Topic Title: Tv resolution problem
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/06/2012 07:03 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/06/2012 07:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
1di9
n00b

Posts: 4
Joined: 03/06/2012

I've a Shappire radeon HD5850 with 1 samsung monitor (resolution 1680x1050) and 1 Philips Lcd Tv (resolution 1920x1080) connected to DVI and hdmi port. I've set a shortcut to switch between monitor and tv, the problem is when I switch from Monitor to Tv, resolution didn't change automatically from 1680x1050 to 1920x1080. So I have to change manually every time.

Is here any way to make it happen automatically?

I've installed latest driver and Catalyst Control Center, my SO is Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit.

 

Pietro

 03/07/2012 05:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
vtruong
n00b

Posts: 3
Joined: 02/26/2012

Hi,

Sorry, I don't have an answer to your question, but I need to ask you some questions, please, since your setup is almost the same as mine.

I also have a ViewSonic monitor (1680x1050) and a Samsung HDTV (1920x1080.) The monitor is connected through DVI, and the TV through HDMI. I also use Win 7 64bit. My graphic card is Sapphire HD Radeon 6870. My problem is I can't get the TV to display its native resolution of 1920x1080. It would just give me a black screen.

So were you able to display your TV at its 1920x1080 resolution? If yes, which version of drivers and Catalyst did you install?

Thanks in advance!

 03/07/2012 05:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Gr33nGecko
Long Time Member

Posts: 10027
Joined: 10/01/2009

 

Samsung TV needs to be set to the correct HDMI TV Channel for PC usage and CCC needs to be set to ForceTV Detection / Custom Resolution if it can't see it ... Hooking PCs up to a TV worked fine here with my old Samsung 28" slimline TV .. just before I dropped it and had to get a different brand ..

Sapphire's VGA Help Forums here :

http://www.sapphireforum.com/

.. and please read the STICKY threads, particularly the main troubleshooting one, which has been copied/pasted for this forum at top of page from the FAQ tab ..



-------------------------
AM3 965BE C3 / 4GB Corsair XMS3 2000Mhz / GigaByte 990FXA-UD5 / Corsair H70 & 2 CM Excaliburs / x2 HD3870 ATOMIC Edition / Corsair 90GB Force 3 SSD / Momentus XT 250Gb Hybrid HDD / x3 Samsung F3 1Tb / Sony AD-7700 DVD-RW / Auzen X-Mystique / Enermax INFINITI 650W / Lian Li PC-7FNWB / Logitech X-530 / Logitech Kboard & MX620 Laser Mouse / Epson RX685 / DELL U2312HM 23" IPS TFT / MY RIG HERE
 03/07/2012 11:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
vtruong
n00b

Posts: 3
Joined: 02/26/2012

Originally posted by: Gr33nGecko  

Samsung TV needs to be set to the correct HDMI TV Channel for PC usage and CCC needs to be set to ForceTV Detection / Custom Resolution if it can't see it ... Hooking PCs up to a TV worked fine here with my old Samsung 28" slimline TV .. just before I dropped it and had to get a different brand ..

Sapphire's VGA Help Forums here :

http://www.sapphireforum.com/

.. and please read the STICKY threads, particularly the main troubleshooting one, which has been copied/pasted for this forum at top of page from the FAQ tab ..

I searched my TV setup but couldn't find the "...HDMI TV Channel for PC usage..." you mentioned. I select the HDMI1 (or HDMI2 or HDMI3) where I plugged the HDMI cable in. That should do it, shouldn't it? I don't suppose you can go into the details for me, please? I even tried the route where someone mentioned to change the name of the HDMI1 input to PC and that also didn't work.

The CCC sees and lists all the resolution fine, up to the max of 1920x1080. It is just when I select it, the TV screen goes black.

Thanks.

 03/08/2012 12:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12212
Joined: 04/17/2008

Are you sure it supports 1080p60 and not just 1080i30

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 03/08/2012 12:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
vtruong
n00b

Posts: 3
Joined: 02/26/2012

Originally posted by: black_zion Are you sure it supports 1080p60 and not just 1080i30

 

Yes, it supports 1080p. It's a Samsung LN40C650 40-Inch 1080p 120 Hz LCD HDTV

 03/08/2012 03:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
1di9
n00b

Posts: 4
Joined: 03/06/2012

Originally posted by: vtruong Hi,

So were you able to display your TV at its 1920x1080 resolution? If yes, which version of drivers and Catalyst did you install?

Yes, i'm able to view desktop on tv at 1920x1080...but I've to set resolution manually, otherwise remain at 1680x1050 (that is monitor resolution).

I'm using Catalyst 12.1.

My system has a CPU Intel i5 2550K and, using cpu integrated vga and intel driver, I can switch between monitor and tv with any resolution problem, tv is set automatically to maximum supported resolution.

So, I begin to suspect this is an Amd driver limitation...

Statistics
84193 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 7 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.