Topic Title: Second Card Not Taking any of the Load
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/24/2012 04:16 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/24/2012 04:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
grodrianst
n00b

Posts: 2
Joined: 07/24/2012

Hi All. New to these forums and new to Crossfire. Built new machine last Christmas, ran with one card for several months recently added second card, followed all directions I think. Second card is recognized and shows up in hardware manager and all card monitors - AMD Catalys and MSI Afterburner. As I searched these forums I ran across info related to FPS during BF3 reaching well over 100 on ultra settings. I routinely only get FPS at 50-60 on mostly high but not ultra settings so this got me looking at my cards. I have them core clocked at 900MHz and memory clocked at 1300MHz through Afterburner. When I ran the test through MSI Kombustor it shows full load 100% on my primary card but only baseline on the second card and stays that way throughout the test. Any help would be appreciated. Some of my stats are below, not sure if I've included all necessary. Thank you in advance.

OS Name                Microsoft Windows 7 Professional

Version    6.1.7601 Service Pack 1 Build 7601

Other OS Description              Not Available

OS Manufacturer    Microsoft Corporation

System Name        

System Manufacturer             Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd.

System Model         GA-990FXA-UD5

System Type           x64-based PC

Processor                AMD FX(tm)-6100 Six-Core Processor, 3300 Mhz, 3 Core(s), 6 Logical Processor(s)

BIOS Version/Date Award Software International, Inc. F6, 10/13/2011

SMBIOS Version     2.4

Windows Directory C:\Windows

System Directory    C:\Windows\system32

Boot Device             \Device\HarddiskVolume1

Locale      United States

Hardware Abstraction Layer  Version = "6.1.7601.17514"

User Name            

Time Zone               Eastern Daylight Time

Installed Physical Memory (RAM)          16.0 GB

Total Physical Memory           16.0 GB

Available Physical Memory    13.0 GB

Total Virtual Memory             32.0 GB

Available Virtual Memory      28.2 GB

Page File Space      16.0 GB

Page File C:\pagefile.sys

Vid Card 1: AMD Radeon HD 6700 Series

Memory Size 1024 MB

Memory Type GDDR5

Vid Card 2: AMD Radeon HD 6700 Series

Memory Size 1024MB

Memory Type GDDR5

 



-------------------------
 07/24/2012 05:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RatsAss
Farming Materials

Posts: 543
Joined: 02/12/2009

Are you running the test in windowed mode? Crossfire is disabled that way.



-------------------------

Gaming Rig
Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD7-B3 F7 bios
i7- 2600k ,Cooler Master V6GT
2x4 gig G-Skill Ripjaws X DDR3 1333
Asus GTX 680
Corsair TX 850W PSU
Creative X-FI Titanium Champion, Logitech Z-5500
Win 7 x64 Ultimate(SP1), Antec DF-85 case.

 07/24/2012 05:21 PM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12210
Joined: 04/17/2008

And make sure you actually have Crossfire enabled in VECC

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 07/24/2012 06:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
grodrianst
n00b

Posts: 2
Joined: 07/24/2012

Thank you! The windowed mode was the answer. Still didn't score very well, compared to what's posted online, only 1260 points with FPS of 21 doing the Fractal Flame test on Kombuster. At least I know the second card is working though. I appreciate the help.



-------------------------
 07/24/2012 07:43 PM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12210
Joined: 04/17/2008

You have HD 6700 series cards, they're out of their depth in heavy gaming, especially at higher resolutions.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 07/26/2012 01:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-rascal-
Farming Materials

Posts: 530
Joined: 01/15/2011

Getting 100FPS+ in BF on ULTRA settings with two Radeon HD 6770 / 6750 / 6790 (you dind't say which cards you have) is not possible (unless you turn the settings & resolution down).

I'm running two Radeon HD 5850's in Crossfire (performance is right in between the 6850 and 6870 for each card) and I get in between 47-60FPS FPS on Ultra Settings with no AA, 16X AF, HABO, full shadows at 1920x1080.

Achieving 40-60FPS is what you are suppose to be getting - if you really want 100 FPS+, you need to step up to the "bouses" of cards to do so.

 



-------------------------

Phenom II X6 1090T @ 4.1GHz FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz // ASUS Crosshair V Formula 990FX // Sapphire Radeon HD Dual-X 7970 @ 1150/1500 // Thermaltake Frio w/ push-pull (using Antec Formula 7 Nano-Diamond + Cooler Master JetFlo fans) // 8GB (2 X 4GB) G.Skill RipJawsX 2133MHz  // Corsair TX850 850W // Corsair Force GT 120GB SSD (OS) // Kingston V200+ 120GB SSD // WD Caviar Black 1TB // Windows 7 Ult x64

Statistics
84181 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 8 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.