Topic Title: Need help setting up 3 monitors with single video card
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/23/2013 11:06 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/23/2013 11:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Fixmyproblem
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 12/23/2013

Hello,

I have an HD7850 and I am trying to set up three monitors with it. It says it supports up to 6.

I was running two monitors fine. The main monitor has an hdmi cord going from the monitor to an hdmi to display port converter, then the display port cord is plugged into a display port on the back of the graphics card.

The second monitor is connected via DVI and is selected to extend the desktop on this display.

Today I wanted to add my HDTV to the set up. I connected the HDTV to the graphics card via HDMI. I then went to screen resolution. All three monitors show up, but I can ONLY use two at a time. I can chose any combination of monitors, it just wont let me use all 3.

When I click the third monitor (HDTV), and chose extend desktop to this display then hit apply I get this error:

"Unable to save display setting"


How do I fix this?

Furthermore I found this thread http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=474&threadid=166135&enterthread=y which has a video link for how to set up 3+ monitors but when I clicked it the video is something completely different.

 12/24/2013 12:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vantharas
Polygon Pusher

Posts: 3504
Joined: 03/01/2009

You need an active adapter for any monitor past 2. Unless you are running a flex edition sapphire card, or a R290/290X. 

If you post what connections your two monitors have, and the exact model of your card, I can tell you what you need. 



-------------------------

I5 3570K@4~5.0ghz: Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H:Corsair Hydro H110 :16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR-3 1600: XFX Radeon 7950 @ 1100/1575 : Corsair AX 860 PSU: x1 WD Black 1TB HDD's: 90GB Agility 3: 960GB SSD : Creative Labs X-FI:Corsair 500R Arctic White Edition:3 22inch Monitors Eyefinity @ 5294x 1050 : Alienware Tact-X Keyboard: Razer Naga :Corsair Vengence 1500 Headset: Corsair SP2500 Speakers

 12/24/2013 12:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Fixmyproblem
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 12/23/2013

Originally posted by: Vantharas You need an active adapter for any monitor past 2. Unless you are running a flex edition sapphire card, or a R290/290X. 

 

If you post what connections your two monitors have, and the exact model of your card, I can tell you what you need. 

 

 

I have a power color HD7850, not sure on the model number. The box actually says it supports up to 4 monitors.

The first monitor (main monitor) is connected via hdmi to display port. I am using a display port convertor.

The second monitor is connected via DVI.

The third monitor I am trying to connect is connected by HDMI.

 

I am guessing the display port convertor I am using is not active? And that is what is causing the issue?

 

If so would this setup work:

 

Monitor 1: (main monitor) connected via display port cord (such as this: http://www.amazon.ca/Cable-Matters-Gold-Plated-DisplayPort/dp/B005H3Q5E0/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1387862712&sr=8-1&keywords=display+port)

Monitor 2: DVI

Monitory 3: hdmi

 



Edited: 12/24/2013 at 12:53 AM by Fixmyproblem
 12/24/2013 08:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vantharas
Polygon Pusher

Posts: 3504
Joined: 03/01/2009

I know what you are useing for your monitors the reason I asked for the card is so I know what connection options are on the back of the card. 

Reason being is , you are going to need to use an active displayport to X adapter. I would suggest getting an active displayport to DVI connection for your second monitor , then a DVI to HDMI for Main monitor 1, and HDMI > HDMI for your TV. 

But thats my suggestion for the moment and I know that will work. If you tell me the outputs on the card I could give other options I'm sure. 



-------------------------

I5 3570K@4~5.0ghz: Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H:Corsair Hydro H110 :16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR-3 1600: XFX Radeon 7950 @ 1100/1575 : Corsair AX 860 PSU: x1 WD Black 1TB HDD's: 90GB Agility 3: 960GB SSD : Creative Labs X-FI:Corsair 500R Arctic White Edition:3 22inch Monitors Eyefinity @ 5294x 1050 : Alienware Tact-X Keyboard: Razer Naga :Corsair Vengence 1500 Headset: Corsair SP2500 Speakers

 12/24/2013 01:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Fixmyproblem
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 12/23/2013

Originally posted by: Vantharas I know what you are useing for your monitors the reason I asked for the card is so I know what connection options are on the back of the card. 

 

Reason being is , you are going to need to use an active displayport to X adapter. I would suggest getting an active displayport to DVI connection for your second monitor , then a DVI to HDMI for Main monitor 1, and HDMI > HDMI for your TV. 

 

But thats my suggestion for the moment and I know that will work. If you tell me the outputs on the card I could give other options I'm sure. 

 

 

There is one dvi, one hdmi, and 2 display port connections.

