Topic Title: Resolution Problems on Start up.
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/19/2012 04:03 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/19/2012 04:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ibigfy
n00b

Posts: 2
Joined: 07/19/2012

The problem started around last friday. Whenever I turn on my Pc my resolution is lower than it should be. I have a 6950 Radeon with a 23" moniter and when I turn on my pc its not full screen. I have to go to catalyst<My Ditgital Flat-Panels<and go to Scaling Options, drag the little tab thing from 0% back to 0% for it to go full screen. I have to do this everytime I turn on the Pc. 

Is there a problem on my end? If so how do I fix it?

 07/19/2012 04:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Stack Smasher

Posts: 6091
Joined: 11/13/2009

In Properties (digital flat-panel) do you have enable GPU scaling checked? And 'scale image to full panel'? Also do you hit 'apply' when you move the slider?



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit *Gateway HD2401 24" 2ms 1920x1200  ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit  



* A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 07/20/2012 04:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ibigfy
n00b

Posts: 2
Joined: 07/19/2012

Yup I do and yes it is enabled. I do it every time I turn on my pc. The weird part is that when I check the scaling options its already where I need it to be, but once I touch it, then it works.

 07/22/2012 10:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
lastfrakincylon
n00b

Posts: 1
Joined: 07/22/2012

I too have this problem. If I wait a while it will switch back automatically. but its still annoying.

 07/23/2012 06:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
goodplay
Master Looter

Posts: 370
Joined: 08/21/2011

gunna have to say see"faq"..had this problem with new card instal(google search fixed in 30 min.)

 

'



-------------------------

i5 3570k(@4.5)./ga-z77x-ud5h-wb./hyper T4./2 x 4gb vengeance 1600 c8./sapphire dualX 7970 3gb OC boost v2./1tb WD FAEX Black./lg bh10 blu-ray r.w../corsair hx850./antec df30./z506 spkrs./lg e2240v./win 8(8.1) pro x64 oem

Statistics
80982 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.