Topic Title: 3 Displays on 7770
Topic Summary:
Created On: 09/26/2013 09:34 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/26/2013 09:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Arkir89
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 09/26/2013

Hello

I have bought  Asus HD7770-DC-1GD5-V2 graphic card. Im trying to connect 3 displays at one time. There are 2x DVI 1x DP 1x HDMI ports. I have tried all configurations and i cant enable the 3'rd monitor. Should i use any specific DP adapters to get that thing working ? 

Im using Windows 7 x64 Enterprise edition. 

 09/26/2013 08:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vantharas
Sprite Maker

Posts: 3496
Joined: 03/01/2009

You should be useing an active displayport adapter.



-------------------------

I5 3570K@4~5.0ghz: Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H:Corsair Hydro H110 :16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR-3 1600: XFX Radeon 7950 @ 1100/1575 : Corsair AX 860 PSU: x1 WD Black 1TB HDD's: 90GB Agility 3: 960GB SSD : Creative Labs X-FI:Corsair 500R Arctic White Edition:3 22inch Monitors Eyefinity @ 5294x 1050 : Alienware Tact-X Keyboard: Razer Naga :Corsair Vengence 1500 Headset: Corsair SP2500 Speakers

 10/01/2013 06:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SmallTimer
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 10/01/2013

I'm actually trying to do a similar thing..  Not sure if I'll need an "active" or a "passive" adapter..  (or why I even need one, when this viedo card has 4 video ports..) (I'm also using the Radeon 7700)

I use a 23" and a 17" as normal, dual monitor desktop - both on DVI cables - then I have a 47" tv hooked up to the computer via wireless point to point HDMI transmitters (I use my computer as a media server to stream movies to my tv in the other room).  In the past, I would have to disable the 2nd monitor, and enable the 3rd (tv). 

Just seems like there should be an easier way..

 10/01/2013 08:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vantharas
Sprite Maker

Posts: 3496
Joined: 03/01/2009

You need an active displayport adapter. For every display past 2. Needs active adapters.

Example, I have 3 22 inch monitors hooked up to my XFX Double D 7950. 

1 DVI to DVI

2 mini active display port to DVI

3 Mini active display port to DVI

4 (HDTV) via HDMI. 

 

So if you wanted to do 2 monitors and an HDTV would be on my card

1 DVI to DVI

2 Mini Active displayport to DVI

3 HDMI to TV. 

Notice display 1 and 3 , are not useing active adapters of any sort. But display 2 is. 

With AMD eyefinity *every* display past 2. Has to be useing an active adapter to X adapter. Period. Unless you have a Eyefinity edition card Or Flex edition card from sapphire. 



-------------------------

I5 3570K@4~5.0ghz: Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H:Corsair Hydro H110 :16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR-3 1600: XFX Radeon 7950 @ 1100/1575 : Corsair AX 860 PSU: x1 WD Black 1TB HDD's: 90GB Agility 3: 960GB SSD : Creative Labs X-FI:Corsair 500R Arctic White Edition:3 22inch Monitors Eyefinity @ 5294x 1050 : Alienware Tact-X Keyboard: Razer Naga :Corsair Vengence 1500 Headset: Corsair SP2500 Speakers

 10/31/2013 03:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SpaceVagina
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 10/31/2013

Originally posted by: Arkir89 Hello

I have bought  Asus HD7770-DC-1GD5-V2 graphic card. Im trying to connect 3 displays at one time. There are 2x DVI 1x DP 1x HDMI ports. I have tried all configurations and i cant enable the 3'rd monitor. Should i use any specific DP adapters to get that thing working ? 

 

Im using Windows 7 x64 Enterprise edition. 

 

 

Latest drivers are not working with 3 way Eyefinity - go back to 13.6 beta

 11/20/2013 07:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rock
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 11/20/2013

Hi , I have a his7870 it has one dvi -one hdmi -two minidisplay ports , my question is the same . How to get eyeinfinity to work ? All my monitors have only hdmi and vga in only . I can get two to work , either two mini displays to hdmi or mini and hdmi but nothing else . I bought a hdmi to vga (active adapter) Accell , but that didn't work , I'm not the sharpest pencil in the box can anyone spell it out for me please 

 11/20/2013 10:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vantharas
Sprite Maker

Posts: 3496
Joined: 03/01/2009

*ACTIVE displayport to >whatever here< adapter.* Else you won't be able to enable 3.



