Topic Title: HD 6870 BF 3 crashes
Topic Summary: Runs on med settings but crashed on high
Created On: 12/30/2011 02:02 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/30/2011 02:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
fearny64
n00b

Posts: 2
Joined: 12/30/2011

Hi

I can run BF3 on med settings but on high the game freezes. Maybe due to AA deferred which is disabled on med settings.

I ran GPU-Z and found only 700 Mb of dedicated memory used and 250 Mb of dynamic used. The card is 1GB
The load is also 100% with factory clock settings (900 and 1050 MHz)
Why the memory difference and do I need to overclock. Should I be able to run on hgh settings?

Also I have a patch installed so windows will recognise the 6GB of memory installed. http://www.unawave.de/windows-7-tipps/32-bit-ram-barrier.html?lang=EN

The game is installed on the hitachi sata drive

 

Motherboard:Asus M4A785TD-V evo
CPU:AMD Athlon II x4 640
RAM 6GB DDR3 1333 MHz (1x4gb  1x2GB)
Video Card:sapphire HD 6870 1 GB
PSU : Arctic 500w  

Product Description


Features
  • Support the latest Intel ATX 12V and AMD
  • 20+4 pin
  • 6 pin power adapter for PCI express
  • Support NVidia SLI Technology
  • 8 (4+4) pin supports two sockes server
  • Super Quiet Technology: Smart fan control function
  • Over-Voltage Protection (OVP)
  • Over-Power Protection (OPP)
  • Short-Circuit Protection (SCP)
  • 100% Hi-pot, chroma and burn in function

Monitor (connection used): DVI
Hard drives:Seagate Barracuda 160 GB IDE 7200.7. Main drive. Hitachi 500GB SATA backup drive

Optical Drives:
Additional PCI cards:
Number of fans present: 2 casing fans

Operating System : window 7 32 bit
Video Card Drivers in Use ( and tried ): latest CCC drivers 11.12
Motherboard Drivers Used:BIOS Version/Date American Megatrends Inc. 2103, 18/06/2010

Apps/Games causing issues ( and if they've been patched ): BF3 lastest patch
All major components check 100% after thorough testing ( eg. Memory & Memtest86 ):
System clean of viruses / spyware etc:
Other things tried:


Edited: 12/30/2011 at 02:09 PM by fearny64
 12/30/2011 02:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Gr33nGecko
Long Time Member

Posts: 10027
Joined: 10/01/2009

 

Swap out that massive PSO excuse for a PSU that you're using, and test things with a PSU, not a crappy excuse for one.  ... Not only is it completely and utterly garbage and crap, it's also a liability in regards to your VGA card & rig too .. It's a sub-£30 pile of pure dog excrement, whoever sold that to you saw you coming and robbed you blind ...

Sapphire's VGA Help Forums here :

http://www.vgaforum.com

.. if you need further assistance with your Sapphire card .. I'm usually around on-site as I Mod for them when I have a few minutes spare ..



-------------------------
AM3 965BE C3 / 4GB Corsair XMS3 2000Mhz / GigaByte 990FXA-UD5 / Corsair H70 & 2 CM Excaliburs / x2 HD3870 ATOMIC Edition / Corsair 90GB Force 3 SSD / Momentus XT 250Gb Hybrid HDD / x3 Samsung F3 1Tb / Sony AD-7700 DVD-RW / Auzen X-Mystique / Enermax INFINITI 650W / Lian Li PC-7FNWB / Logitech X-530 / Logitech Kboard & MX620 Laser Mouse / Epson RX685 / DELL U2312HM 23" IPS TFT / MY RIG HERE
 12/30/2011 04:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
fearny64
n00b

Posts: 2
Joined: 12/30/2011

Thanks for your reply, had good reviews on ebuyer then when I looked at other forums they said it was crap too. which one would u recomend then please

 12/30/2011 04:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Gr33nGecko
Long Time Member

Posts: 10027
Joined: 10/01/2009

 

Well, for that rig as it stands with no extras going to be added to it .. a Corsair CX500W or CX600W which have 34A / 40A @ 12v respectively ..

Your CPU's TDP is 95W / 8A
Your VGA card's TDP is 150W / 12.5A

.. then factor in HDD, fans and other components etc .. the 600W would be running at about the 50% load mark, so slap bang in the middle of it's best efficiency rating, and is only about £6 or so more than the 500W model ..

It might let you start tweaking things more, but no guarantee that it'll resolve any BF3 issues, but you will be running the rig from a reliable and solid PSU and that's good all round ..



-------------------------
AM3 965BE C3 / 4GB Corsair XMS3 2000Mhz / GigaByte 990FXA-UD5 / Corsair H70 & 2 CM Excaliburs / x2 HD3870 ATOMIC Edition / Corsair 90GB Force 3 SSD / Momentus XT 250Gb Hybrid HDD / x3 Samsung F3 1Tb / Sony AD-7700 DVD-RW / Auzen X-Mystique / Enermax INFINITI 650W / Lian Li PC-7FNWB / Logitech X-530 / Logitech Kboard & MX620 Laser Mouse / Epson RX685 / DELL U2312HM 23" IPS TFT / MY RIG HERE
Statistics
87625 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.