Topic Title: My experience with CF 7850 - microstuttering, frame latency (&frame drop) and settings
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/18/2013 05:34 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/18/2013 05:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
7stars
Peon

Posts: 35
Joined: 04/18/2013

Hi,

i think that these are known issues.

I don't know if always are driver related or also game related, i try to explain better:

i played with Far Cry 3, with Catalyst 13.1 there is more microstuttering, with the latest beta 13.3b3 less but however is present.

What i did to test?

Used Radeonpro with V-sync always on, refresh rate at 60hz and dynamic framerate control (a frame limiter) fixed at 60fps.

Lanched Far Cry 3, going to run into various scenarios...raising and lowering the look, up and down with the mouse.

The problem is a micro slowdown every tot seconds, eg. 2 to 5 fps drop. 'cause noticed, instead, that just one fps drop doesn't represent a problem for sure. Then, i registered the really minimum fps value and after many attempts  i found that if i set the frame limit to 45 fps is everything smoother, so this is a temporary fix.

Same thing with Hitman Absolution, the 45fps limit is the best, it doesn't move anything bad at all.

Different with (eg. ) Dead Space 3, it is really smooth at 60fps. 

"Visceral Games" is a better developer OR Dead Space 3 is not so complex with regard to the gameplay scenes and effects?

So, is this a driver related problem and WHEN you finally fix it once and for all?  or also the game is not well optimized?

I read over the internet regarding your frame latency issue, memory manager, WHEN will can I finally unleash the full potential of this technology? Is it really possible that with a 7850 Crossfire i can't fix a 60fps v-sync without any problem?

Thank you very much for your answers.

Best Regards



Edited: 04/18/2013 at 05:50 PM by 7stars
 04/19/2013 05:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4847
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: 7stars So, is this a driver related problem and WHEN you finally fix it once and for all?

We won't . The community doesn't fix drivers. If you need community-maintained drivers, use linux and open source drivers.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 04/19/2013 08:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mkissner
Farming Materials

Posts: 597
Joined: 07/01/2010

Read in here, but most important, the content of the links on there:

 

http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=440&threadid=165283

 

It'll bring you some lights regarding you're saying.

BTW, if you think it's a driver issue only, think twice..

 

Best regards...

 



-------------------------

8320 @ 4,7 / 990FXA UD5 / 7950 @ 1100-6000 / Switch 810 / H110 p-p / 16 GB RAM / 23" 5760x1080 / SSD 64GB RAID0 / HX750 / SB Recon3D Fatal1ty Champion / z506

 05/27/2013 01:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
7stars
Peon

Posts: 35
Joined: 04/18/2013

Originally posted by: Eydee
Originally posted by: 7stars So, is this a driver related problem and WHEN you finally fix it once and for all? [IMG][/IMG]

 

We won't . The community doesn't fix drivers. If you need community-maintained drivers, use linux and open source drivers.

 

sorry, as You i meant Amd...IMO even if developers certainly do mistakes, the frametime issue is well known...and i hope for a good drivers release soon. Sometimes could be related to the developer's engine and testing, sometimes not. I think that the wait has already been too much ...If I spend my money for two cards I wish everything worked as it should ...if it also depends by the not realtime OS, i think that the game engine and drivers should be done keeping it in mind, and it could be done for sure. Otherwise why developing for Windows it they know it could be a problem? Why do not they work to a final settlement together with Microsoft?

 05/27/2013 01:57 PM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7075
Joined: 11/13/2009

Just so you know your not alone..and just so you know it's not just AMD..read this > http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/radeon-geforce-stutter-crossfire,2995.html And remember, you are the one that fell for "Lets sell them TWO cards!"



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *



Edited: 05/27/2013 at 02:35 PM by stumped
 06/03/2013 04:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
OneGun
Peon

Posts: 38
Joined: 11/28/2012

Originally posted by: 7stars Hi,

 

i think that these are known issues.

 

I don't know if always are driver related or also game related, i try to explain better:

 

i played with Far Cry 3, with Catalyst 13.1 there is more microstuttering, with the latest beta 13.3b3 less but however is present.

 

What i did to test?

 

Used Radeonpro with V-sync always on, refresh rate at 60hz and dynamic framerate control (a frame limiter) fixed at 60fps.

 

Lanched Far Cry 3, going to run into various scenarios...raising and lowering the look, up and down with the mouse.

 

The problem is a micro slowdown every tot seconds, eg. 2 to 5 fps drop. 'cause noticed, instead, that just one fps drop doesn't represent a problem for sure. Then, i registered the really minimum fps value and after many attempts  i found that if i set the frame limit to 45 fps is everything smoother, so this is a temporary fix.

 

Same thing with Hitman Absolution, the 45fps limit is the best, it doesn't move anything bad at all.

 

Different with (eg. ) Dead Space 3, it is really smooth at 60fps. 

 

"Visceral Games" is a better developer OR Dead Space 3 is not so complex with regard to the gameplay scenes and effects?

 

So, is this a driver related problem and WHEN you finally fix it once and for all?  or also the game is not well optimized?

 

I read over the internet regarding your frame latency issue, memory manager, WHEN will can I finally unleash the full potential of this technology? Is it really possible that with a 7850 Crossfire i can't fix a 60fps v-sync without any problem?

 

Thank you very much for your answers.

 

Best Regards

 

You have to adjust the dynamic framerate control of RadeonPro to your average framerate in game not your monitors refresh rate..

 06/03/2013 07:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
7stars
Peon

Posts: 35
Joined: 04/18/2013

Originally posted by: stumped Just so you know your not alone..and just so you know it's not just AMD..read this > http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/radeon-geforce-stutter-crossfire,2995.html And remember, you are the one that fell for "Lets sell them TWO cards!"

 

yes, i know...but I think it's right to report 'cause there is not time anymore to let wait the customers...they know and they have to fix..now is 3rd June 2013 and they know since 2011 (or better WE, at least)...so WHEN? what matters to me a high framerate if the animation is not smooth as it should be? the worst marketing strategy of all time...

 06/03/2013 09:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12249
Joined: 04/17/2008

No the worst marketing strategy of all time was nVidia selling the same card for 5 years (the 9800). These days unless you are playing at resolutions in excess of 1920x1200 a single high powered card such as the HD 7970 is better than a Crossfire/SLI setup, and usually costs about the same.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 06/03/2013 09:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
7stars
Peon

Posts: 35
Joined: 04/18/2013

Originally posted by: black_zion... a single high powered card such as the HD 7970 is better than a Crossfire/SLI setup, and usually costs about the same.

and this would be a justification? ah ok, so instead of fixing the issue, I sell the cards to buy the most powerful single gpu... really weird

I have to sell my cards or THEY have to fix and allow this rig to work as they advertise? here we touch the ridiculous ...

 06/03/2013 03:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12249
Joined: 04/17/2008

And yet many times it is due to the game developer themselves...

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 06/03/2013 10:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
OneGun
Peon

Posts: 38
Joined: 11/28/2012

Whats you CPU by the way?

Statistics
84301 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 5 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.