Topic Title: NEWEST DRIVER DONT RECONIZE 3th MONITOR
Topic Summary: HD7990 DONT RECONIZE 3th MONITOR
Created On: 05/17/2014 10:41 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/17/2014 10:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LETHAL_SRR61
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 05/17/2014

 

Dear All,

Greetings from Brazil !

 

I made an update with latest driver (14-4-win7-win8-win8.1-64-dd-ccc-whql.exe) available in AMD website for my HD7990.

After this, my 3 monitors configuration won't work.

I'm only use 2 monitors in same time. The 3th remains deactivated. If I want to use it, I need to disable one of these two first.

With my prior driver, all works perfect. Included the "eyefinity platform".

Please guys, anyone of you can help me ?

 

Best Regards !

 

 05/18/2014 09:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
haydro
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 05/18/2014

This is the exact same problem I am having with the exact same video card.

 

Everything worked perfectly fine until I updated the damn driver, and now I can't get my third monitor to work. I've tried every adapter, every cable, everything imaginable. I've loaded and unloaded display drivers, searched the internet tirelessly, to no avail.

 

The problem is the update. It is not allowing the third monitor to be utilized. Only two.


PLEASE HELP.

 05/18/2014 11:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SORM
Peon

Posts: 10
Joined: 05/18/2014

Have same problem with multi-monitor configuration (eyefinity). Prev version 13.12 work perfect for me.  I have cleaned 14.4 version and have installed 13.12 and all works fine now. I will wait driver correction... 

My card: R9 290X Sapphire Tri-x

 05/18/2014 10:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
haydro
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 05/18/2014

I tried reloading 13.12 and it still isn't working correctly. Is there anything special you did? Or a step I may be missing?

 05/18/2014 10:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MyMedia59
Farming Materials

Posts: 583
Joined: 10/30/2009

Just use a driver cleaner (AMD or DDU)  before installing the new driver - it may help?

 

 



-------------------------











GA 990FXA-UD3v3
AMD FX-8320
Kingston 8GB 1600 HyperX
GPU Gigabyte R685OC-1GD
1x SATA3 WD Blue / 1x SSHD ST1000DX001 / 1x STBV2000300
Corsair 620W
Win7x64

 05/18/2014 10:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7029
Joined: 11/13/2009

AMD Issue Reporting Form

 

 

 



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 05/19/2014 12:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SORM
Peon

Posts: 10
Joined: 05/18/2014

I used AMD driver clean utility. It has solved my problem. After install 13.12 all work fine. 

 05/19/2014 12:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SORM
Peon

Posts: 10
Joined: 05/18/2014

stumped, thank you, i have reported bug. Everybody who has problem with multi-monitor on 14.4, please report bug by link of stumped

 05/27/2014 11:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SORM
Peon

Posts: 10
Joined: 05/18/2014

Somebody from amd driver development department reads this forum or not? I have read much topics here, but haven't met somebody from other side... For whom we are reporting about problems? Somebody is hearing us?

 05/27/2014 02:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7029
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: SORM Somebody from amd driver development department reads this forum or not? I have read much topics here, but haven't met somebody from other side... For whom we are reporting about problems? Somebody is hearing us?

 

No This is a user forum. Only users here.

read this AMD 14.6 beta



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 05/30/2014 09:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SORM
Peon

Posts: 10
Joined: 05/18/2014

Problem persists on 14.6 b1.

Also i've found that two monitor can't wake up, after sleep mode. I get black screen and blinking. Very sadly situation (((

Rollback to 13.12 - all works fine.

 05/30/2014 10:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
haydro
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 05/18/2014

Rolling back to the previous drivers did not work. THOUGH, I did not go through the process of cleaning up the registry, which may be why.

HOWEVER - I DID find a solution. It is an adapter issue. And I tried every adapter I could buy at the store. It has got to be an active adapter on any monitor after 2 monitors. So the third needs to be plugged into an active adapter.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16815158351&cm_re=hdmi_mini_dp_active_adapter-_-15-158-351-_-Product

I just bought that one and got it today. I plugged it in on 14.4 driver update, and it recognized and displayed my third monitor instantly. No problems whatsoever.

Get the active adapter. For some reason, I can't explain and neither can anyone else, but 3 monitors worked for me with 13.9 drivers. Maybe when I updated it, the registry got settings out of whack and couldn't make it work when I updated, and even when I reverted. But regardless, this active adapter recognized the third monitor when I plugged it in immediately and it's all good now.

Fyi, I had been using 3 HDMI to Mini Display Port cables. My graphics card is the AMD Radeon HD 7990. NOW - with the adapter, I use 2 HDMI to Mini Display Port cables, one HDMI cable that is plugged into the HDMI/Mini DP active adapter and into the third slot on the video card.

 

I really hope this helps. It's been a long frustrating few months for me, making endless trips to many stores buying different cable adapters and different cable connections - with no fix. This was the first "Active" adapter I tried. It worked.

 

 05/30/2014 11:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LETHAL_SRR61
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 05/17/2014

Thanks Haydro,

I will try this one.

I just finish fulfill the form at : 

http://www.amdsurveys.com/se.ashx?s=5A1E27D25AD12B5A&webSyncID=09db3559-455e-b491-ed98-787464021a5e&sessionGUID=3b8c6151-081c-0a5a-7817-4156a4b6771d

about this fuc&*$ing issue.

I hope this work.

Regards !

 

 

Regards,

 06/01/2014 08:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SORM
Peon

Posts: 10
Joined: 05/18/2014

Sapphire technical support has answered that my R9 290X Tri-X OC can work with connection configuration DVI+DVI+HDMI WITHOUT active display port. Also support has confirmed that it is bug in AMD Driver. So, it's a good news, but i self know this, because i haven't problem on CCC 13.12 and all works fine ) They have recommended to wait new driver version. They haven't offered any other solution Also they have said that they can't report to amd about this problem ... IMHO this is very strangely...

 06/01/2014 11:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LETHAL_SRR61
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 05/17/2014

 

Hi SORM,

Greetings from Brazil !

Man, I'm really crazy and very upset with this *****.

I already try so many combinations about cables, adaptares and so on.

The driver version I use is : 13.251-131206a-166151E-ATI.

With this version I have no problem in use my 3 LG TV's model 32-LN5400.

 

Inside of Catalyst, these 3 TV's are identified as : 

1 - LG TV, DTV, HDMI 1080p @ 60 Hz, EXTENDED

2 - LG TV, DTV, DVI, 1920 x 1080 @ 60 Hz, EXTENDED

3 - LG TV, DTV, DVI, 1920 x 1080 @ 60 Hz, EXTENDED

 

ALL working WITHOUT any Active Adapter of any kind. These TV's are connected in my HD7990 in mini displayport connectors and the other edge of the cable, they are connected in TV's HDMI port each one.

I've installed even the new beta version (aka 14.16) but I still stucked in this *****.

Very strange and very, very annoying.
It's incredible ... No AMD's technicians says nothing about this in entire internet.

What a shame !!!

Regards ...

ALL 3 TV's DETECTED

 

 06/01/2014 12:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SORM
Peon

Posts: 10
Joined: 05/18/2014

I've contacted with amd technical support, i've sent them all information about this problem and the link to this thread. They've promised investigate the issue and give me the answer... When they will do it, i'll  post the answer here.

Statistics
84124 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.