Topic Title: Problems with latest AMD drivers
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/16/2012 11:03 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/16/2012 11:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jepremjan666
n00b

Posts: 4
Joined: 07/16/2012

 

Alright i got some issues with AMD drivers, as usual, in the meanwhile i'm trying to uphold my patience before ramming a gun into my video cards, cause God knows its my first and last time buying Amd/Ati cards, for there has yet a time to come where i install the latest drivers without problems.

 

Anyhow, enough of my QQ, so after the usual problems i finally managed to install 12.6, and it said that it successfully installed it afterwards, but 2 things.

1, my catalyst center still shows that i have 12.1 (yes i don't install latest drivers unless i absolutely have to even tho id love to, but knowing that every time there are so many problems id rather not to, once again unless i have to). So why does it not say 12.6?

 

Second problem, each time i restart my pc since of today i get the following error message, screenshot below:

 

 

 

Any help with these problems is appreciated

PS: Sorry the msg is in Dutch, if you are familiar with it tho you shouldn't have a problem recognizing it.

PSS: Im running duel 6990's if that is of any valued information.

 07/16/2012 11:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
fretboard
Member

Posts: 329
Joined: 01/21/2010

 

1. Catalyst showing wrong version info - been widely discussed before, it's a known bug. Check via device manager to see version that is installed. Not a problem but a glitch.

2. The start up thing is a know issue too, just simply delete the start up entry for it in the start menu. This too has been discussed here several dozen times. Not a problem, you're just missing the necessary components needed to run that thing.

Handy things these free forum search engines, maybe try it next time you have a "problem".

So a few recent driver packs have had some very minor issues, no big deal really, you just use those which worked previously. I install cards all day at work and don't have issues ( or I'd be stuck not being able to do my work and losing clients ). As they say - If it ain't broke, don't fix it. You only really need to update drivers IF and ONLY IF you have the problems as described as being fixed in the driver read-me notes.



-------------------------

AM3 965BE / Corsair H70 / 4Gb Corsair XMS3 2000Mhz / GigaByte 990FXA-UD5 / Corsair Force3 90Gb / x2 HD3870 Atomic Edition / x4 1Tb Storage & Momentus XT 250Gb / Sony AD-7700 DVD-RW / Auzen X-Mystique / Enermax INFINITI 650W / Lian-Li PC-7FNWB / Logitech X-530 / Logitech KBoard & MX620 / Logitech C525 / Epson RX685 / DELL U2312HM

 07/16/2012 01:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7823
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: Jepremjan666  

Alright i got some issues with AMD drivers, as usual, in the meanwhile i'm trying to uphold my patience before ramming a gun into my video cards, cause God knows its my first and last time buying Amd/Ati cards, for there has yet a time to come where i install the latest drivers without problems.

 

Anyhow, enough of my QQ, so after the usual problems i finally managed to install 12.6, and it said that it successfully installed it afterwards, but 2 things.

1, my catalyst center still shows that i have 12.1 (yes i don't install latest drivers unless i absolutely have to even tho id love to, but knowing that every time there are so many problems id rather not to, once again unless i have to). So why does it not say 12.6?

 

Second problem, each time i restart my pc since of today i get the following error message, screenshot below:

 

 

 

Any help with these problems is appreciated

PS: Sorry the msg is in Dutch, if you are familiar with it tho you shouldn't have a problem recognizing it.

PSS: Im running duel 6990's if that is of any valued information.

et tu noobe ?  http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=428&threadid=160215&enterthread=y

 

http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=437&threadid=159049&enterthread=y



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******

 07/16/2012 03:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jepremjan666
n00b

Posts: 4
Joined: 07/16/2012

1: The device manager did not provide me with any usefull info on my current version of AMD drivers.

2:  ''just simply delete the start up entry for it in the start menu''

 

How exacly would i do that ? Cause i truely have no idea.

I read abit online about dissabeling something via the msconfig startup tab, but i would have no idea what, some say the AML, but there is no such thing named as AML there.

 07/16/2012 08:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
fretboard
Member

Posts: 329
Joined: 01/21/2010

1. That'll give you the driver version, not the Catalyst Driver version ( i.e. When it was released - e.g. 12.1 was January ( 01 ) of 2012 ( 12 ) ).

