Topic Title: 7970 GHz 6GB GDDR5 issue with 3 monitors
Topic Summary: I get 2 out of 3 monitors to work, the third my computer dosnt recognize
Created On: 06/18/2013 02:48 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/18/2013 02:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Madawc
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 06/18/2013

Hey there, i hope some of you can help me out.
I'm having an issue where my 3rd monitor is'nt getting recognized by my computer.

I'm using the DP > Dvi that followed with my graphics card when i got it.

The mini DP > Dvi is this one = Komplett.no - Sapphire Adapter Active miniDP to SL-DVI

And my Dvi cable looks like this : http://www.davediscovers.com/wp-cont.../dvi-cable.jpg


does anyone of you have a solution ?
i'm not so good with computers but i'm trying my best to figure out


Catalyst Control Center version 13.4

Main Hardware Information:
CPU: Intel (r) Core (TM) i7 CPU 870 @ 2.93GHz
Motherboard : ASUSTeK Computer INC. P7P55D-E LX
Ram: 8,00GB Dualchannel DDR3 @ 668 MHz
Graphics Card: Sapphire Radeon HD 7970 GHz 6GB GDDR5
PSU: Chieftec Super Series 750W PSU

Other Hardware Information :
Monitor: 2x Benq 24* GL2450H 1x Older version of Benq 24*
HDD/SSDs: Crucial 256gb SSD and a HDD disc
Other PCI/PCI-X Cards
Optical Drives


Software Information:
Operating System : Windows 7 Proff 64 bit

 06/18/2013 03:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RQuallsJR
Nerfed

Posts: 55
Joined: 05/19/2012

wHAT IS THE HOOK-UP FOR THE 3RD MONITOR? TRY THE minidp>dvi for the 3rd monitor. (sorry cap lock was on ). what ore options on your monitors?

 



-------------------------

Gigabyte MA790FXT-UD5P
AMD Phnome 2x4 955 Black 3.6GHz (O.C)
G.Skill 16Gig (4x4Gig)DDR3 1333 Dual ch.F3-10666CL7Q RIPJAWS-X
Asus 7770 2GIG 128Bit DDR5
CORSAIR 850tx 850Watt Power Supply
Cooler Master HAF932 ATX Case
Cooler Master V8 CPU cooler
Samsung DVD Burner Sata W/DL/lightscribe
Pioneer DVD burner USB W/DL/Lightscribe
2-WD 250 Gig HD
1-Hitachi 1 TETRABYTE HD
Windows 7 Home Premium 64Bit

 06/18/2013 04:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Madawc
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 06/18/2013

#1 monitor Dvi > vga
#2 monitor Dvi > HDMI
#3 Monitor MiniDP > Dvi (which my computer dosnt Recognize)

I just formated my computer fully, still dosnt sense the monitor.

well my BenQ monitor is this one : http://www.komplett.no/k/ki.aspx?sku=635503#accessories
it has theese connections:
DVI-D
HDMI
VGA

I have one older version of that aswell which is #1 monitor.

 06/18/2013 07:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RQuallsJR
Nerfed

Posts: 55
Joined: 05/19/2012

try: Monitor TO Graph Card.

#1 DVI to DVI

#2 DVI to HDMI

#3 DVI to Mini DP

 

 

 

 



-------------------------

Gigabyte MA790FXT-UD5P
AMD Phnome 2x4 955 Black 3.6GHz (O.C)
G.Skill 16Gig (4x4Gig)DDR3 1333 Dual ch.F3-10666CL7Q RIPJAWS-X
Asus 7770 2GIG 128Bit DDR5
CORSAIR 850tx 850Watt Power Supply
Cooler Master HAF932 ATX Case
Cooler Master V8 CPU cooler
Samsung DVD Burner Sata W/DL/lightscribe
Pioneer DVD burner USB W/DL/Lightscribe
2-WD 250 Gig HD
1-Hitachi 1 TETRABYTE HD
Windows 7 Home Premium 64Bit

 06/18/2013 08:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Madawc
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 06/18/2013

I dont have that many DVI cables.

I tried this now

Graphics card -> monitor

#1 Dvi -> Hdmi
#2 Hdmi -> Hdmi
#3 MiniDP -> DVI

didnt work.

 

 

Edit:
I have
2 Hdmi cables
1 Dvi
3 vga

1 dvi - > hdmi Adapter
1 Dvi -> vga adapter
1 MiniDP -> dvi adapter (Active)

and i also have this which dosnt fit into my monitor but my graph card, any idea why ?
it's like a DVI but it has a split in the middle and has 4 exstra pins near the flat pin.



Edited: 06/18/2013 at 08:35 PM by Madawc
 06/18/2013 09:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RQuallsJR
Nerfed

Posts: 55
Joined: 05/19/2012

you have a active mini dp to a dvi adapter and you cant get it to work then it

 must be a bad adapter or you might need a firmwaer update on the adapter.

go to the site where you bought the adapter and look for a firmware up date if not send it back.

 



-------------------------

Gigabyte MA790FXT-UD5P
AMD Phnome 2x4 955 Black 3.6GHz (O.C)
G.Skill 16Gig (4x4Gig)DDR3 1333 Dual ch.F3-10666CL7Q RIPJAWS-X
Asus 7770 2GIG 128Bit DDR5
CORSAIR 850tx 850Watt Power Supply
Cooler Master HAF932 ATX Case
Cooler Master V8 CPU cooler
Samsung DVD Burner Sata W/DL/lightscribe
Pioneer DVD burner USB W/DL/Lightscribe
2-WD 250 Gig HD
1-Hitachi 1 TETRABYTE HD
Windows 7 Home Premium 64Bit

 06/18/2013 09:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Madawc
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 06/18/2013

Okay, i will give it a shot.
umm how do i update the firmware on an adapter? ^^

 06/18/2013 09:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
druuzil
Grinding Levels

Posts: 128
Joined: 10/26/2009

Like anything it will depend on the adapter.  Still though, your computer should at least "Detect" the 3rd monitor even if it won't let you set it up as an Eyefinity span. 

The 3rd monitor is not even listed in CCC?  If not then it's either a cable issue, or it's at least possible that the DP port on your card is dead.  Does your card have a 2nd Mini DP port?  And if so have you tried it instead?  Otherwise, your DVI cable, or your adapater is hosed.  Or the monitor is hosed.  Does your monitor support any other inputs than DVI?  Like HDMI which would still allow you to do Eyefinity via adapter?



-------------------------

My Rig:

i7 3930k w/Corsiar H100i
Gigabyte X79-UP4 Motherboard 
Creative SB Recon3D 
2x 128GB Kingston SSDNow! SATA III in RAID 0 
2x Sapphire R9 290x in Crossfire
Antec TruPower 1000w PSU
LG Blu Ray Burner
1.5TB Storage
Corsair Vengeance 16GB DDR3 1600
Cooler Master HAF 932

 06/18/2013 10:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Madawc
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 06/18/2013

No the third monitor isnt listed in the CCC nor is it on desktop / Screen resolution.

My graphics card has
2 Dvi
1 hdmi
2 mini dp

I've tried using all of the inputs.

all of my monitor support
DVI vga Hdmi

I've tried diffrent connections on all of my monitors.

Edit:

I had eyefinity up and running very unstable when i first bought my graph card, it was like it could be on for like 5 hours then suddenly off for 10 hours then back on for 5 minutes, totally random.

What i did back then were that i was using a

Displayport>dvi>hdmi>monitor if i remeber correctly.

Statistics
84301 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.