Topic Title: CCC and Windows starting with Eyefinity
Topic Summary: How should CCC start with 3 monitors in Eyefinity
Created On: 03/26/2013 05:32 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/26/2013 05:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
baughen
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 03/26/2013

Can someone please explain, in simple terms, what should happen at Windows start-up if a 3 monitor Eyefinity group has been set up?

Windows 7 64bit

ATI Radeon HD 5800 series (6 miniports)

3 24" monitors (2 DVI & 1 Displayport)

The Eyefinity group is working but when the system is booted/rebooted it doesn't seem to recognise it - the usual solution is to open CCC and 'Detect displays' and this triggers it.

I have applied the Microsoft Hotfix KB Article Number(s): 2496400

 03/31/2013 04:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Sleepwalker359
Peon

Posts: 25
Joined: 12/13/2009

On mine only two monitors get a signal at start up.Once it gets to the Microsoft logo all three monitors are on with the welcome screen  centered on my desktop, meaning the center monitor is full and the right and left monitors use about 1/8 of their screens, until I log in then all three come on full desktop. Left and right have a black background and the center monitor has my desktop image on it and my taskbar spans all three monitors hope this helps.



-------------------------




  1. W7/pro(64)-i7-3930k unlocked/ Asus Rampage IV Extreme/ 32GB DDR3 1600/SapphireRadeonHD7990 6G/ Gigabyte GV-R7970C-3G/ 256gb OCZ Vector/1TB WD/ Corsair AX1200i/CM-HAF X



 04/25/2013 04:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
baughen
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 03/26/2013

Do you know where this gets triggered in the Windows start-up?

 04/25/2013 08:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hardwood
Polygon Pusher

Posts: 3979
Joined: 01/27/2008

Mine is pretty well the same as Sleepy's, the only difference is my background pic covers all 3 monitors.

I believe eyefinity engages when the control center loads.

So  you're saying the control center isn't automatically detecting monitors. Obviously your vidcard is somewhat different with it's mutliple display ports, so for reference, in the control centre under Desktop Management/Advanced Display Settings/ USE Manual detection only is enabled.

I would guess the other setting.. detect whenever the control center is opened would function like what  you're seeing.

 

 



-------------------------

#1: Phenom II C2 955BE @ 3.6, Antec Kuhler 920, Gigabyte GA-MA790FX-DS5, Asus 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X, 4 x 1gig OCZ2N1066SR2GK @800, Antec Truepower New 750, Arc Midi, Vistax64
#2: Athlon 64 X2 4200+, AGP 1950pro, Audigy 2, Asus A8V-D, 2gig ram,  Enermax 465P, Antec900case. Now on Win8.1pro cat 10.2

 04/30/2013 01:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Sleepwalker359
Peon

Posts: 25
Joined: 12/13/2009

Some times my Eyefinity Group has to be reset, after a video driver update or a critical  Windows update .I don't know why this happens,but it's usually fairly easy to reset. 



-------------------------




  1. W7/pro(64)-i7-3930k unlocked/ Asus Rampage IV Extreme/ 32GB DDR3 1600/SapphireRadeonHD7990 6G/ Gigabyte GV-R7970C-3G/ 256gb OCZ Vector/1TB WD/ Corsair AX1200i/CM-HAF X



Statistics
80937 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.