Topic Title: 3 monitor + 1 duplicate doable?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 08/16/2013 05:58 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/16/2013 05:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Nitz819
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 07/13/2013

I run 3x1 or 4x1 monitor without any issue but I would like to do 3x1 and duplicate one of theses 3 monitor on a 4th monitor. Is is something doable? Eyefinity doesnt seem to let me do this.

 08/18/2013 05:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
spyre
Heavy Wizardry

Posts: 9121
Joined: 09/14/2007

Should be common sense that it isn't possible to do that since the 3 monitors are classed as 1 single montior when in Eyefinity so you can't duplicate a 3rd of one monitor.

 08/22/2013 11:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Kent@AMD
Grinding Levels

Posts: 127
Joined: 01/10/2013

Spyre's right, when Eyefinity is enabled, you basically have Windows thinking that you have one Single Large Surface (SLS). Even if you had a monitor with a native resolution matching your Eyefinity group (IE 5760x1080), you won't be able to to duplicate the Eyefinity group since the GPU/drivers cannot process that type of configuration. Eyefinity can't be cloned/duplicated.



-------------------------
AMD Customer Care

The information presented in this document is for informational purposes only and may contain technical inaccuracies, omissions and typographical errors. Links to third party sites are for convenience only, and no endorsement is implied.
Statistics
87668 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.