Topic Title: FX 6100 & Saints row
Topic Summary: only one core works..
Created On: 02/15/2012 08:12 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/15/2012 08:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Soap150
n00b

Posts: 2
Joined: 02/15/2012

Hey Guys.

Ive tried Saints row 3 and i cant play it..

The Game try to start the Game with only one Core of six.

So, its really laggy

I dont know why it do this.

Have you any answers?

 

FX-6100

HD 5770

16GB RAM

 02/15/2012 11:18 AM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7468
Joined: 11/13/2009

What power supply do you have? How much have you messed with overclocking?



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 


 


 *  Quando Omni Flunkus, Moritati *

 02/15/2012 01:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Soap150
n00b

Posts: 2
Joined: 02/15/2012

I didnt overclock it.

Ive got a 760W Power Supply

 02/15/2012 02:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12908
Joined: 04/17/2008

Yea that's just maddening unhelpful. What you should have said is "I have a (make) (model) (wattage) power supply". Example: I have a SeaSonic X750 750w power supply. Also, we need your Motherboard make/model & UEFI revision and Operating System

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 02/15/2012 02:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Gr33nGecko
Long Time Member

Posts: 10027
Joined: 10/01/2009

 

People should read the FAQs BEFORE posting, as that contains the exact same ignored STICKY for providing system details as on our Sapphire VGA Forum .. It's there for a reason, one of them being to avoid posts like "I have a 550W PSU" or "My mainboard is a gigabyte" as that's about as helpful as a chocolate fying pan would be to a Chef ..

If you can't find it, it's at the top of the page :

new topic : profile : search : help : FAQ : dashboard : home : logout



-------------------------
AM3 965BE C3 / 4GB Corsair XMS3 2000Mhz / GigaByte 990FXA-UD5 / Corsair H70 & 2 CM Excaliburs / x2 HD3870 ATOMIC Edition / Corsair 90GB Force 3 SSD / Momentus XT 250Gb Hybrid HDD / x3 Samsung F3 1Tb / Sony AD-7700 DVD-RW / Auzen X-Mystique / Enermax INFINITI 650W / Lian Li PC-7FNWB / Logitech X-530 / Logitech Kboard & MX620 Laser Mouse / Epson RX685 / DELL U2312HM 23" IPS TFT / MY RIG HERE
Statistics
87593 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 8 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.