Topic Title: R9 290 - Quad display setup - 4th DP display fails.
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/27/2014 06:33 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/27/2014 06:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Redoubt9000
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 03/22/2009

Hey all, owner of the Saffire R9 290 (100362SR) when the cards were first released. One reason I eyed this thing and eventually purchased it, was that I was under the impression that one could run all four outputs at once. I'm currently running 3 ds270's @ 1440p each (DVI/HDMI/DVI) alongside my older, previous hdmi monitor running from the DP output with a DP->HDMI cable @ 1080p.

The problem is that I am unable to run all four displays at once. Once I try to activate a 4th display, it states that I must deactivate one of the previous three (this occurs with both the extend & replace options.)

I can confirm, that the old 1080p panel CAN and DOES receive the DP output with its DP->HDMI cable. It's just that either the drivers, or the card itself does not allow for all four displays to operate at once - which is contrary to what sold me on this card to begin with...

What am I doing wrong? Am I out of luck...? I do enjoy using the card, and do not regret its purchase for the use of the 3 1440p panels, but this is a grave annoyance for me as I intended to put to use the 4th panel as an auxillary display near my MIDI keyboards >_<

 01/31/2014 06:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jaska
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 01/08/2014

 01/31/2014 04:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
OneQuick1
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 01/31/2014

I am having a similar problem with my XFX 7750's.  When i purchased them it claims on the box that each card will handle up to 4 monitors. ( Funny they don't mention that each card is a seperate display group ).  Running one card with - Monitor 1 hdmi, Monitor 2 dvi->DP, monitor 3 dvi->hdmi, Monitor 4 dvi-dvi.   Can only get 3 to group - 4th always says " must disable other monitor to continue".  What am i doing wrong ?  4 - 27" Asus HDMI monitors - and DP.  Expensive experiment !!

 01/31/2014 09:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vantharas
Polygon Pusher

Posts: 3509
Joined: 03/01/2009

Tried useing active displayport adapters?

 



-------------------------

I5 3570K@4~5.0ghz: Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H:Corsair Hydro H110 :16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR-3 1600: XFX Radeon 7950 @ 1100/1575 : Corsair AX 860 PSU: x1 WD Black 1TB HDD's: 90GB Agility 3: 960GB SSD : Creative Labs X-FI:Corsair 500R Arctic White Edition:3 22inch Monitors Eyefinity @ 5294x 1050 : Alienware Tact-X Keyboard: Razer Naga :Corsair Vengence 1500 Headset: Corsair SP2500 Speakers



Edited: 01/31/2014 at 09:52 PM by Vantharas
 02/01/2014 12:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Redoubt9000
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 03/22/2009

I've since returned the card for a faulty HDMI. Began to receive artifacts across my screen whenever that one output was used... Second card that's given me problems and my particular model has already been discontinued -_- I'm about to wash my hands of this I think.

If my RMA manages to scrounge up a replacement then I may consider buying an active DP adapter. But are you asserting that this is completely neccessary? As I had already mentioned, the DP->HDMI cable works and properly displays video, so long as their are only THREE displays on at a time...

Statistics
86403 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.