Topic Title: Extend these displays = high frequency!
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/12/2013 06:22 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/12/2013 06:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Deternal
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 05/16/2009

Im not sure it`s eyefinity but lets try. Since I have bought Radeon 7970 I have one big issue which makes me sad. I already contacted support through ticket but it not solve the issue. They responce - its a driver bug, and told me (why they cant do that???) to write a report to driver team and few months gone and nothing happend. So about the issue.
"I am using two monitors and made extended desktop on one of them when added 7970 as well (main monitor connected to DVI, second to the HDMI through HDMI/DVI adapter). In that moment I realised that frequency of GPU and GDDR is not like it supposed to be in 2D, it was between 2D/3D - 500 and 1375 mgz to be correct. Unfortunatly such frequency increases temperature, so I had 60 degress celsium. I did not like that, especially because I had a Radeon 4890 before and it does not had such issue, It worked with 2 desktops fine in 2D frequency."

I know Im not the only one who has such issue because I have asked on other forum and people were saying - "Yes we have the same". They advised to switch to Nvidia or to use APU for second monitor (which increase heat from CPU and I dont have a video port on Motherboard anyway)

Please help in solving that issue!



Edited: 10/12/2013 at 06:31 PM by Deternal
 10/15/2013 07:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vantharas
Polygon Pusher

Posts: 3508
Joined: 03/01/2009

When you are running two screens or more, They sit at 500 / 1375 (or whatever your memory is clocked at) 

Thats normal its not a bug. 55~60C is also normal. The reason it clocks up like that is to avoid screen tearing. Its been that way for a while now. 

It also runs at 60C because of the default fan profile. IE my fan hardly moves even though its at 60C because nothing is going on. Just an idle desktop. Or a desktop playing a movie or something.

As far as switching to Nvidia. LoL is all I have to say. Its the same thing on there cards too. 

But what connections are you useing for your two monitors? I do know that if you use for example two DVI ports, or two display ports / mini displayports I think they the card will actually clock down lower.  To 300/ something.

But then as another note, if this is really a bug. Then its been a bug going on for years. 



-------------------------

I5 3570K@4~5.0ghz: Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H:Corsair Hydro H110 :16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR-3 1600: XFX Radeon 7950 @ 1100/1575 : Corsair AX 860 PSU: x1 WD Black 1TB HDD's: 90GB Agility 3: 960GB SSD : Creative Labs X-FI:Corsair 500R Arctic White Edition:3 22inch Monitors Eyefinity @ 5294x 1050 : Alienware Tact-X Keyboard: Razer Naga :Corsair Vengence 1500 Headset: Corsair SP2500 Speakers



Edited: 10/15/2013 at 08:21 PM by Vantharas
 10/16/2013 02:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Deternal
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 05/16/2009

Radeon 4890 runs good 2 monitors in that mode with 240 gpu and 900 memory mgz, it is rediclous that more powerful 7970 need 500 and 1375! Geforce 650ti does not need any frequency increase to run 2 monitors, but 7970 need to increase - not great at all! If only I could correct bios in RBE, then I can find a solution.

Support said that it is a driver bug, if it is not, than this is a question of their competence.

I am usind DVI and DVI to HDMI port through adapter. The fun thing is that on some drivers I have lower frequency (but still high)

By the way any of amd side reads this topic?



Edited: 10/16/2013 at 04:13 PM by Deternal
 10/17/2013 09:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vantharas
Polygon Pusher

Posts: 3508
Joined: 03/01/2009

According to reports from around the web if you use the exact type of connectors for two monitors. Your clocks won't increase. 

If you use any sort of mix and match for more then two. It will. 

There are AMD reps here yes. But all they can do is forward information up. 

My 5870 only run at 300/150 running duel screens but thats when useing two of the exact same connection (DVI no pass throughs ect..) 

On my 7950 I don't have two of the same. So its 500/1500. So I doubt its a driver bug as its something thats been around now for years. Or its simply been something AMD hasn't really bothered with and I don't blame them. Id rather have other stuff working.

Such as the frame rate pacing they've been working on. And removing the studdering effect of crossfire.

But its interesting enough that I might test my 7950 in the future just to see. (I would need to pick up another mini DP > DVI connector.)



-------------------------

I5 3570K@4~5.0ghz: Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H:Corsair Hydro H110 :16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR-3 1600: XFX Radeon 7950 @ 1100/1575 : Corsair AX 860 PSU: x1 WD Black 1TB HDD's: 90GB Agility 3: 960GB SSD : Creative Labs X-FI:Corsair 500R Arctic White Edition:3 22inch Monitors Eyefinity @ 5294x 1050 : Alienware Tact-X Keyboard: Razer Naga :Corsair Vengence 1500 Headset: Corsair SP2500 Speakers

 10/18/2013 04:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Deternal
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 05/16/2009

I just realised that 4890 were running monitors without any DVI - VGA adapters, so maybe that is why I had a normal frequency. Ill try to test on native HDMI cable, but if I want 3 displays (2 monitors and 1 TV) I have to use one of Mini DisplayPorts and that is where Ill get trouble (ofcourse maybe mini display - hdmi adapeter would not cause freq increase, we only can hope and test). Thank you for your reply!
 10/26/2013 09:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Deternal
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 05/16/2009

So I checked what will happend if I connect display (TV) by HDMI HDMI cabel. Gues what - 500/1375! So I decide to reinstall drivers using catalyst uninstall and amd clean up utility. After I installed 13.11 beta drivers I found out that I have 300/685, this is 50 degress (I already mentioned that such freq I had before on one of the drivers). The fun stuff that I lost that freq after I played Battlefield 3, rebooting does not helped, 500/1375 again.So using exact type of connectors does not help at all.

Edited: 10/31/2013 at 01:09 PM by Deternal
 12/07/2013 10:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Deternal
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 05/16/2009

So what have changed - actually nothing. But Support says that they done some test and does not found any issues. Also I found out that if I decrease maximum mem freq lower than 1201mhz the gpu freq also become the value which it suppose to have - 300mhz. 

In other words:

Radeon 7970 925/1375 (stock freq)

1 display 2d = 300/150

Radeon 7970 925/1201

2 displays extended desktops  2d = 500/1201

Radeon 7970 925/1200

2 displays extended desktops 2d = 300/1200

 02/02/2014 03:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Deternal
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 05/16/2009

Still no changes, the support gone to silence. Cant imagine why they cant reproduce the issue. By the way, found one soltion - using a usb --> DVI/vga/hdmi adapter allow anyone to have an additional monitor! But it usually cost more than a cheap video card and makes busy USB, so it is solution if you dont have free pci only.

Statistics
85397 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 9 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.