Topic Title: cant get the 3 screen to work / cant make a Eyefinitygroup
Topic Summary:
Created On: 08/03/2013 12:47 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/03/2013 12:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TheGrimereaper666
Peon

Posts: 14
Joined: 08/03/2013

hey, this may have being said before or posted similar to it .but i feel the need to post this anyway, plus i think i am the only one that have set it up as i have . so if someone could pleas explain / help me with my problem , i appreciate it :)



okay, so i got a great gamer/monster computer "if i should say so my self " ,and i finally got around to try out Eyefinity ,as it seams so awesome and i want to try it for my self .

and for that i bought 2 more screens .same as the one i always have used

a BenQ G2420HD connected with a dvi cable - got 2 more of them, so i now have 3  BenQ G2420HD  screens

well great so far , and i am running this grahicp card xfx radeon hd 7970

and it has 2 dvi , 1 hdmi and 2 mini display ports ,3 gb and 1050 ghz "

and with it , there came a little guide how to connect it all, and for the option for 3 screens ,

i should have 1 of either "dvi-hdmi or vga " and 2 of either mini displayport or just the normal displayport "

or

1 of   mini displayport or just the normal displayport " and then 2 of  "dvi-hdmi or vga ...

and since i already and useing the one dvi on it , to go to my tv and the other for the main screen , well then i just needed 2 hdmi to minidisplay ports cable and hook it up ,-

so i did and now i am sitting with only could do a set up of 2 of the screens and the other black/not in the  Eyefinity group --
and no matter what i did or anything , it wont make a 3some . wtf !!  . only 2 can be on but the 3 no, it can see it sure . but thats it -. so help me here. need any other info or something, just ask

 08/06/2013 03:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
madmecca
Peon

Posts: 30
Joined: 05/06/2013

you need an active connector for display port to dvi it has to be an active one there is a list of which ones work on the amd web page about eyefinity i am using a startech mdp2dvis work great never had a problem with it



-------------------------

Corsair 900d
Z77a-gd65
Intel I5 3570k
Corsair h100i
16gb corsair dominator platinum
120 san disk extreme SSD
2 tb Seagate barracuda HDD
1tb wd green
MSI r7950 twin forzr oc/v2
Asus hd7950 directcu ii top v2
Creative sound blaster z
Nzxt fan monitor 
Corsair ax1200i PSU
samsung series9 27-inch s27b970d quad hd 2560x1440


windows 8.1 pro

 08/09/2013 11:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pan_lunatique
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 08/09/2013

AMD basicly lied to me. I wanted to have triple monitor setup and bought asus hd5450 from my local dealer due to reading 

ATI Eyefinity multi-display technology

  • Three independent display controllers
    • Drive up to three displays simultaneously with independent resolutions, refresh rates, color controls, and video overlays
and i bought hdmi to vga converter for connect monitors with vga, dvi and hdmi to vga. And as a result i found out that it doesnt actually support three monitors at same time. Thanks a lot.

 08/09/2013 06:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RQuallsJR
Nerfed

Posts: 55
Joined: 05/19/2012

It will support 3 monitors at the same time .Read Madmecca reply . The 3rd monitor  will need a active port connection. AMD didnt lie to you. how big is your psu? over 500 watts?



-------------------------

Gigabyte MA790FXT-UD5P
AMD Phnome 2x4 955 Black 3.6GHz (O.C)
G.Skill 16Gig (4x4Gig)DDR3 1333 Dual ch.F3-10666CL7Q RIPJAWS-X
Asus 7770 2GIG 128Bit DDR5
CORSAIR 850tx 850Watt Power Supply
Cooler Master HAF932 ATX Case
Cooler Master V8 CPU cooler
Samsung DVD Burner Sata W/DL/lightscribe
Pioneer DVD burner USB W/DL/Lightscribe
2-WD 250 Gig HD
1-Hitachi 1 TETRABYTE HD
Windows 7 Home Premium 64Bit

 08/09/2013 09:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
webbau229
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 08/09/2013

i have the 5450 and have 1 vga, 1 dvi, and 1 hdmi... any reccomendations for this? the vga and dvi are my primary but would like to have all 3

 08/11/2013 10:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jlindzey
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 08/11/2013

I have an HD 6800 that I was told would drive three screens (1Dell 30" and 2 Dell 23").  I have the two 23" screens attached via dvi and the 30" via hdmi.  I can either run both the 23" screens with the 30" inactive or the 30" with both the 23" screens inactive.  Was I given bad information on the card capabilities?  Thanks for the help.

-------------------------
Jeff Lindzey
Statistics
84719 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 7 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.