Topic Title: Switch Eyefinity On/Off quicker
Topic Summary: recently Win+P doesn't enable/disable eyefinity
Created On: 07/26/2014 11:21 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/26/2014 11:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bv90andy
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 07/26/2014

Since a recent update to the drivers, using Win+P to Duplicate doesn't change the desktop to eyefinity.

The only way to enable/disable eyefinity is through CCC>AMD Eyefinity>Disable/Re-enable Eyefinity Display Group.

I've been looking for a solution to use a hotkey or preset or any shortcut to do this quicker but have not been able to.

 

My setup is a Sapphire HD7970 with 3 LG screens, if it matters.

 07/26/2014 11:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Elite

Posts: 1050
Joined: 11/22/2010

CCC presets. Presets remember the last changes done since the window was opened, so if you run it, enable eyefinity, click apply, you can then safely add it as eyefinity preset. Then reverse the progress, disable eyefinity and save a preset again. You can also define hotkeys during preset creation, it also saves shortcuts into start menu that you can copy to desktop or whatever, or create new ones using right click menu New -> Shortcut with the location: "C:\Program Files (x86)\ATI Technologies\ATI.ACE\Core-Static\CLI.exe" Start Load profilename="PresetNameHere"

I don't have eyefinity, but I use presets to enable/disable TV while two other monitors remain on at all times.



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 07/26/2014 11:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bv90andy
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 07/26/2014

Hi,

thx for the fast reply, but Presets doesn't work. I already tried that (I should have made that more clearon the OP)

 08/01/2014 08:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bv90andy
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 07/26/2014

it's been a while and nothing.

No one know of a way to do this?

 08/01/2014 05:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Elite

Posts: 1050
Joined: 11/22/2010

I'd still recommend using presets, cause there really isn't anything else that could easily toggle between those two configurations. Any reason why they aren't working? Maybe fixable by reinstalling drivers?



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 08/01/2014 06:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bv90andy
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 07/26/2014

Presets never worked for me for changing displays or resolutions.

And from reading on the internet, can't remember where, presets are only for AMD Overdrive (overclocking) and 3D options (like AA and such). 

 

And I did reinstall my drivers since I had this problem (reinstalled newer beta drivers and tried again, because I did send them a report on the problem, but no luck)

 08/01/2014 07:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Elite

Posts: 1050
Joined: 11/22/2010

Still, you have to be doing something wrong. I just tested it with my main monitor, second monitor and TV, surely such a configuration isn't useful for .. anything, but the preset worked, eyefinity turned on when preset was activated and was turned back to normal when 'normal' preset was used.

"presets are only for AMD Overdrive (overclocking) and 3D options (like AA and such)" - that is not true, they can be used for almost every setting in CCC.



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 08/01/2014 08:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bv90andy
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 07/26/2014

Fair enough, tomorrow I'll back up my hdd and do a fresh install, I'll post the results. Thanks for confirming that the feature is there.

 

Edit: today, before reinstalling windows, I thought I'd try making new presets and testing them. It didn't work at first. Then,out of nowhere, about half a minute later my displays changed, and now they work properly. I have no idea why. I just hope they'll continue working.



Edited: 08/02/2014 at 07:08 AM by bv90andy
Statistics
85337 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.