2. See the START button in taskbar ? Find that, click on it to open all programs, go to start menu & delete the shortcut to the program ..

.. voila, easy as Pi.



-------------------------

AM3 965BE / Corsair H70 / 4Gb Corsair XMS3 2000Mhz / GigaByte 990FXA-UD5 / Corsair Force3 90Gb / x2 HD3870 Atomic Edition / x4 1Tb Storage & Momentus XT 250Gb / Sony AD-7700 DVD-RW / Auzen X-Mystique / Enermax INFINITI 650W / Lian-Li PC-7FNWB / Logitech X-530 / Logitech KBoard & MX620 / Logitech C525 / Epson RX685 / DELL U2312HM

 07/17/2012 11:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jepremjan666
n00b

Posts: 4
Joined: 07/16/2012

Alright so,

 

1: I got this, im guesing its up to date then.

 

2: You have to excuse me for entering retard state, but seriously tho, i see nothing here that i should delete, so ether im wrong, there is something i need to delete or im in the wrong section.

(There is no start menu in my all programs tab, so i went there in a different way: Users - username - AppData - Roaming - Microsoft - Windows - Start menu

Anyhow, the kdbsync.exe thing remains unsolved...

 

 

 07/17/2012 11:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
fretboard
Member

Posts: 329
Joined: 01/21/2010

 

Go to here and download autoruns .. run it and it'll tell you where things are hiding .. you can delete it via that little utility ( 525Kb ) ..

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb963902



-------------------------

AM3 965BE / Corsair H70 / 4Gb Corsair XMS3 2000Mhz / GigaByte 990FXA-UD5 / Corsair Force3 90Gb / x2 HD3870 Atomic Edition / x4 1Tb Storage & Momentus XT 250Gb / Sony AD-7700 DVD-RW / Auzen X-Mystique / Enermax INFINITI 650W / Lian-Li PC-7FNWB / Logitech X-530 / Logitech KBoard & MX620 / Logitech C525 / Epson RX685 / DELL U2312HM

 07/18/2012 06:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jepremjan666
n00b

Posts: 4
Joined: 07/16/2012

This did the trick, thanks for everything Fret!

 07/18/2012 07:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7823
Joined: 11/13/2009

Nice utility! Thanks



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******

 07/18/2012 08:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
fretboard
Member

Posts: 329
Joined: 01/21/2010

 

No problem J666 glad it worked out ..



-------------------------

AM3 965BE / Corsair H70 / 4Gb Corsair XMS3 2000Mhz / GigaByte 990FXA-UD5 / Corsair Force3 90Gb / x2 HD3870 Atomic Edition / x4 1Tb Storage & Momentus XT 250Gb / Sony AD-7700 DVD-RW / Auzen X-Mystique / Enermax INFINITI 650W / Lian-Li PC-7FNWB / Logitech X-530 / Logitech KBoard & MX620 / Logitech C525 / Epson RX685 / DELL U2312HM

 07/18/2012 09:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
k-9
Cookie Monster

Posts: 484
Joined: 05/02/2010

yes nice fb.



-------------------------

 motherboard gigabyte: ga-ma790fxt-ud5p bios F8h , amd 965 cpu at 4.0 , sileneX efz-120ha4 cooler, 8 gig patriot pgs34g1600llka memory, xfx 750w power supply, xfx 6970 graphics card, 3-22"1080p monitors , coolermaster HAF 922case, windows 7-64

 07/18/2012 11:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Extratoast
n00b

Posts: 2
Joined: 07/18/2012

Hi, thought I would hijack this thread as I am having problems since the most recent 12.6 update to AMD Catalyst. I've had a quick search around and haven't seen anyone with the same problem, if I missed an identical topic, feel free to call me an idiot and point me that way! 

Since the update, every time turn my comp on (Its fine when it goes to sleep, only happens when booting fresh) the monitor starts with a black border around the screen, which is from the card not detecting my monitor correctly, which just means I have to either pull out/plug in my HDMI cable into the back of the monitor or pull up the "Control Centre" and click Detect Displays. 

Its a tiny thing and can be fixed in a few clicks, but it gets old and if theres a quick fix, I'd love to hear it! Again if I'm being a complete idiot, feel free to point it out! 

 

Thanks again!

Statistics
88761 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.