Topic Title: Problem Enabling Crossfire
Topic Summary: When I enable crossfire, one of the cards powers down.
Created On: 07/11/2013 02:20 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/11/2013 02:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Smaointe
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 07/11/2013

Hi, when I enable Crossfire in the CCC, the second card powers down. Then when I disable Crossfire it powers up again. Obviously its not ultilizing the second graphics card like it should. I've had this problem since I have bought these graphics cards. Which means I have always had this problem. I looked to see and tested if I had the bridge on the wrong connector but I thats not the problem.

I know it can't obviously be my system hardware componets so I was figuring it was a problem with CCC. Has anyone had this trouble as well?

I have two HD Radeon 7970GHz Edition cards.

Any information would be a great help .



-------------------------

ASRock Extreme 9, AMD FX-8350 Vishera (4.6Ghz - 4.8Ghz Turbo OC'ed), Dominator Platinum Series 32GB (4x8GB) Quad Channel RAM (2400MHz), Dual AMD XFX HD Radeon 7970GHz Edition, OCZ ZX 1250W, Dual Samsung 840 Pro Series 512GB (Combined 1TB) SSD

 07/11/2013 08:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 11569
Joined: 04/17/2008

You DO know that's a power saving feature don't you? Unless you are using a 3D application, only the primary GPU is active.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 07/11/2013 10:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Smaointe
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 07/11/2013

No I didn't know that. Is there anyway to disable that power saving feature? That seems awfully stupid. If I wanted the power of two cards I don't want minimum power, I'd want maximum power and performance.

On another note, I've never read anywhere about that power saving feature. And thats not why I bought these cards in the first place.



-------------------------

ASRock Extreme 9, AMD FX-8350 Vishera (4.6Ghz - 4.8Ghz Turbo OC'ed), Dominator Platinum Series 32GB (4x8GB) Quad Channel RAM (2400MHz), Dual AMD XFX HD Radeon 7970GHz Edition, OCZ ZX 1250W, Dual Samsung 840 Pro Series 512GB (Combined 1TB) SSD

 07/11/2013 10:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Stack Smasher

Posts: 6079
Joined: 11/13/2009

The FAQ section has some good information here



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit *Gateway HD2401 24" 2ms 1920x1200  ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit  



* A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 07/11/2013 10:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Smaointe
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 07/11/2013

Ahh thank you very much. I applied that setting and now Crossfire works without shutting down the other card.



-------------------------

ASRock Extreme 9, AMD FX-8350 Vishera (4.6Ghz - 4.8Ghz Turbo OC'ed), Dominator Platinum Series 32GB (4x8GB) Quad Channel RAM (2400MHz), Dual AMD XFX HD Radeon 7970GHz Edition, OCZ ZX 1250W, Dual Samsung 840 Pro Series 512GB (Combined 1TB) SSD

 07/11/2013 11:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Smaointe
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 07/11/2013

Now since setting ULPS to 0 my entire system is stuttering. Even my music stutters. I have tried 5 different games and even 3DMark and they all stutter.

 

EDIT: I just set ULPS back to 1 and my system stopped stuttering.



-------------------------

ASRock Extreme 9, AMD FX-8350 Vishera (4.6Ghz - 4.8Ghz Turbo OC'ed), Dominator Platinum Series 32GB (4x8GB) Quad Channel RAM (2400MHz), Dual AMD XFX HD Radeon 7970GHz Edition, OCZ ZX 1250W, Dual Samsung 840 Pro Series 512GB (Combined 1TB) SSD

 07/11/2013 12:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Stack Smasher

Posts: 6079
Joined: 11/13/2009

Try different drivers....this beta has good success and I would try a 'clean install'. Then disable ULPS.

BTW...you listed no information about your computer. What is the make and model of your power supply? Windows8 or 7?



