Topic Title: After crossfire screen freeze/hang
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/05/2013 01:19 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/05/2013 01:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
owenmaxx
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 07/05/2013

ok so a friend of mine gave me another 6850 so i figured id do crossfire 

started up good played couple games good fps etc etc 

then while playing bfbc2 into 10-20 mins in game screen just freezes as if i took a screen shot and just stays like that for good 

no blue screen just hangs in the last frame...

i searched many places i hear it could be psu related?

running 600watt diablotec psu 

 07/05/2013 12:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
owenmaxx
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 07/05/2013

Oh and no issues with crossfire disabled.

and my supply unit reads 40 amps for 12v i read i need more than 42amps

 07/05/2013 12:29 PM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7067
Joined: 11/13/2009

Please read the sticky "Read Before Posting".
http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=440&threadid=160417&enterthread=y

 

To make it easier to assist you please supply the following:
            ( Please don't paste dxdiag )

1. Processor (I5-xxxx, A10-xxxx, etc)
2. Graphics card (HD6970, HD4850, Mobility, etc)
3. OS (Win7, Win8, WinXP, 32 or 64bit, etc)
4. Driver version (13.2, 12.10, etc)
5. Power Supply..list make and model and wattage
6. RAM
7. Did your computer come with the OS and Graphics card you have now?
8. Monitor resolution (native), connected by (DVI, HDMI, etc)


If this is a LAPTOP, list your laptop model number and please post in the correct forum...that would be the laptop forum   http://forums.amd.com/game/categories.cfm?catid=448&entercat=y


 If your issue is resolved, please say so . It could help other users.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *



Edited: 07/05/2013 at 06:25 PM by stumped
 07/05/2013 01:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
owenmaxx
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 07/05/2013

xfx hd6850  and  shapphire 6850 

catalyst 13.6 

windows 7 64 bit home prem

Issue Details: boots up fine runs all programs fine when [crossfire enabled]

during gameplay screen locks/hangs/freezes - unresposnive to anything

no warnings beforehand just happens out of nowhere

Mobo: gigabyte GA-Z68A-D3H-B3

psu: Diablotech 600watt 12v/40amp

display 1080p samsung 22" hdmi

games; battlefield bad comp 2 

cpu: intel 2500k 1155 [stock speeds 3.3ghz] 

ram: kingston 1333 4gb total of 16gb

3 case fans 120mm + fan controller

corsair H60 cpu water cooler 

ocz ssd vertex

 07/05/2013 02:22 PM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7067
Joined: 11/13/2009

Crossfire for those cards require a 650watt PS minimum. So you don't have the power...and you would be hard pressed to find a worse power supply than Diablotech.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 07/05/2013 04:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
owenmaxx
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 07/05/2013

Originally posted by: stumped Crossfire for those cards require a 650watt PS minimum. So you don't have the power...and you would be hard pressed to find a worse power supply than Diablotech.

 

 

yeah i figured that too i made the mistake 2 years ago buying a retarded psu now i know psu are number 1 imp part in a pc 

gonna go check out bestbuy for a good psu tomorrow hope it helps

Statistics
84269 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 9 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.