Topic Title: 7950 crossfire perfomance issues
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/08/2012 02:22 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/08/2012 02:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
65caliente
n00b

Posts: 8
Joined: 03/08/2012

Hi, I am so far not impressed with the performance of my new 7950's in crossfire. They are the Gigabyte windforce ones with 3 gb of gddr5 ram each, they also come stock overclocked to 900mhz core and 1375mhz memory. Running the benchmark in just cause 2 (the dark tower one) I am only averaging around 39 fps. This is with all settings maxed out with v sync off. I can also tell the fps are not up to par in normal gameplay. Here are a couple reviews of the cards in crossfire (albeit they are different brands):

http://www.tweaktown.com/articles/ [...] ndex9.html

http://www.legitreviews.com/article/1853/7/

There are many others and all of them have much better frame-rates. One of them is using the exact same benchmark. I don't think anything in my system is a bottleneck as you can see:

Motherboard: Asrock z68 professional Fatality

CPU: i5 2500k @ 4.5 ghz

Memory: 16 gb cosair vengeance low profile (to fit under the noctua cooler for the cpu)

PSU: corsair HX 1050

GPU: 2x gigabyte windforce 7950's

Storage: 2x corsair force 3 120 gb's in raid for OS and apps, 1.5 tb seagate green for other storage

cpu cooler: Noctua nh-d14

OS: windows 7 64 bit


So is there anything I am missing here like a bios setting or a catalyst setting? I know the crossfire is working because of the crossfire icon at the top of the screen during game play.

The cards do make a barely audible humming noise (not the fans) while in crossfire mode, so I don't know if that is normal. Thanks for the help!

PS I did make sure the drivers are up to date and the catalyst settings are set to application controlled.

 03/08/2012 12:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12189
Joined: 04/17/2008

1x PCIe x16
1x PCIe x8
1x PCIe x4
2x PCIe x1
1x PCI

So for one thing since all the slots are x16 physical but different electrically make sure you have them in the x16 and x8 slots, and make sure you have the latest UEFI.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 03/08/2012 04:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
65caliente
n00b

Posts: 8
Joined: 03/08/2012

Thanks for the help. I have the cards in the two top slots (16x and 8x), I will check into the UEFI. Do you think that my cards are bad? Is there a definitive way to test them to make sure they are working properly?

*just checked and the UEFI is up to date according to Asrock website.



Edited: 03/08/2012 at 04:48 PM by 65caliente
Statistics
84127 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 6 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.