Topic Title: AMD Radeon HD 7450
Topic Summary: HELP
Created On: 03/19/2012 02:50 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/19/2012 02:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
[-UG-] SHOTGUN
n00b

Posts: 7
Joined: 03/17/2012

My PC: HP HPE 8 1214, Graphic: Radeon HD 7450

I recently tried hooking up my HDMI cable to my monitor, and the results were bad.  When it didn't work right, I shut my machine down and reconnected the standard VGA cable and rebooted.  Now, when I try to open up my catalyst console, it gives me this: "No AMD graphics driver is installed, or the AMD driver is not functionion properly. Please install the AMD driver appropriate for your AMD hardware."  I've tried uninstalling all drivers and then reinstalling; it will install all other things but the display driver.  I've gone the the AMD site and downloaded the current driver catalyst, and it installs, but still saying no amd drivers installed.  HELP!!!!!



-------------------------

[-UG-] SHOTGUN


AMD FX-6100 Six-Core - 10 GB DDR3 Ram - GeForce 550 TI 2GB Memory

 03/19/2012 11:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 944
Joined: 09/11/2008

more than likely you need to download the drivers from HP.:

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareCategory?os=4063&lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&sw_lang=&product=5192450#N185



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

 03/19/2012 12:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
[-UG-] SHOTGUN
n00b

Posts: 7
Joined: 03/17/2012

Thanks...I'll give that a shot and let you know!  This is so frustrating!!!  Before reading your response, I did the system restore back to original factory defaults and still no luck...but I'll let you know how your advice works out, thanks so much for the help!

Chris



-------------------------

[-UG-] SHOTGUN


AMD FX-6100 Six-Core - 10 GB DDR3 Ram - GeForce 550 TI 2GB Memory

 03/19/2012 02:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: [-UG-] SHOTGUN My PC: HP HPE 8 1214, Graphic: Radeon HD 7450

 

I recently tried hooking up my HDMI cable to my monitor, and the results were bad.  When it didn't work right, I shut my machine down and reconnected the standard VGA cable and rebooted.  Now, when I try to open up my catalyst console, it gives me this: "No AMD graphics driver is installed, or the AMD driver is not functionion properly. Please install the AMD driver appropriate for your AMD hardware."  I've tried uninstalling all drivers and then reinstalling; it will install all other things but the display driver.  I've gone the the AMD site and downloaded the current driver catalyst, and it installs, but still saying no amd drivers installed.  HELP!!!!!

 

Probably the reason for this is windows update, because it overwrote the catalyst driver. Don't let it do that.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 03/19/2012 08:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
[-UG-] SHOTGUN
n00b

Posts: 7
Joined: 03/17/2012

Might be a stupid question...but how do you stop that from happening?



-------------------------

[-UG-] SHOTGUN


AMD FX-6100 Six-Core - 10 GB DDR3 Ram - GeForce 550 TI 2GB Memory

 03/19/2012 08:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Gr33nGecko
Long Time Member

Posts: 10027
Joined: 10/01/2009

 

Easy - Windows Updates settings - Never download and install anything automatically .. or Inform me of new updates but let me download / install manually .. or however the wording goes .. .. and keep an eye out for anything ATI/AMD related when all the updates have been chosen etc ..



-------------------------
AM3 965BE C3 / 4GB Corsair XMS3 2000Mhz / GigaByte 990FXA-UD5 / Corsair H70 & 2 CM Excaliburs / x2 HD3870 ATOMIC Edition / Corsair 90GB Force 3 SSD / Momentus XT 250Gb Hybrid HDD / x3 Samsung F3 1Tb / Sony AD-7700 DVD-RW / Auzen X-Mystique / Enermax INFINITI 650W / Lian Li PC-7FNWB / Logitech X-530 / Logitech Kboard & MX620 Laser Mouse / Epson RX685 / DELL U2312HM 23" IPS TFT / MY RIG HERE
 03/20/2012 01:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
[-UG-] SHOTGUN
n00b

Posts: 7
Joined: 03/17/2012

gotcha...thanks!  Also, I think I pretty much just solved all my video issues.  Just got back from Best Buy and went ahead and purchased a 600 Watt Thermal Take PS and a EVEA GeForce 550TI 2GB.  I'm downloading my games now and am eager to see what happens.  Regarding all the issues I was having with drivers now holding, well since installing the new GPU, all things are GREAT!!!

Thanks again for all your help!!

 

Chris



-------------------------

[-UG-] SHOTGUN


AMD FX-6100 Six-Core - 10 GB DDR3 Ram - GeForce 550 TI 2GB Memory

 03/20/2012 01:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vantharas
Polygon Pusher

Posts: 3516
Joined: 03/01/2009

lol well you just got ripped off big time buying those items from best buy. I just looked at there prices online... LOL is call I can say to that. But I mean as long as you feel comfortable. Best Buy is such a rip off and they don't even offer good power supplies. Unless you can find the Corsair Series. Sometimes those are in there stores albeit at a rediculous price.



-------------------------

I5 3570K@4~5.0ghz: Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H:Corsair Hydro H110 :16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR-3 1600: x2 XFX Radeon 7950 @ 1100/1575 : Corsair AX 860 PSU: x1 WD Black 1TB HDD's: 90GB Agility 3: 960GB SSD : Creative Labs X-FI:Corsair 500R Arctic White Edition:3 22inch Monitors Eyefinity @ 5294x 1050 : Alienware Tact-X Keyboard: Razer Naga :Corsair Vengence 1500 Headset: Corsair SP2500 Speakers



Edited: 03/20/2012 at 01:22 AM by Vantharas
 03/20/2012 01:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
[-UG-] SHOTGUN
n00b

Posts: 7
Joined: 03/17/2012

Thanks for popping my bubble!!    Oh well, I'm very impatient and would have paid more than what I paid for it.  The GPU cost me 169.00 and the power supplyis a ThermalTake TR 2 and I paid 79.00 for it.  Ultimately I'm happy with the purchases, mostly because all my issues have been resolved :-D

 

Thanks



-------------------------

[-UG-] SHOTGUN


AMD FX-6100 Six-Core - 10 GB DDR3 Ram - GeForce 550 TI 2GB Memory

Statistics
88814 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.