Topic Title: Max Payne 3 on 5970
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/27/2012 06:44 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/27/2012 06:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Saultre
n00b

Posts: 2
Joined: 06/27/2012

Hello everybody, I play Max Payne 3 with all settings on max, DX11, FXAA and everything maxed (but without MSAA) and the game gives me ~100 fps, min 60-70 max 130-140.

The problem is that in some cutscenes (I think the cutscenes that aren't pre-rendered) the game slows down a lot and it gives me min 13-14 max 19-20 fps, and that's terrible. I tried with Catalyst 12.4, 12.4 + CAP2, 12.6 beta, 12.6 beta + CAP1 but nothing. With 12.6 beta + CAP1 the framerate of the cutscenes is around 40-50 fps, but there is a lot of flickering and during cutscenes there are a lot of bugs, half of the screen remains black instead of showing some grey image when the cutscene splits. What can I do? I have the last patch of the game, I also tried disabling one of the two GPU's, disabling Vsync, activating Triple Buffering but nothing. Help me please!

i7 950 3.2GHz, HD5970, 12GB RAM 1600MHz, SSD 160GB

 06/27/2012 07:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7228
Joined: 11/13/2009

just a quick Google search convinces me that it is a game issue...not a graphics card issue. Look here..   http://www.google.com/search?q=max+pain+3+cutscene+rendering&sourceid=ie7&rls=com.microsoft:en-us:IE-Address&ie=&oe=



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 06/27/2012 07:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Saultre
n00b

Posts: 2
Joined: 06/27/2012

Yes, the cutscenes are rendered at 30fps, but the point is that my cutscenes are really slow, sometimes they reach 13 fps and it's laggy as hell. I don't think is a performance problem because during the gameplay my framerate is very high. Now I'm trying 12.7 beta + CAP1 12.6 beta but the problem is the same, with the CAP1 I reach 40 fps during the cutscenes, but they are bugged and some parts are missing. I think it's a problem about dual GPU cards.

 06/27/2012 07:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7228
Joined: 11/13/2009

Whatever it is...alot of people experience it. And it's not a AMD issue....nor a Nvidia issue. It's a game issue that you will have to live with...like everybody else. Until the game gives you the option to not show cut scenes (like most games) or....the developer issues some majik bullet that will speed things up..live with it and don't cripple your machine trying to 'fix' it.

PS: did you read any of the posts on that google search?



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

Statistics
84888 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.