Topic Title: Farcry 3 stutter
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/30/2013 09:40 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/30/2013 09:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
M0n0LiF
Peon

Posts: 26
Joined: 05/30/2013

Hi, anyone know how to fix the horrible stutter in Farcry 3 when using crossfire?

game is unplayable for me and gives me motion sickness.

Have tried vsync on/off , render frame ahead and all in game options.

 



-------------------------

2 x Asus Directcu2 7870,16gb Corsair vengeance,Gigabyte Z77X D3H,Intel 3570k @ 4.3 ghz,Corsair TX850m



Edited: 05/30/2013 at 09:58 PM by M0n0LiF
 05/31/2013 05:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7030
Joined: 11/13/2009

Welcome to crossfire. You can buy another graphics card as the stuttering is somewhat alleviated with three cards...or four. You might should read this > http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/radeon-geforce-stutter-crossfire,2995.html

EDIT: make sure you do not have 'surfaqce format optimizations' enabled in CCC and set tesselation to application controlled.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 06/01/2013 08:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
M0n0LiF
Peon

Posts: 26
Joined: 05/30/2013

Thanks for the informative reply, it confirms my suspicions and makes me regret getting the second card as its been nothing but a dissapointment....highly un-recommended.

Lets hope this magical memory management driver thats in the works actually makes crossfire something worth bothering with.



-------------------------

2 x Asus Directcu2 7870,16gb Corsair vengeance,Gigabyte Z77X D3H,Intel 3570k @ 4.3 ghz,Corsair TX850m

 06/01/2013 12:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7030
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: M0n0LiF Thanks for the informative reply, it confirms my suspicions and makes me regret getting the second card as its been nothing but a dissapointment....highly un-recommended.

Lets hope this magical memory management driver thats in the works actually makes crossfire something worth bothering with.

I do believe that sooner or later it will be corrected. As you read, this is not just a ATI thing...so between the two companies a fix has to come. In the meantime, have you tried removing one card?



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 06/01/2013 03:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7030
Joined: 11/13/2009

Some people have had some success by setting the in-game vsync to 1 frame and gpu max buffered frames to 1....with vsync enabled in CCC.  Also, using RadeonPro to limit the frame rate to 60. Please make sure (in CCC) you Do Not Have "enable surface format optimizations enabled (that is for a few older dx9 games and can screw up with modern games) and have the tesselation set to application controlled. Not AMD controlled.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 06/03/2013 04:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
OneGun
Peon

Posts: 38
Joined: 11/28/2012

Originally posted by: M0n0LiF Hi, anyone know how to fix the horrible stutter in Farcry 3 when using crossfire?

 

game is unplayable for me and gives me motion sickness.

 

Have tried vsync on/off , render frame ahead and all in game options.

 

 

 

Get RadeonPro as it removes most if not all Crossfire issues..I have two 7950s and Far cry is by far the worst game for stuttering i have played..But RadeonPro removed all my issues..I heard a rumor that the new drivers in July were going to be using RadeonPros tech in them to fix Crossfire issues..Here is a link of RadeonPro in action..

 

http://hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=1750626



Edited: 06/03/2013 at 04:35 AM by OneGun
 06/10/2013 08:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
M0n0LiF
Peon

Posts: 26
Joined: 05/30/2013

Originally posted by: OneGun
Originally posted by: M0n0LiF Hi, anyone know how to fix the horrible stutter in Farcry 3 when using crossfire?

 

 

 

game is unplayable for me and gives me motion sickness.

 

 

 

Have tried vsync on/off , render frame ahead and all in game options.

 

 

 

   

 

Get RadeonPro as it removes most if not all Crossfire issues..I have two 7950s and Far cry is by far the worst game for stuttering i have played..But RadeonPro removed all my issues..I heard a rumor that the new drivers in July were going to be using RadeonPros tech in them to fix Crossfire issues..Here is a link of RadeonPro in action..

 

 

 

http://hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=1750626

 

 

Thanks for the heads up OneGun, Radeonpro fixed farcry 3 for me and I can now enjoy the game at last

Also makes other games so much smoother.

 



-------------------------

2 x Asus Directcu2 7870,16gb Corsair vengeance,Gigabyte Z77X D3H,Intel 3570k @ 4.3 ghz,Corsair TX850m

 06/11/2013 12:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Max9R
Grinding Levels

Posts: 158
Joined: 09/10/2007

Yep +1 for Radeon Pro.  

FC3 just has problems. I get stuttering (without RP) even with CF disabled.  3 cards is better than two but honestly, it's just bad regardless.  Considering it's a Gaming Evolved title, it's a bit embarrasing IMHO for AMD to be this bad in it.  

FYI... I've been running RP for a long time, and I've found (for me anyway) that it's most effective if you set the dynamic fps control to roughly 10FPS less than what you'd normally see in FRAPS. That usually gives you enough room to account for any low FPS points you might encounter and keeps things nice and smooth.  Even though I'm frame capped, I still get to enjoy all the eye-candy just at less than max FPS.

I'm really hoping the frame pacing driver is as good as it appears to be... If it is I'll be set for another year+ with my current build.



-------------------------

W7 Ultimate x64: Corsair 800D, AX1200
EX58A-UD5, i7 970 @ 4.5Ghz
16GB RipJaws @ 1600
3x XFX BE 7970 Tri-Fire @ 1200/1600
OCZ V3 120GB + WD 2TB Black
Creative X-Fi Titanium
Dell U3011 + WFP2407
Koolance 370 & EK GPU Water Blocks

Statistics
84141 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.