Topic Title: HDMI Output not working
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/03/2012 05:45 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/03/2012 05:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KaWiCH
n00b

Posts: 3
Joined: 02/03/2012

Ok since i dont wanna go all the way from the start ill state right now what i have tried so far to make thing go faster.


My HDMI ouput doesn't work.  Yesterday i wanted to play Lineage 2 on my big Plasma ST30 50inch HDTV screen and it didn't work.  I didn't several test as ill list:

No Windows Key + P doesn't work

Yes im in the right input for my TV

Yes im selecting the right TV channel

No shortcut on my laptop doesn't work

Yes my HDMI cable is working properly

 

Here the testing i made.

HDMI output haven't worked on 3 different Display: Panasonic ST30 50inch HDTV, ACL Samsung 21inch Serie 400 TV and LG E2350 DEL Computer monitor

DVI do work when i test it on LG DEL monitor,  other device doesn't have DVI port.

HDMI cable do work because i use it on my Plasma Panasonic to play with my PS3.

 

Which left me with 2 possibilities.  First i got a bad HDMI port which will be a component problem and i dont when it to actually happen.  Second Its a driver problem and im currently using a AMD 6970m on my laptop.  What makes me thing its not a component problem is when i plug my HDMI cable in my laptop, Windows 7 actually make a sound when i connect it and Cataclyst Control Center can tell me what type of device im using.  For example if i plug my LG monitor it will tell me "E2350" detected and when i connect my Panasonic, it will tell me "PanasonicTV0" detected.

 

I wish i can watch movies and play game through HDMI port.  If anyone can help me, i would really appreciate. Im soo dissapointed because i had a problem with my laptop before getting this problem.  I just bough my laptop this month.  I need help.

 

 02/04/2012 01:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vantharas
Polygon Pusher

Posts: 3509
Joined: 03/01/2009

Under VCC Go to Desktop properties, Select the TV. Make sure its outputting the correct resolution. Go to the "My digital Flat Panels" Make its useing the correct pixel format IE 4: 4 : 4: or 4:2:2 ect..

If all of that is set up properly..

Call your laptop manufacturer if you just bought the laptop. Let them provide you with support. If you just bought it, they should be the ones helping you.

 



-------------------------

I5 3570K@4~5.0ghz: Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H:Corsair Hydro H110 :16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR-3 1600: XFX Radeon 7950 @ 1100/1575 : Corsair AX 860 PSU: x1 WD Black 1TB HDD's: 90GB Agility 3: 960GB SSD : Creative Labs X-FI:Corsair 500R Arctic White Edition:3 22inch Monitors Eyefinity @ 5294x 1050 : Alienware Tact-X Keyboard: Razer Naga :Corsair Vengence 1500 Headset: Corsair SP2500 Speakers

 02/04/2012 12:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KaWiCH
n00b

Posts: 3
Joined: 02/03/2012

What does VCC mean?

 02/04/2012 12:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hardwood
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4040
Joined: 01/27/2008

He probably meant VECC.

That's Vision Engine Control Centre. Used to be CCC.

-------------------------

#1: FX-6350, Antec Kuhler 920, MSI 970 Gaming, Asus 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X, GSkill (F3-14900cl9d-8gbxl), Antec Truepower New 750, Arc Midi, Win8.1pro x64
#2: MSI A88X-G45, AMD A10-7850K, IGP, AMD 2x4GB 2133 (R938G2130UK), Antec 750 True, 128GB Sandisk SSD, WD Black 1TB, Win8.1pro x64
#3: Athlon 64 X2 4200+, AGP 1950pro, Audigy 2, Asus A8V-D, 2gig ram, Enermax 465P, Antec900case. Now on Win8.1pro cat 10.2

 02/04/2012 12:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KaWiCH
n00b

Posts: 3
Joined: 02/03/2012

I tried all pixel format but it doesn't work.  If i click on "Detect Display" and i put my cursor on the display detected it can actually tells me the model of the device.  In my case "E2350" and also saying "DFP, HDMI, Disabled".

 

My screen also support 1080p.  So i got the right resolution set.

 02/07/2012 11:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1459
Joined: 07/13/2009

This may be a silly question, but have you actually enabled the display by extending the desktop, or closing the lid on the laptop so that it's the only connected display?

Statistics
86432 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.