Topic Title: Using multiple monitors on 1 card
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/16/2013 08:58 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/16/2013 08:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Giantsbran1227
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 05/16/2013

I have a hd radeon 7970, and have been using it with 1 monitor for a while now. I just recently upgraded to 4 monitors and am trying to install them but can't seem to get it right. 

I have one attacted via the standard white plug that you need to screw in to the port (forgive my lack of computer knowledge), and 2 more are connected through the mini display port. I dont yet have a cable to connect the 4th one but I'm not worried about that right now.

Basically they work fine when I use the connections seperately, but when I attach everything at once, they don't. So if I have only the white cable plugged in, it works. But if I then attach both the monitors connected through the mini display port, only those two will show, and the one connected through the white cord will not show..... and vice versa. What do I need to do so all the monitors show at once? 

 05/16/2013 09:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mkissner
Farming Materials

Posts: 597
Joined: 07/01/2010

In order for you to be able to activate Eyefinity, after 2 displays are attatched to the card, the followings must be trough an ACTIVE adapter..

Could be miniDP/DP-to-DVI/VGA/HDMI adapter (again, must be ACTIVE), unless your screens have natively displayport connections...

 

Best regards...



-------------------------

8320 @ 4,7 / 990FXA UD5 / CF-X 7970 + 7950 / Switch 810 / H110 p-p / 16 GB RAM / 23" 5760x1080 / SSD 64GB RAID0 / HX750 / SB Recon3D Fatal1ty Champion / z506

 05/16/2013 09:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Giantsbran1227
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 05/16/2013

Ok. I should be using mini's for the 7970 correct?

 

How many adapters do I need exactly to run 4 monitors? Im still confused.... I found this which I think is the right one.

 

Also there are only 2 mini ports on my graphics card. So how will 4 monitors fit?

 

http://www.accellcables.com/B087B-006B.html



Edited: 05/16/2013 at 09:52 PM by Giantsbran1227
 05/17/2013 06:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mkissner
Farming Materials

Posts: 597
Joined: 07/01/2010

From 2 screens on, you'll need as many active adapters as screens your card can handle. In your case, should be 2 active adapters.. I have used adapters from XFX and HIS.. Sapphire is a good brand too..

You could be able to:

1 mDP-to-DVI/HDMI/VGA through active adapter

1 mDP-to-DVI/HDMI/VGA through active adapter

1 DVI-to-DVI/HDMI through DVI-HDMI simple adapter

1 HDMI-to-DVI/HDMI through DVI-to-HDMI simple adapter.

But, I'm just guessing since you didn't specified your monitors models and resolutions...

 

Best regards...



-------------------------

8320 @ 4,7 / 990FXA UD5 / CF-X 7970 + 7950 / Switch 810 / H110 p-p / 16 GB RAM / 23" 5760x1080 / SSD 64GB RAID0 / HX750 / SB Recon3D Fatal1ty Champion / z506

 05/17/2013 08:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Giantsbran1227
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 05/16/2013

You can see the monitors I have here.

 

http://www.digitaltigers.com/zenview-apex22pro.asp

 

Thats the monitor setup I bought. It shows the monitor specs on the left side. 

 

Knowing this now, can you tell me exactly what I'll need. I just want to make sure I get the right stuff. Thanks man.

 05/17/2013 08:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1494
Joined: 07/13/2009

All of the panels support DisplayPort, so you don't need any adapters.  I don't know why you'd be having trouble with one on DVI and two on DP.  You shouldn't.

 

 06/18/2013 08:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RQuallsJR
Nerfed

Posts: 55
Joined: 05/19/2012

Be sure to restart your computer after each connection.

 



-------------------------

Gigabyte MA790FXT-UD5P
AMD Phnome 2x4 955 Black 3.6GHz (O.C)
G.Skill 16Gig (4x4Gig)DDR3 1333 Dual ch.F3-10666CL7Q RIPJAWS-X
Asus 7770 2GIG 128Bit DDR5
CORSAIR 850tx 850Watt Power Supply
Cooler Master HAF932 ATX Case
Cooler Master V8 CPU cooler
Samsung DVD Burner Sata W/DL/lightscribe
Pioneer DVD burner USB W/DL/Lightscribe
2-WD 250 Gig HD
1-Hitachi 1 TETRABYTE HD
Windows 7 Home Premium 64Bit

Statistics
88915 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.