Topic Title: Application Profiles
Topic Summary: No pre-defined profile for my game
Created On: 02/03/2012 09:13 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/03/2012 09:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
twistedspark
n00b

Posts: 1
Joined: 02/03/2012

I just updated to Catalyst 12.1.  Hard to believe there isn't a pre-defined profile for World of Tanks, but it's true.  Can you guys recommend which pre-defined profile I should use?  They've got to be pretty close, and I'm sure I could figure it out if I had a few years, but by then I'll have a different PC.

BTW, HD 4870x2; X58 chipset; 12 GB DDR3; Win7 Pro x64

 02/03/2012 09:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12663
Joined: 04/17/2008

System requirements for the game at maximum settings:

Operating system: Windows XP/Vista/7
Processor (CPU): 2 Core 3 GHz
Memory(RAM): 4 GB or more
Video Card: GeForce 9800 with 512 MB of RAM / ATI 4850 with 512 MB RAM, DirectX 9.0c
Sound Card: DirectX 9.0c compatible Free hard disk space: 3.5 GB
Internet connection speed: 1024 Kbps or higher (for voice chat)

Does it really need one if the max settings just require a 4850? If you want to, set it to AFR Friendly or Optimize 1x1

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 02/04/2012 01:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Yamaraja
n00b

Posts: 7
Joined: 02/10/2011

Originally posted by: twistedspark I just updated to Catalyst 12.1.  Hard to believe there isn't a pre-defined profile for World of Tanks, but it's true.  Can you guys recommend which pre-defined profile I should use?  They've got to be pretty close, and I'm sure I could figure it out if I had a few years, but by then I'll have a different PC.

BTW, HD 4870x2; X58 chipset; 12 GB DDR3; Win7 Pro x64

I have the same problem with Aces High II

12.1 drivers

There was just a graphics update to the game and with all the features on full it takes some horsepower to run.

How can a game be submitted for an application profile?

I72600k @ 4.8, 8gb, W7 64bit, 2x OCZ Vertex 3 120gb raid0, Unlocked Sapphire 6950's Crossfire, 1200 watt PSU, Samsung S27A750D

 02/04/2012 04:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12663
Joined: 04/17/2008

Uh, just make your own people, that's what it's there for now

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
Statistics
86429 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.