Topic Title: NEWEST DRIVER DONT RECONIZE 3th MONITOR
Topic Summary: HD7990 DONT RECONIZE 3th MONITOR
Created On: 05/17/2014 10:37 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/17/2014 10:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LETHAL_SRR61
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 05/17/2014

 

Dear All,

Greetings from Brazil !

 

I made an update with latest driver (14-4-win7-win8-win8.1-64-dd-ccc-whql.exe) available in AMD website for my HD7990.

After this, my 3 monitors configuration won't work.

I'm only use 2 monitors in same time. The 3th remains deactivated. If I want to use it, I need to disable one of these two first.

With my prior driver, all works perfect. Included the "eyefinity platform".

Please guys, anyone of you can help me ?

 

Best Regards !

 

 

 05/18/2014 09:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
haydro
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 05/18/2014

This is the exact same problem I am having with the exact same video card.

 

Everything worked perfectly fine until I updated the damn driver, and now I can't get my third monitor to work. I've tried every adapter, every cable, everything imaginable. I've loaded and unloaded display drivers, searched the internet tirelessly, to no avail.

 

The problem is the update. It is not allowing the third monitor to be utilized. Only two.


PLEASE HELP.

 05/18/2014 02:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LETHAL_SRR61
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 05/17/2014

 

Dear Haydro,

Jesus man ... I'm very angry with all this ***** ...

Very, very upset.

Nothing seems to work ...

As you, I've tried countless configurations, cables, etc, etc ... 

I'm so tired with this ..

If you solve this issue, please contact me : bsena@live.com

Thanks !

 05/18/2014 03:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LETHAL_SRR61
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 05/17/2014

Haydro,

 

I found this video : http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=a9iSPoG6sW8

But I can't agree about the active adapter shown in this video ...

Everything working fine WITHOUT this adapter.

Please see the video and return with your considerations.

Regards.

 05/18/2014 10:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
haydro
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 05/18/2014

The active adapter suggestion is bs. And fyi I tried them. Although I didn't need them before 14.4. Everything worked perfectly fine with the cables I have now.

Just for some damn reason it won't work anymore.

Statistics
86433 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.