Topic Title: Catalyst Control Center cannot be started.
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/28/2012 06:35 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/28/2012 06:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Aim_less
Member

Posts: 79
Joined: 08/23/2008

I am getting this error recently :

Catalyst Control Center cannot be started. There are currently no settings that can be configured using Catalyst Control Center.

 

I tried multiple reinstalls , googling for the issue but none of the advices worked even using driver sweper and installing again

 02/28/2012 07:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Gr33nGecko
Long Time Member

Posts: 10027
Joined: 10/01/2009

http://www.sapphireforum.com/showthread.php?26991

 

.. might not work if you used any driver cleaners or registry cleaners .. and if that's the case, and you can't get back to how it was before it started, you've messed up some critical core files by running any cleaners / sweepers and may have to resort to a fresh Windows installation to put things right ( if a system restore or repair doesn't work, for example ) ..



-------------------------
AM3 965BE C3 / 4GB Corsair XMS3 2000Mhz / GigaByte 990FXA-UD5 / Corsair H70 & 2 CM Excaliburs / x2 HD3870 ATOMIC Edition / Corsair 90GB Force 3 SSD / Momentus XT 250Gb Hybrid HDD / x3 Samsung F3 1Tb / Sony AD-7700 DVD-RW / Auzen X-Mystique / Enermax INFINITI 650W / Lian Li PC-7FNWB / Logitech X-530 / Logitech Kboard & MX620 Laser Mouse / Epson RX685 / DELL U2312HM 23" IPS TFT / MY RIG HERE
 02/28/2012 11:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Aim_less
Member

Posts: 79
Joined: 08/23/2008

already had tried that before

 

driver sweeper was the last thing i tried

 02/29/2012 05:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Aim_less
Member

Posts: 79
Joined: 08/23/2008

any more ideas?

 02/29/2012 08:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Gr33nGecko
Long Time Member

Posts: 10027
Joined: 10/01/2009

Originally posted by: Gr33nGecko

.. if you can't get back to how it was before it started, you've messed up some critical core files by running any cleaners / sweepers and may have to resort to a fresh Windows installation to put things right ( if a system restore or repair doesn't work, for example ) ..

 

Yeah that .. .. unless someone here knows how to reverse whatever it was driver sweeper / registry cleaner removed from the system and you can get up and running that way.



-------------------------
AM3 965BE C3 / 4GB Corsair XMS3 2000Mhz / GigaByte 990FXA-UD5 / Corsair H70 & 2 CM Excaliburs / x2 HD3870 ATOMIC Edition / Corsair 90GB Force 3 SSD / Momentus XT 250Gb Hybrid HDD / x3 Samsung F3 1Tb / Sony AD-7700 DVD-RW / Auzen X-Mystique / Enermax INFINITI 650W / Lian Li PC-7FNWB / Logitech X-530 / Logitech Kboard & MX620 Laser Mouse / Epson RX685 / DELL U2312HM 23" IPS TFT / MY RIG HERE
 04/12/2012 10:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
gidyn
n00b

Posts: 9
Joined: 04/12/2012

Originally posted by: Gr33nGecko http://www.sapphireforum.com/showthread.php?26991

The link is no longer valid. I've got the same problem - anyone remember what it said there?

 04/12/2012 12:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7026
Joined: 11/13/2009

Remove and reseat your graphics card. I had this happen with a older Sony desktop....turned out the graphics card was loose.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 04/12/2012 05:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sloots
Member

Posts: 144
Joined: 04/16/2010

 

Sapphire VGA Forum --> Archives Forum --> one of the main sticky threads in red --> CCC won't open blah blah.

 04/14/2012 12:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stonedsub
n00b

Posts: 3
Joined: 04/14/2012

Hello everyone, I recently met the same problem also. Anyone know how to fix the problem?

Thanks for your help.

 04/15/2012 09:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
gidyn
n00b

Posts: 9
Joined: 04/12/2012

Reseating doesn't work, neither does moving the card to a different slot. Windows is loading the correct driver (confirmed in Device Manager), it's just CCC that doesn't work. Tried everything in the Sapphire thread too.

For the record, this is a PowerColor HD 5750 1GB, running Windows 7 x64.

 04/16/2012 11:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stonedsub
n00b

Posts: 3
Joined: 04/14/2012

 

Hello everyone, I do not know if this a link but:


control center is a framework based application (?)

And I noticed that on my computer. ccc.exe no longer starts After Installation of two Windows updates that are related to framework on X64 systems.   (Catalyst 12.3)

1) (KB2656368)
Update for Microsoft. NET Framework version 4 on Windows XP, Server 2003, Vista, Windows 7, Server 2008 and Server 2008 R2 for x64 systems
Download Size: 1.9MB

AND

2) (KB2656373)
Update for Microsoft. NET Framework 3.5.1 on Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1 for x64-based Systems
Download size: 414 KB

I do not know which of the two is causing the problem or if it is both.

So I uninstall both successfully but after reboot ccc.exe not start.

I then restore the system with a disk image and I ignored the two windows updates, and my ccc.exe is working. Then tried again the two updates and no more ccc.exe after reboot and the same after uninstall of the updates. But after restoration and without frameworks updates ccc.exe works.

What do you think of that?