 12/26/2013 12:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vantharas
Polygon Pusher

Posts: 3504
Joined: 03/01/2009

So then DVI > HDMI Converter

HDMI > HDMI

Displayport to DVI Active converter. Is what you should pick up. 

I mean its what I would do. 

Or you can do HDMI > HDMI. 

Displayport to HDMI Converter

Displayport To DVI Active converter. 

 

So either way it'll work just need an active adapter. 



-------------------------

I5 3570K@4~5.0ghz: Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H:Corsair Hydro H110 :16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR-3 1600: XFX Radeon 7950 @ 1100/1575 : Corsair AX 860 PSU: x1 WD Black 1TB HDD's: 90GB Agility 3: 960GB SSD : Creative Labs X-FI:Corsair 500R Arctic White Edition:3 22inch Monitors Eyefinity @ 5294x 1050 : Alienware Tact-X Keyboard: Razer Naga :Corsair Vengence 1500 Headset: Corsair SP2500 Speakers

 12/27/2013 01:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Fixmyproblem
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 12/23/2013

Originally posted by: Vantharas So then DVI > HDMI Converter

 

HDMI > HDMI

 

Displayport to DVI Active converter. Is what you should pick up. 

 

I mean its what I would do. 

 

Or you can do HDMI > HDMI. 

 

Displayport to HDMI Converter

 

Displayport To DVI Active converter. 

 

 

 

So either way it'll work just need an active adapter. 

 

Uhm I said there was ONE hdmi port. How would either of these set ups work?

 

Would the following work:

DVI to DVI

HDMI to HDMI

Display port to Display port?

 12/27/2013 02:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vantharas
Polygon Pusher

Posts: 3504
Joined: 03/01/2009

Yep that would work too.

What two monitors are you useing?



-------------------------

I5 3570K@4~5.0ghz: Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H:Corsair Hydro H110 :16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR-3 1600: XFX Radeon 7950 @ 1100/1575 : Corsair AX 860 PSU: x1 WD Black 1TB HDD's: 90GB Agility 3: 960GB SSD : Creative Labs X-FI:Corsair 500R Arctic White Edition:3 22inch Monitors Eyefinity @ 5294x 1050 : Alienware Tact-X Keyboard: Razer Naga :Corsair Vengence 1500 Headset: Corsair SP2500 Speakers

 12/28/2013 04:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Fixmyproblem
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 12/23/2013

Originally posted by: Vantharas Yep that would work too.

 

What two monitors are you useing?

 

I am using the following two monitors:

LG 23inch W2253

LG 17inch do not kno model number but it is from about 2006.

The HDTV I am using is:

Dynex DX-40L260A12

 

 12/28/2013 04:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Fixmyproblem
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 12/23/2013

I just realized my W2253 does not actually  have a display port connection...

 

Would the following set up work instead:

Main Monitor W2253 HDMI Cable to Active Display Port Adapter

Monitor 2 LG 17inch DVI to DVI

Monitor 3 HDTV DX-40L260A12 HDMI to HDMI

?

 12/30/2013 02:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vantharas
Polygon Pusher

Posts: 3504
Joined: 03/01/2009

Does  your 2253 not have a DVI input on it?. If it does I would pick up a displayport to DVI active adapter for it.

If not you can try a displayport to HDMI active adapter. 

However I have no experience with those. But it *should* in theory work. Just fine. 

But The 17inch screen and TV you should hook up exactly like you have posted.

 



-------------------------

I5 3570K@4~5.0ghz: Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H:Corsair Hydro H110 :16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR-3 1600: XFX Radeon 7950 @ 1100/1575 : Corsair AX 860 PSU: x1 WD Black 1TB HDD's: 90GB Agility 3: 960GB SSD : Creative Labs X-FI:Corsair 500R Arctic White Edition:3 22inch Monitors Eyefinity @ 5294x 1050 : Alienware Tact-X Keyboard: Razer Naga :Corsair Vengence 1500 Headset: Corsair SP2500 Speakers

 12/30/2013 04:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Fixmyproblem
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 12/23/2013

Originally posted by: Vantharas Does  your 2253 not have a DVI input on it?. If it does I would pick up a displayport to DVI active adapter for it.

The W2253 does have DVI, but if I go that route, it would require me spending more money as I would need another DVI cable, and an active dvi adapter as oppose to just a hdmi to display port active adapter.

 

Originally posted by: Vantharas If not you can try a displayport to HDMI active adapter. 

 

However I have no experience with those. But it *should* in theory work. Just fine. 

 

But The 17inch screen and TV you should hook up exactly like you have posted.

 

What do you mean you have no experience with those and that in theory it should work? Are you not an AMD support person??



Edited: 12/30/2013 at 04:32 PM by Fixmyproblem
Statistics
84157 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 4 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.