Topic Title: Eyefinity 3x1 Different Screen Rotation
Topic Summary: Eyefinity 3x1 Different Screen Rotation
Created On: 06/20/2013 05:31 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/20/2013 05:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TheViking
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 06/20/2013

Hi

I have one Radeon 7970 Sapphire Card, that support 3 screens.

I use 1 BenQ G2450 (24) And two BenQ G2420 (24)

 

I want to use eyefinity with my screens in portrait, but the problem is;

BenQ G2420 has a corner for the buttons, so it is not square like BenQ G2450. You can see the shape of the screens on the two links !

Link: www.komplett.no/k/ki.aspx?sku=477710

Link: http://www.komplett.no/k/ki.aspx?sku=635503

So thats why i have rotated the left screen to the right. And the other two, to the left. So it all looks like a Square Screen.

Because of this, i have the left screen in "Portrait" And the other two in "Portrait (flipped)"

It all looks normal when i use extended desktop, for multitasking. But...

When i try to use eyefinity, the left screen shows everything upside down, i think because eyefinity perhaps sets them all to "Portrait (flipped)" And when the left screen is rotated in the other direction, it will of course be upside down.

 

I mostly use extended screens, because i like to work with many things at the same time. But i also like to play games, and since i now have to run portrait because of the size of my room. I want to use eyefinity for games.

 

Is there any way to solve this problem? Please give me an answer.

No suggestions.

I have tried every thing and i wont waste any more time on this. You are my last resort.

 06/22/2013 11:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dr. Zhivago
Peon

Posts: 20
Joined: 04/18/2013

I'm quite certain that all the displays have to have the same orientation because you are creating one large resolution and one large surface. It may be possible in the future with a software/driver update from AMD, but for now, what you are asking to do isn't supported.



-------------------------

I run an All-AMD Household: Main PC - Gigabyte GA-970A-D3 - AMD FX-6300 BE - 8GB DDR3-1600 - HD6870 - 2x WD 500GB Blue - WD 1TB Black - 2x LG DVDRW - Xonar DG - CM 500W PSU - Antec 900 - Logitech G5 - Logitech USB Media KB - AOC 23" LCD -  Creative Inspire 2.1 - Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit - Other Machines: PII X2 255 BE (4 Cores) + HD6870, 3x PII X6 1100T BE +  HD6870, HTPC AthlonII X4 630 + HD6450

 06/22/2013 04:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Elite

Posts: 1050
Joined: 11/22/2010

As a workspace it would work, but gaming on monitors with various orientations wouldn't.



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
Statistics
85337 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.