Topic Title: Where to request for CAP profile?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/10/2013 01:31 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/10/2013 01:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Gref
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 07/09/2013

I play this one game a lot that BADLY needs a catalyst application profile because the crossfire performance is atrocious. Where and how can I officially contact AMD about this?

 07/10/2013 08:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 11583
Joined: 04/17/2008

Never heard of "this one game", is it by EA? /sarcasm

Seriously, you spent all the time it takes to register and create a thread, yet you don't even give the name of the game so we know if it is in alpha or beta, or even supports multiple GPUs in the first place?

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 07/10/2013 12:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Gref
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 07/09/2013

Thanks for the reply, I just wanted to know if I was in the right place before making a post only to be told I cannot be helped here. Here we go...

The game is Chivalry Medieval Warfare, it's a fairly popular indie game that is available on steam. Anyhow, I have two 7850 2gb versions in crossfire and my performance is awful! Here is a YouTube video of the game running. I have the 'stat unit' command running and it shows how the frame rendering is taking far longer in the GPU than anywhere else. Also, I pan over to a GPU and CPU monitor that shows the first GPU at 90% and the second only at 40%. FPS hovers around 35 but often drops to 20 in combat.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=player_embedded&v=f2k-XcwES6g

For how good the game looks my FPS should be WAY better, I get much more FPS in beautiful games like Crysis and Tomb Raider at max settings.

Furthermore, I contacted the developers about this, and all they had to say was "AMD doesn't have a Crossfire profile for our game." So I'm here to help fix it.

http://www.chivalrythegame.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=69&t=15395#p158191

I saw that in the latest CAP another indie game natural selection 2 got a profile, so I see no reason why Chivalry could not.



Edited: 07/10/2013 at 12:45 PM by Gref
 07/10/2013 01:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Marc@AMD
Forum Moderator

Posts: 774
Joined: 07/30/2012

There is no official means by which to request that a profile for a game be added into the next CAP release.  My best suggestion is to use the Catalyst Issue Report Form to kindly make the request.

www.amd.com/report

;Marc



-------------------------

AMD Customer Care

The information presented in this do*****ent is for informational purposes only and may contain technical inaccuracies, omissions and typographical errors. Links to third party sites are for convenience only, and no endorsement is implied.

 07/10/2013 03:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Gref
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 07/09/2013

When I go to that URL I just get brought to something that says "This survey is now closed. Thank you for your interest." then nothing else on the webpage.

 

 07/10/2013 04:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 11583
Joined: 04/17/2008

Recommended system requirements

OS: Windows 7 64-bit
Processor: Intel Core i3-530 or AMD Phenom II X2 565 or better
Memory: 6 GB RAM
Graphics: Nvidia GeForce GT 640 1GB / Radeon HD 4850 1024 MB DirectX 11-compliant card
DirectX®: 9.0c
Hard Drive: 7 GB HD space
Other Requirements: Broadband Internet connection


As a single HD 7850 has about 170% of the power of a HD 4850, and given the game is 9 months old and already shares a common game engine, I would suspect a CAP for that game is very low priority. You could always try a trick to get Crossfire to work such as renaming the executable to a game already in the CAP database, but I suspect that there is another issue going on if you only have 35FPS on a card which exceeds the recommended requirements.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 07/11/2013 03:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Gref
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 07/09/2013

I contacted AMD support and this was the response I got:

I have forwarded this request on to the driver team, but to ensure that it is dealt with quickly, we kindly ask that you go to www.amd.com/betareport and fill out a bug report for this game, as it will help the driver team to obtain the necessary information from your system to reproduce and ultimately resolve this issue. They won't e-mail back, but continue to check the CAPs page to see the latest games added to the Profiles, so that when Chivalry is added, you can install it to get that performance increase that you are looking for. Thank you for contacting AMD!

Have to say that I am quite pleased with this response

Statistics
81027 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.