Topic Title: Noob here.... How do I crossfire?
Topic Summary: Trying to enable crossfire.
Created On: 02/16/2013 12:48 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/16/2013 12:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
8BitRager
Peon

Posts: 16
Joined: 02/16/2013

Just installed my 2 Radeon HD 7870's and have the crossfire bridge on them. They're both receiving power and are on. I've downloaded the latest Catalyst Software Suite(AMD Vision Engine Control Center)(PS: You guys need to just change the name of the download because I was running around in circles).

 

I'm not finding any utilities in the AMD VECC that allows me to enable crossfire. I installed Hydravision as well and that doesn't seem to be anywhere. Only thing I haven't installed are the new Beta Drivers(V 13.2).

 

Help?

 02/16/2013 07:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4884
Joined: 12/27/2008

Many people with CF report issues and missing settings with 13.1. Try 13.2 beta and/or something from last year.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 02/16/2013 07:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
8BitRager
Peon

Posts: 16
Joined: 02/16/2013

I'm downloading now. I'll let you know in a couple of minutes.

Just for a reference, this is all thats available in the utilities prior to me downloading the BETA Patch 13.2(which I'm doing as I type this)

http://puu.sh/23pzF

 02/16/2013 08:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
8BitRager
Peon

Posts: 16
Joined: 02/16/2013

Just installed the new 13.2 BETA Patch. Hydravision popped up now but still NO option to crossfire ANYWHERE on AMD VECC.

 02/16/2013 08:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7246
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: 8BitRager Just installed the new 13.2 BETA Patch. Hydravision popped up now but still NO option to crossfire ANYWHERE on AMD VECC.

Do you have the required .netframework installed? Are you using win8? Did you remove all software from the previous graphics card? Did you do a clean install of the new drivers? Have you looked in the FAQ section of this forum? http://forums.amd.com/game/categories.cfm?catid=444&flcache=6121218&entercat=y



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 02/16/2013 09:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
8BitRager
Peon

Posts: 16
Joined: 02/16/2013

Originally posted by: stumped
Originally posted by: 8BitRager Just installed the new 13.2 BETA Patch. Hydravision popped up now but still NO option to crossfire ANYWHERE on AMD VECC.

 

 

Do you have the required .netframework installed? Are you using win8? Did you remove all software from the previous graphics card? Did you do a clean install of the new drivers? Have you looked in the FAQ section of this forum? http://forums.amd.com/game/categories.cfm?catid=444&flcache=6121218&entercat=y

 

I'm installing the new .netframework right now. I'm windows 7. I did uninstall all previous versions of AMD VECC and all of my graphics drivers before installing my new cards. One installed, I had re-installed and updated all of the required drivers for both the graphics drivers and AMD VECC. Just a moment.

 02/16/2013 09:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
8BitRager
Peon

Posts: 16
Joined: 02/16/2013

.network 4.5 installed and complete. I'll be right back. I'm going to restart my computer as a rebound tactic. I'll be back shortly with an update.

 02/16/2013 09:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
8BitRager
Peon

Posts: 16
Joined: 02/16/2013

Restarted. Everything is up to date. Checked AMD VECC(CCC) and still no visible crossfire enabling utility.

 02/16/2013 09:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7246
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: 8BitRager Restarted. Everything is up to date. Checked AMD VECC(CCC) and still no visible crossfire enabling utility.

You have to install the drivers again. Netframework must be installed before you try to install the drivers. Also, did you read about the clean install?



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 02/16/2013 10:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
8BitRager
Peon

Posts: 16
Joined: 02/16/2013

Clean install meaning? You ask if I clean installed the drivers and I did. Are you asking if I did a full reinstall of my OS?

 02/16/2013 10:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
8BitRager
Peon

Posts: 16
Joined: 02/16/2013

Originally posted by: stumped
Originally posted by: 8BitRager Restarted. Everything is up to date. Checked AMD VECC(CCC) and still no visible crossfire enabling utility.

 

 

You have to install the drivers again. Netframework must be installed before you try to install the drivers. Also, did you read about the clean install?

 

So lemme try to create a chronoligcal order of this from my current position. Uninstall .netframework to whatever is sustainable. Completeley remove any trace of AMD VECC(CCC) and all graphics drivers. Install 4.5 network and then GPU Drivers?

