Topic Title: Hiyas! 3 Monitor setup woes...
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/01/2014 12:06 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/01/2014 12:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Destep
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 02/28/2014

Hey everybody,

I need some help here. I have a Radeon HD 6700, which supports upto 5 monitors. I have 3 ports; HDMI, DVi-D (Dual-Link), and a VGA port.

I plug one monitor into the VGA, one into the DVI-D, and the other into the HDMI port with the included HDMI to DVI adaptor.

Only 2 work. If I reboot, I can make any 2 of the three work, but never all three at once. Not even during POST. So my question(s) is, do I need some other adapter? What am I doing wrong? Also, the contrl panel only sees one monitor at any time. So I must be doing something wrong.

 

I'm running Windows 7. The specific card is: XFX Radeon HD6770 1GB DDR5

Part#: HD-677X-ZNLC

HD 6770 850M 1GB DDR5 HDMI DVI VGA

Thanks for any input!

Edit: Just noticed an error messege: No AMD graphics driver is installed, or the AMD driver is not functioning properly. Please install the AMD driver appropriate for your AMD hardware.

 03/01/2014 05:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Case Modder

Posts: 975
Joined: 11/22/2010

You need active DisplayPort connection to use 3 or more monitors at a time.



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 03/01/2014 09:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Destep
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 02/28/2014

Thanks for the reply!

Why does it say on the box that it can run 5? Or is there an adapter to make a DP from an HDMI/DVI-D/VGA port?

 

 



Edited: 03/01/2014 at 09:26 AM by Destep
 03/01/2014 05:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Case Modder

Posts: 975
Joined: 11/22/2010

The card should already have 2 displayport outputs where you can put active DP-DVI/HDMI adapters on.



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 03/20/2014 10:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Agente Silva
Peon

Posts: 23
Joined: 02/26/2014

Pay special attention to the word "ACTIVE" There are passive adapters that won´t cut the job for Eyefinity! The reference price should go around 18 - 25€ (I bought one from Sapphire, no compromise at all)



-------------------------
 03/21/2014 06:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Viper139
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 05/10/2010

you wrote, that you do not have any DP ports - then you will not be able to connect 3 displays at a time to that card.

Those 5-6 displays on one card only work with the DP Version of the card.

mine has 4 mini-DP and two DVI - and I am able to connect 6 displays to it.

 

Statistics
84114 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.