my HD 4800 at the same time.

The monitor I use haven't DVI port when I've change it with a new one with DVI port, everything works fine.

Graphic Card can't handle two output sources connected via VGA, one of them must be connected via DVI.

My problem SOLVED!!!

 

Statistics
85360 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 5 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.