Topic Title: Eyefinity on R9 280X not working
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/24/2013 06:39 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/24/2013 06:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
UberBelial
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 10/24/2013

I have recently bought new sapphire vapor-x r9 280x and have been trying to run it on 3 monitors. Everywhere on the internet there is written that i can do it on any port configuration i want so i did connect via DVI/DVI/HDMI, but one of the monitors(on HDMI) is still disabled and i have no idea why. Please help, i have already payed for second r9 280x for crossfire and runnig it on one monitor is an extream overkill. 

 10/24/2013 08:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vantharas
Polygon Pusher

Posts: 3505
Joined: 03/01/2009

You need to be useing an active displayport adapter for one of your displays. 



-------------------------

I5 3570K@4~5.0ghz: Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H:Corsair Hydro H110 :16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR-3 1600: XFX Radeon 7950 @ 1100/1575 : Corsair AX 860 PSU: x1 WD Black 1TB HDD's: 90GB Agility 3: 960GB SSD : Creative Labs X-FI:Corsair 500R Arctic White Edition:3 22inch Monitors Eyefinity @ 5294x 1050 : Alienware Tact-X Keyboard: Razer Naga :Corsair Vengence 1500 Headset: Corsair SP2500 Speakers

 11/06/2013 06:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
geordiejc
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 11/06/2013

can't you use an active adaptor to output from a displayport on the gfx card to an alternative port on the monitor?

 

my monitor has: VGA, DVI-D, HDMI - so in order to get eyefinity working with 2 more of these monitors could i use an active displayport adaptor from the 280x into a DVI input ?





Edited: 11/06/2013 at 06:54 PM by geordiejc
 11/08/2013 10:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rubok
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 10/28/2013

I have the same problem, but these forums are not going to find help.

There is no solution.

AMD just lie in their advertising.

According to AMD specifications:

http://www.amd.com/us/products/desktop/graphics/r9/Pages/amd-radeon-hd-r9-series.aspx # 5

They should be able to use 3 monitors WITHOUT using DP port.

4 Monitors using the DP port.

And 6 with a MST hub.

I've tried three different versions of drivers on my windows 8 and no way to use more than 2 monitors. As much as I ask in the forum nobody gives a solution (probably because there is not).

If you have purchased this card with the idea to use 3 or 4 monitors (like me), you've been scammed ( like me     )

 

Statistics
84643 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.