Topic Title: I can only use 2 monitors (I have 4) in my R9 280x.
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/28/2013 03:48 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/28/2013 03:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rubok
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 10/28/2013

According to AMD's specifications on its website, this card can use up to 6:"3 with DVI/HDMI, 4 using DisplayPort, 6 with an MST hub"

But I can only use 2 monitors.

In the Windows Display Properties, there are two moniots actived, and the other 2 off, and I can't activate.

In Catalyst control center, if I want to use any of the 2 monitors that are off I asked to disable any of the ones I use.

If I try to create an eyefinity group, I can only use 2 monitors. And just let me create an eyefinity group (with 2 monitors).

Then, according to AMD Advetising I should be able to use 4 monitors, but only use 2 leaves. They are lying. (and given my past experiences with the ATI service I'm afraid there is no solution exists). If you want to use more than 2 monitors not buy the AMD R9

My system:

Windows 8 x64

Catalyst 13.11 (and 13.10 probed)

27" monitor in HDMI port -> DVI (1920x1080)

19" monitor in Displayport  -> DVI (1024x1280) (vertical)

19" monitor in DVI-1 port -> vga (1280x1024)

19" monitor in DVI-2 port -> DVI (1280x1024)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 10/31/2013 03:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SpaceVagina
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 10/31/2013

i have 3 screens on 2 HD7970 and the 3rd screen just stops work with the latest drivers - 13.6 beta is the latest driver that works for me. hopefully someone at AMD have the time to open this forum, read and take some kind of action on this - were not mainstream customers but we actually spend quite alot of money...

 11/29/2013 06:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zeroarmy27
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 11/29/2013

You need a DisplayPort hub for the 3rd and 4th monitor. The card can only put out 2 native display signals, so the adapters are needed to convert the DisplayPort output to DVI or VGA.

 

You can get 3 to work, as long as the 3rd is through a DisplayPort connection/adapter.

 11/29/2013 11:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vantharas
Sprite Maker

Posts: 3496
Joined: 03/01/2009

@ OP which 280X did you get and I can tell you what combination of adapters you need. You only need the right combination of adapters unless you bought a card with limited options. 

Or your monitors are unable to meet what your card can output. 

 



-------------------------

I5 3570K@4~5.0ghz: Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H:Corsair Hydro H110 :16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR-3 1600: XFX Radeon 7950 @ 1100/1575 : Corsair AX 860 PSU: x1 WD Black 1TB HDD's: 90GB Agility 3: 960GB SSD : Creative Labs X-FI:Corsair 500R Arctic White Edition:3 22inch Monitors Eyefinity @ 5294x 1050 : Alienware Tact-X Keyboard: Razer Naga :Corsair Vengence 1500 Headset: Corsair SP2500 Speakers



Edited: 11/29/2013 at 11:39 AM by Vantharas
 12/04/2013 03:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rubok
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 10/28/2013

Originally posted by: zeroarmy27 You need a DisplayPort hub for the 3rd and 4th monitor. The card can only put out 2 native display signals, so the adapters are needed to convert the DisplayPort output to DVI or VGA.

 

 

 

You can get 3 to work, as long as the 3rd is through a DisplayPort connection/adapter.

 

Then you confirm that AMD is lying.

In AMD R9 specification web:

AMD Eyefinity Technology (Maximum displays) 3 with DVI/HDMI, 4 using DisplayPort, 6 with an MST hub

According to this should be able to use 3 monitors WITHOUT using the displayport port.

 

 

So, 

 12/04/2013 04:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rubok
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 10/28/2013

Originally posted by: Vantharas @ OP which 280X did you get and I can tell you what combination of adapters you need. You only need the right combination of adapters unless you bought a card with limited options. 

 

Or your monitors are unable to meet what your card can output. 

 

 

 

All monitors work well in groups of 2 or alone. But the card only let me use 2 at a time (any of them).

The card is a: Sapphire Vapor-X R9 280X

The problem is that you can not use 3 monitors: DVI + DVI + HDMI (AMD lies in the specifications) or the drivers do not work well (and I have no hope that it fixed).

 

Statistics
81037 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 5 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.