Topic Title: Display tilted at startup
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/20/2014 03:19 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/20/2014 03:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Major_Sirius
Peon

Posts: 30
Joined: 04/28/2010

How can I set up my profile in CCC so when the computer resumes (from either sleep or shutdown) so that it loads? As it is now, it thinks my 5 monitors are tilted 90° when they are in a 5 * 1 portrait setup instead. Someone told me once to place a preset shortcut in the startup folder. All I could find was a .xml file which did NOT solve this problem. HELP!

Thanks! 



Edited: 03/21/2014 at 06:02 PM by Major_Sirius
 03/21/2014 06:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Viper139
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 05/10/2010

Not sure what your problem is. I have 6 displays attached to my 7970 and 5 are in horizontal mode and one in portrait mode. Once set up, Windows is keeping it that way (Win7 Pro). I used Windows to set up the screens.

Not sure if you really have to use the ccc to do it.

Might want to try it with the windows setup...

 03/21/2014 06:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Major_Sirius
Peon

Posts: 30
Joined: 04/28/2010

The problem is that all the displays are tilted 90° on start up. Imagine tilting your head to the right to see it properly. This happens every time I start my PC. 

 03/22/2014 09:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Elite

Posts: 1045
Joined: 11/22/2010

You could create a preset for the display setup in CCC and make it run during startup.



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 03/22/2014 11:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Major_Sirius
Peon

Posts: 30
Joined: 04/28/2010

"You could create a preset for the display setup in CCC and make it run during startup."

Can you spell out the specific steps on how to do this? 

 03/22/2014 11:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Elite

Posts: 1045
Joined: 11/22/2010

Go to Catalyst Control Center or Vision Engine (same thing, different name) while the displays are all messy, rearrange the displays so everything looks good, then go under presets tab and add a new preset, lets call it Default in this example. Then create a new shortcut on the desktop (right click menu) and in the location bar put:

"C:\Program Files (x86)\ATI Technologies\ATI.ACE\Core-Static\CLI.exe" Start Load profilename="Default"

Then move to Start -> Startup folder and now the profile will be started every time you log in. This is the absolute easiest way of doing so. 



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
Statistics
84951 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.