Topic Title: Maximize single screen display
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/11/2014 08:33 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/11/2014 08:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LleBlanc1987
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 04/11/2014

Hello all. I am brand spankin new to the triple monitor club and i am having a blast with it. I am only having one problem with it tho and it is as the title suggests. I cannot figure out how to mazimize a window to a single display instead of all three. I have trying searching these forums for an answer but could not find one. Any help would be greatly appreciated!

 

Graphics card - MSI R7850 HD OC Twin Frozr

 04/11/2014 02:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Elite

Posts: 1045
Joined: 11/22/2010

Eyefinity basically treats all 3 monitors as single big one. You could create presets in CCC with multiple display configurations, one that has all 3 monitors in extended mode (general use) and eyefinity for gaming.



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 04/11/2014 05:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LleBlanc1987
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 04/11/2014

Thanks so much!

 

Now another question/problem. When exiting a game in eyefinity, my desktop icons always move around. Is there a way to prevent this?



Edited: 04/11/2014 at 07:02 PM by LleBlanc1987
 04/12/2014 10:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Elite

Posts: 1045
Joined: 11/22/2010

I use this little program http://www.midiox.com/desktoprestore.htm which gives you right click menu entries to save/restore icon positions in case they get messed up. It certainly works for Windows 7, but I don't know about 8 (in case you have it).



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 06/13/2014 10:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
klepp0906
Peon

Posts: 14
Joined: 05/07/2014

this is a feature they need to add imo.  They used to be the leader in multi display technology and certainly had it prior to nvidia - yet nvidia has had this as an option in their control panel as long as i can remember

Statistics
84849 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.