Topic Title: WoW - xfire - poor fps with CAP profile - possible solution
Topic Summary: Using Optimize 1x1 for CrossFire results in a 2x+ increase if FPS over CAP profile
Created On: 06/07/2013 02:51 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/07/2013 02:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
toastg
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 06/07/2013

If you're running WoW in a xfire setup (mine in dual 7970s), the wow CAP profile provides very poor performance.

wow set to dx11, 2560x1600, everything ultra (or highest).

For example, when flying in Pandaria, my fps would very between 10-30fps. Older areas were better, but still very low given the power of the two cards.

If I create a new game profile, leaving everything set to default, but set the crossfire mode to "Optimize 1 x 1" the FPS goes up be a factor of two times or more. The same area where previous was 10-30fps, is now 70+. Under this new setting, older areas can hit as high as 240-280fps.

My point here is that the WoW cap profile appears to be broken, and it appears that this FPS problem goes all the way back to the early 12.x drivers. I'm running 13.4 now. 

 06/07/2013 03:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7249
Joined: 11/13/2009

CAPS (driver profiles) and game profiles are two seperate things. Setting a game profile does not affect CAPS. CAPS does not affect game profiles.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *



Edited: 06/07/2013 at 04:03 PM by stumped
 06/07/2013 04:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
toastg
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 06/07/2013

When a application profile is created for wow, with nothing else showing in the "3D Application Settings", the UI prompts with - Would you like to replace the "AMD pre-defined application profile for the selected application." This "AMD pre-defined application profile" is installed by the CAP installer. CAP standing for "Catalyst Application Profiles."

What I'm I missing here? Are we talking symantics? If so, then perhaps the exact wording I should use is: The "AMD pre-defined application profile" installed as part of the CAP installer, for WoW, appears to be broken when used with a xfire configuration.

 

 06/07/2013 04:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7249
Joined: 11/13/2009

It will not effect the CAP. CAP are driver profiles. The other is Game profiles..set by you..for your computer. The CAPS are a different level. That is why you set a 'game profile'..which you did. Worry about it all you want, but the CAPS are not/were not intended to set your 3D game applications (game profile)....which can affect game play.

Read for yourself (from Google) :

"" But before that let’s see what are in fact Catalyst Application Profiles. Well, CAPs are driver level profiles (much like user profiles, the ones you create for individual games in Catalyst Control Center) that activate when a specific game is ran. These profiles have complete control over CCC’s settings and cannot be overridden by a user profile. ""

http://benchmark3d.com/catalyst-application-profiles-single-gpu-benchmark



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 06/07/2013 04:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
toastg
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 06/07/2013

Then explain the "Would you like to replace the AMD pre-defined application profile for the selected application?"

If I remove cap, then there is no prompt to replace. Insatll CAP, then create an application profile for a game that is included in CAP, and the prompt to replace the "AMD pre-defined application profile."

So clearly, CAP is installing a pre-defined application profile. Yes?

It's even covered here:

http://www.anandtech.com/show/5223/amd-releases-catalyst-121-preview-custom-application-profiles-hd3d-crossfire-more

 



Edited: 06/07/2013 at 04:37 PM by toastg
 06/07/2013 04:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7249
Joined: 11/13/2009

There is a difference between driver profiles and game profiles. You cannot change/affect driver profiles. Disregard the notice you get. """"" These profiles have complete control over CCC’s settings and CANNOT BE OVERRIDDEN by a user profile. "" Simple.

CANNOT BE OVERRIDDEN by a user profile

 



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *



Edited: 06/08/2013 at 01:18 AM by stumped
 06/07/2013 06:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
toastg
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 06/07/2013

Well, my point is still the same.

 

The "AMD Default Application Profile" included in the CAP is defective. Creating a new one for wow, and setting xfire to use Optimize 1x1 solves an issue with the one AMD is shipping. If there is an additional driver profile, who cares. The point here is that the Application Profile AMD is shipping in the CAP is broken.

 06/08/2013 02:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7249
Joined: 11/13/2009

Ooops, I misread your post. I wish you would have posted in the crossfire forum. Anyhow, have you tried deleting the CAP profiles? Just to see if they are in fact causing the issue? What did AMD support have to say?



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 06/08/2013 12:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
toastg
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 06/07/2013

I reported this and haven't heard back. I posted it here to help other WoW users who have run into fps issues in xfire. There seem to be no downsides to the solution, but it would be nice if AMD fixes the profile at some point.

Statistics
85287 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 4 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.