(I'm on windows 7 x64 with Radeon HD 6850)

 

 



Edited: 04/17/2012 at 04:24 PM by stonedsub
 04/29/2012 07:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dudeh8109
n00b

Posts: 1
Joined: 04/26/2012

I had this problem last night after updating to Catalyst 12.4. It was frustrating trying to figure out why, after clicking on ccc.exe, nothing would happen. (CCC wouldn't even open.) {I kept getting this annoying message too, "Catalyst Control Center cannot be started. There are currently no settings that can be configured using Catalyst Control Center."} I tried un-installing and re-installing all previous catalyst control centers, but that didn't solve the problem. So, after many frustrating hours of cussing, I reverted back to CCC 12.1, (because I never had any problems with it to begin with), and manually reinstalled all Windows Installer Packages that came with Catalyst 10.12. I don't know why the installer packages from 12.2, or 12.1, or any other installer packages wouldn't work. For some reason, the installer packages from Catalyst 10.12 worked like a charm. (I have the the Windows Installer Packages from Catalyst 10.12, but I have Catalyst Version 12.1.) Now CCC.exe opens up straight away with no warning messages. Not sure if this will work for anyone else, but it's something to try I guess.     

 04/29/2012 10:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
gidyn
n00b

Posts: 9
Joined: 04/12/2012

Tried 10.12 (both flavours) and 9.12, neither worked

 04/29/2012 04:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
skyedarkhawk
n00b

Posts: 9
Joined: 04/28/2012

If it is true that there are Windows files corrupted, there is a built in Windows utility to check for that.

Go to Start -> Run (Or press Windows Key + R) and type in "sfc /scannow" to run the System File Checker. This will check your PC for all Windows files for their versions and filesizes, and if they exist. If it finds errors, it may prompt you for your Windows OS CD/DVD... so if it finds any errors, you will at least know where to start. 

 05/01/2012 07:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
gidyn
n00b

Posts: 9
Joined: 04/12/2012

No luck there either Looks like the only solution is to reinstall Windows, or by an Nvidia card.

 05/09/2012 10:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stonedsub
n00b

Posts: 3
Joined: 04/14/2012

Hi all, after a new install of windows 7 x64 and with all updates and catalyst 12.4, ccc.exe finally open. I'm thinking about a bad/wrecked installation of frameworks 4 or 3.5.1  even if they seems to be good...

 05/12/2012 04:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mazhurg1
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 05/12/2012

This is at least the third time I fix the error of CCC not starting on my system. YMMV:

Symptoms:

1) When installing the drivers via the install manager, the install completes succesffuly but indicates that there are warnings. Looking the log never shows any.

2) the CCC context menu is active when right clicking the screen.

3) any and all attempts to start CCC results in the program running for a few seconds (as seen in task manager) then exiting without any error messages.

 

Fix: It appears that somehow CCC does not shut down when installing the new drivers via the install manager and the installation somehow corrupts some files.

1) Go to control panel, uninstall program, run the AMD catalyst install manager and uninstall CCC. You will notice after that that the program is still there (context menu).

2) download Microsoft fixit program at http://support.microsoft.com/mats/Program_Install_and_Uninstall

3) Run the program, accept the terms, then select "Detect problems and apply the fixes for me (Recommended)". On the next screen, select "uninstalling".

4) Of the list of applications presented, select any that has to do with CCC. There can be up to 6 of them: Catalyst Control Center - Branding, Catalyst Control Center Graphics Previews Common, Catalyst Control Center Install Proxy, Catalyst Control Center Localization All, Catalyst Control Center, and ccc-utility64 (or 32 in a 32 system? unknown).

4a) once the program is selected, click next and let fixit do the changes once done, close the program and start it again until all the CCC related entries are done. Note that you can only select one of the aforementionned program at a time and must restart the fixit program after each fix.

5) Once the last CCC related uninstal entry is fixed, start the appropriate AMD install program from the installation folder and re-install CCC.

The above fixes it for me every time. YMMV.

 

 05/15/2012 09:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
gidyn
n00b

Posts: 9
Joined: 04/12/2012

Thanks Mazhurg1, I've done this myself in the past when CCC wouldn't start. Unfortunately, this doesn't work for the "There are currently no settings that can be configured using Catalyst Control Center" error.

 05/17/2012 08:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bnborg
Member

Posts: 138
Joined: 10/15/2008

I have this problem also.  I looked in the ACEEventLog, ant the first event when I try to start CCC.exe is:

0000000001: 2012-05-17 19:27:36:472 Failed to merge manifest file: C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI.ACE\Fuel\Fuel.xml with exception: Could not find file 'C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI.ACE\Fuel\Fuel.xml'.

Error Called by: ATI.ACE.CLI.Foundation.XManifestation::ReadManifest processID:00844 threadID ) domainNameCCC.exe ) assemblyNameCLI.Foundation.XManifest, Version=3.5.4478.37754, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=90ba9c70f846762e).

Indeed, Fuel.xml is nowhere to be found.  More to follow.



-------------------------

Two: HD 4550, Phenom II x6 1090T on MSI 870A-G54, 16 GB DDR3 1333
Two: Asrock E350M1, 8 GB DDR3 1333
HD 5570, Athlon II X4 630 on Gigabyte GA-870A-UD3, 16 GB DDR3 1333
Dual HD 4650's in CrossfireX, on MSI RD 480 Neo2, 4GB DDR2 800.

 06/01/2012 09:25 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
gidyn
n00b

Posts: 9
Joined: 04/12/2012

My system is Windows 7 x64, .NET 4.0, no other versions, all patches applied. How does this compare to others who are having the same problem (There are currently no settings that can be configured)? Do others have the same platform, but Catalyst working OK?

Statistics
84100 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 7 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.