Topic Title: How to run 2 cloned displays with different resolutions?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/24/2014 06:18 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/24/2014 06:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Tommy21
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 07/24/2014

Hi,

I'm on Win7 and Sapphire 7970 on 13.20 drivers, got a 27'' 2560x1440 monitor (connected by DVI) and a 1920x1080 projector (HDMI): I've duplicated desktops, but as soon hdmi is connected my primary screen lowers to 1080..

How can I clone displays and maintain their native resolutions?

[I've checked new Eyefinity modes on 14.6 and later but have no idea if any does what I need]

Thanks in advance

Tommy

 07/24/2014 08:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Elite

Posts: 1050
Joined: 11/22/2010

You can only do it with software, with something like UltraMon which takes the 1440p feed and scales down to 1080p.



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 07/24/2014 10:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Tommy21
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 07/24/2014

Thanks Zipsi, does such scaling down detract from visual quality?

I mean, is watching a movie natively played at 1080 the same as watching it scaled down from 1440?

 

Statistics
88835 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.