 02/16/2013 10:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7246
Joined: 11/13/2009

No...what I'm saying is that you have to install the new drivers AFTER you install the netframeworks. You cannot install the drivers, then install the netframework and expect to have full function in CCC. Since you have now installed netframe, reinstall the new driver suite.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 02/16/2013 03:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
8BitRager
Peon

Posts: 16
Joined: 02/16/2013

Here's my end-game update because I don't know what else to do: I decided to start from scratch and follow the directions given here:

http://puu.sh/23A1t

 

First thing I checked was my hardware since that's the first thing it said:

Boom, boom, and boom. Check:

 

-http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814150605 (2 of these)

-http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.aspx?Submit=ENE&DEPA=0&Order=BESTMATCH&N=-1&isNodeId=1&Description=crosshair+formula+V&x=0&y=0

-http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=1990102&CatId=2535

 

The option still wasn't open in AMD VECC. So I "made sure all required external cables are connected to the graphics". Check.

I "checked the motherboard manual for additon AMD Crossfire related BIOS settings". There are no BIOS settings specific to this Mobo. Only the standard Plug N' Play set up of GPU driver uninstallation, GPU installation, GPU driver re installation, and enabling crossfire via CCC(AMD VECC). And this obviously isn't the case... so check.

I referred to this to properly uninstall all GPU drivers:

http://support.amd.com/us/kbarticles/Pages/GPU57RemoveOldGraphicsDrivers.aspx

 

I did it word for word. Once that was done, I began following these steps for proper installation of drivers and CCC(AMD VECC... seriously people... just call everything a single thing. Not multiple names. RENAME IT PLEASE AMD!!!) :

http://support.amd.com/us/kbarticles/Pages/GraphicsDriverInstallationInstructionforMicrosoftWindows7.aspx

 

 

I reach the part of it telling me I need to have SP1. So this dug up an old and buried problem with my OS. I originally couldnt download SP1 for my x64 Win 7 OS when I got it a year ago due to a bug of windows updater not being able to find the proper files... So last night, I went on a magical 7 hours journey with no sleep troubleshooting the hell out of it. After all that hardwork, I finally got it to work and I now have SP1 on my computer. I originally didn't care about it a year ago bcause it's never gotten in the way or caused a problem since. I was able to play my games and thats all I cared about.

 

I resumed with the instructions redownloading "AMD VECC". Rebooted to update. I then installed "AMD Catalyst Application Profiles". Rebooted to update. I then installed "Latest Beta Driver". Rebooted to update. Between each one of the installations, I checked AMD VECC to see if the option had yet to make itself available. 

 

...

 

So here I am. Everything is done. Everything is in proper order. .netframework 4.5 thingy is installed. I don't know what else to do anymore. The Crossfire option still isn't available to me... WTF?

 

 02/16/2013 04:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4884
Joined: 12/27/2008

Try 12.x.

There should be something like this:

 

I just grabbed the picture from the internet, so it may not look exactly like this.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 02/16/2013 04:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
8BitRager
Peon

Posts: 16
Joined: 02/16/2013

Originally posted by: Eydee Try 12.x.

 

There should be something like this:

 

 

 

 

I just grabbed the picture from the internet, so it may not look exactly like this.

 

12 what?

 02/16/2013 04:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
8BitRager
Peon

Posts: 16
Joined: 02/16/2013

Emphasis on the "noob here" part of my thread title. I know a decent amoubt but clearly not enough.pl Ease break down acronyms and abbreviations for me.

 02/16/2013 05:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4884
Joined: 12/27/2008

12.x can be 12.1 or 12.2 or 12.3 or 12.4 or 12.6 or...

You know, Catalyst versions from last year.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 02/16/2013 05:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
8BitRager
Peon

Posts: 16
Joined: 02/16/2013

Originally posted by: Eydee 12.x can be 12.1 or 12.2 or 12.3 or 12.4 or 12.6 or...

 

You know, Catalyst versions from last year.

 

Sinceim not home atm, allow me to pick your brain in a worst case sneario. What would you recomend after tthat  if it dosnt work?

 02/16/2013 09:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
8BitRager
Peon

Posts: 16
Joined: 02/16/2013

Getting-home-from-work-bump

 02/17/2013 03:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
8BitRager
Peon

Posts: 16
Joined: 02/16/2013

WAHAHLHALHALHAAA! What am I missing???? I've looked up over 50+ guides on how to install Crossfire and they're all the same. If anything, I've gone OVERBOARD with trying to install Crossfire. I've done the same freaking thing over and over again! What do I do????

Statistics
84985 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.