-------------------------

I5 3570K@4~5.0ghz: Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H:Corsair Hydro H110 :16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR-3 1600: XFX Radeon 7950 @ 1100/1575 : Corsair AX 860 PSU: x1 WD Black 1TB HDD's: 90GB Agility 3: 960GB SSD : Creative Labs X-FI:Corsair 500R Arctic White Edition:3 22inch Monitors Eyefinity @ 5294x 1050 : Alienware Tact-X Keyboard: Razer Naga :Corsair Vengence 1500 Headset: Corsair SP2500 Speakers

 11/27/2013 01:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
brawler839
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 11/27/2013

Okay I'm a little confused. Currently I have 2 displays (one HDMI to HDMI and one mini DisplayPort to HDMI). I want to add a 3rd to my 6870 (2 DVI, 2 mini DisplayPort, 1 HDMI). The manual makes it sound like I don't need an active adapter, but everything I read online makes it sound like I do. Do I need an active adapter with this configuration? If so, do I need one for both mini DisplayPorts or just the one with the 3rd monitor?

 11/27/2013 04:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Arizone
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 11/27/2013

Hello,

For a few years now I have had two DVI monitors connected directly to my Sapphire reference Radeon HD 6870 with no problems. Recently I decided I wanted to connect the HDTV in this room as well. Naturally, the first thing I did was use the free HDMI connection on the 6870, but of course that did not work as I found all the support mentioning a third display must be connected through a DisplayPort.

Just today I received the active DisplayPort to HDMI adapter in the mail that I had ordered, but I have the same issues I had with the direct HDMI port connection, in that only two displays work at a time. The connections are as follows:
1. DVI -> Monitor
2. DVI -> Monitor
3. Mini DisplayPort to DisplayPort -> Active DisplayPort to HDMI -> TV

What gives? AMD's FAQs suggests that an HDTV "should be" connected directly through HDMI and that a third display, in my case a monitor, be using an active adapter instead, however I cannot tell what difference it makes what kind of display it is. One user online suggested that only one DVI port can be used at a time when using more than two displays, which correlates with the problems I am having, but I cannot find this mentioned officially anywhere.

 11/29/2013 01:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vantharas
Sprite Maker

Posts: 3496
Joined: 03/01/2009

3. Mini displayport to DVI active adapter. Then plug your TV straight into the HDMI port on your card. 



-------------------------

I5 3570K@4~5.0ghz: Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H:Corsair Hydro H110 :16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR-3 1600: XFX Radeon 7950 @ 1100/1575 : Corsair AX 860 PSU: x1 WD Black 1TB HDD's: 90GB Agility 3: 960GB SSD : Creative Labs X-FI:Corsair 500R Arctic White Edition:3 22inch Monitors Eyefinity @ 5294x 1050 : Alienware Tact-X Keyboard: Razer Naga :Corsair Vengence 1500 Headset: Corsair SP2500 Speakers

 11/29/2013 02:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
davesax1
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 11/29/2013

My 6450 came with my Dell 8300.  It has DVI, HDMI and VGA ports.  Any 2 work.  I installed catalyst software and still only 2 out of 3.  Is there an"active cable?" I can buy?  I want the extended display so i can move elements around.  Not for games.  Would a different card work?  Tried eyefinity and that didn't recognize 3 either.  System sees 3 monitors, requires one to be disabled.

 11/29/2013 03:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vantharas
Sprite Maker

Posts: 3496
Joined: 03/01/2009

Originally posted by: davesax1 My 6450 came with my Dell 8300.  It has DVI, HDMI and VGA ports.  Any 2 work.  I installed catalyst software and still only 2 out of 3.  Is there an"active cable?" I can buy?  I want the extended display so i can move elements around.  Not for games.  Would a different card work?  Tried eyefinity and that didn't recognize 3 either.  System sees 3 monitors, requires one to be disabled.

 

No since that card does not have any mini , or regular displayports you are limited to two.



-------------------------

I5 3570K@4~5.0ghz: Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H:Corsair Hydro H110 :16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR-3 1600: XFX Radeon 7950 @ 1100/1575 : Corsair AX 860 PSU: x1 WD Black 1TB HDD's: 90GB Agility 3: 960GB SSD : Creative Labs X-FI:Corsair 500R Arctic White Edition:3 22inch Monitors Eyefinity @ 5294x 1050 : Alienware Tact-X Keyboard: Razer Naga :Corsair Vengence 1500 Headset: Corsair SP2500 Speakers

Statistics
81009 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.