Topic Title: 3x1 AND 1x1, can it be done?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/27/2014 12:34 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/27/2014 12:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mgideon
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 03/12/2014

I want to have three 22 inch monitors as one display (3x1) and a HDTV 46" centered above all three, but not part of that row. Eyefinity will let me do 4x1, like;

[    ] [    ] [    ] [           ]

 

I want this:

     [          ]

[    ] [     ] [    ]

 

Does anyone know how I can accomplish that?

 

Thanks,

Mike

 04/03/2014 03:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Couch_Ornament
Nerfed

Posts: 57
Joined: 01/30/2014

Setup your 3x1 eyefinity display with the three monitors, and then go to your Screen resolution panel activate the 4th screen, apply settings and then click on and drag the 4th screen up above your 3x1 Display and centre it. I have a similar setup, but I run my projector as the 4th for movies and what not.



-------------------------

Desktop: FX8350 @4.7Ghz, Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7 Motherboard, 16GB Corsair Vengeance @1.7Ghz, Dual Asus R9 290X DCU2 @ 1.1Ghz, Kingston HyperX & V300 128GB SSDs, 4TB HDD, CM Inferno Gaming Mouse, Logitech G510, 3x Acer 223W Monitors@5040x1060, Antec DF-85, Corsair H100i, Corsair HX1050 PSU.


Laptop: MSI GX70: AMD A10-5750 @3.5Ghz, HD8970M @1.1Ghz, 16GB Corsair Vengeance @1.6Ghz, 250GB Kingston HyperX SSD, 1TB SSHD, 750GB Seagate, Gamdias Demeter Gaming Mouse, CM SF-17 Cooler.

 04/15/2014 03:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
temprafreak
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 04/15/2014

hey hello
I want to do the same setup eyefinty 3x1 + 1
3x 27 inch and one 23 inch

I want to do this:

     [          ]

[    ] [     ] [    ]

 

but what you say here work with me
I get the 4 screen display resolution still not activated
I have a video card Asus ROG Matrix 280x r9
4 display ports and two DVI ports

do not know what I can do

do you have a solution

regards michael
from the Netherlands



-------------------------

MB : Asus Sabertooth 990FX R2.0  AM3+  ( ROG )        
CPU: AMD Fx 8150 8 core 3.6 Ghz 16 mb cache
cooling wite a corsair H100i liquid cooled  
16Gb corsair ddr3 
Asus radeon R9 280x 3gd matrix graphics card ( ROG )
ms-tech  950 watt power supply 
samsung ssd 120 GB 
sate 2t disk


 

Statistics
84898 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.