Topic Title: Radeon HD 7770 Crossfire (One is "disabled")
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/20/2013 01:28 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/20/2013 01:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
alker
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 07/20/2013

If I look from my CCC it say's that one Adapter is disabled and there's no Crossfire page in CCC.

I got motherboard which don't need bridge for XFire.

GPUS are :

1x MSI Radeon HD 7770

1x ASUS Radeon HD 7770

 

Other Specs:

Processor : I5-3570k

Gpus:

1x MSI Radeon HD 7770

1x ASUS Radeon HD 7770

Ram :

2x 2gb Kingston Blu Ddr 3 1600mhz

1x 8gb G-Skill Ddr3 1333mhz

Os : Win 8 Pro

Monitor res: 1024x768

Monitor plugin used : HDMI and DVI

Motherboard: ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC. P8Z77-V LX2 (LGA1155)

Computer is own build and there wasn't OS installed.

 



Edited: 07/20/2013 at 02:05 PM by alker
 07/20/2013 01:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7249
Joined: 11/13/2009

Please read the sticky "Read Before Posting".
http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=440&threadid=160417&enterthread=y

 

To make it easier to assist you please supply the following:
            ( Please don't paste dxdiag )

1. Processor (I5-xxxx, A10-xxxx, etc)
2. Graphics card (HD6970, HD4850, Mobility, etc)
3. OS (Win7, Win8, WinXP, 32 or 64bit, etc)
4. Driver version (13.2, 12.10, etc)
5. Power Supply..list make and model and wattage
6. RAM
7. Did your computer come with the OS (upgraded?) and Graphics card (previous card?) you have now?
8. Monitor resolution (native), connected by (DVI, HDMI, etc)


 
 
 

 



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 07/20/2013 01:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
alker
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 07/20/2013

Updated starting post.

One of the Graphic's card doesn't have the place for the Bridge



Edited: 07/20/2013 at 02:32 PM by alker
 07/20/2013 02:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12453
Joined: 04/17/2008

Then there's your problem, you can't Crossfire a card with a connector for the external bridge cable with a card lacking that connector.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 07/20/2013 03:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
HarrisMA
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 06/26/2013

black_zion is correct. Further, the official amd crossfire compatibility chart states that the 7770 regardless of manufacturer needs a bridge in order to function.

Statistics
85319 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.