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit *Gateway HD2401 24" 2ms 1920x1200  ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit  



* A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 07/11/2013 12:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Smaointe
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 07/11/2013

Alright Im downloading the Beta 2 driver now. I am using just the Beta currently. These are my system specs: ASRock Extreme 9, AMD FX-8350 Vishera (4.6Ghz - 4.8Ghz Turbo OC'ed), Dominator Platinum Series 32GB (4x8GB) Quad Channel RAM (2400MHz), Dual AMD XFX HD Radeon 7970GHz Edition, OCZ ZX 1250W, Dual Samsung 840 Pro Series 512GB (Combined 1TB) SSD, Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit.



-------------------------

ASRock Extreme 9, AMD FX-8350 Vishera (4.6Ghz - 4.8Ghz Turbo OC'ed), Dominator Platinum Series 32GB (4x8GB) Quad Channel RAM (2400MHz), Dual AMD XFX HD Radeon 7970GHz Edition, OCZ ZX 1250W, Dual Samsung 840 Pro Series 512GB (Combined 1TB) SSD

 07/11/2013 12:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Stack Smasher

Posts: 6079
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: Smaointe Alright Im downloading the Beta 2 driver now. I am using just the Beta currently. These are my system specs: ASRock Extreme 9, AMD FX-8350 Vishera (4.6Ghz - 4.8Ghz Turbo OC'ed), Dominator Platinum Series 32GB (4x8GB) Quad Channel RAM (2400MHz), Dual AMD XFX HD Radeon 7970GHz Edition, OCZ ZX 1250W, Dual Samsung 840 Pro Series 512GB (Combined 1TB) SSD, Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit.

Ooops, i'm going blind. Sorry, didn't see the sig. While you were trying to make both cards active, did you make any changes that could be causing issues when they are active (no ULPS) ?



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit *Gateway HD2401 24" 2ms 1920x1200  ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit  



* A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 07/11/2013 10:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Smaointe
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 07/11/2013

I never made any changes that could be causing an issue. Some how, when I downloaded the Beta 2 driver...my system corrupted it now I have to re- download it. I'll know soon if it fixed my issue or not. I hope it does, otherwise Im ditching these cards.

Edit: I removed the AMD Cards and Re-Installed my old Nvidia GTX 680's.  I downloaded the driver just fine and I ran 3DMark and got a higher score than I got before with my other AMD Cards. What made me switch was the fact that AMD doesn't frequently update their drivers for their cards. Nvidia releases an update every 3-4 weeks. It makes me feel that Nvidia cares more about their cards than AMD does.



-------------------------

ASRock Extreme 9, AMD FX-8350 Vishera (4.6Ghz - 4.8Ghz Turbo OC'ed), Dominator Platinum Series 32GB (4x8GB) Quad Channel RAM (2400MHz), Dual AMD XFX HD Radeon 7970GHz Edition, OCZ ZX 1250W, Dual Samsung 840 Pro Series 512GB (Combined 1TB) SSD



Edited: 07/11/2013 at 11:49 PM by Smaointe
 07/12/2013 12:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 11569
Joined: 04/17/2008

Um, AMD releases an update every 3 or 4 weeks. It's not WHQL certified, so it carries the label "beta." I would prefer it if AMD stopped this beta crap and went back to monthly WHQL releases, but they stopped because they would have to work on 3 driver releases at a time due to the WHQL certification turnaround and they would end up with some months only having very minor changes where others carries a large change log. If some big change is needed, such as a developer releasing a game full of crappy code and they refuse to fix it, then AMD will push out drivers quickly, but generally the saying "If it ain't broke, don't fix it" applies. Same with nVidia cards, if a game or program you use isn't mentioned in the release notes as being improved, why do you need to use that particular driver set?

And who cares what 3DMark says, it's a bias program which nobody pays attention to anymore.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 07/22/2013 06:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
UcouldBrong
Farming Materials

Posts: 534
Joined: 01/05/2013

Be sure to connect the crossfire plug on your mb #50,  Page 12 in your user's manual to the 4 pin from the power supply.



-------------------------

Non-noob components.

Statistics
80914 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.