Topic Title: Screen Doubles/Flashes
Topic Summary: AMD XFX HD 6970 crossfire
Created On: 07/24/2013 12:34 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/24/2013 12:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Gary-Man
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 07/24/2013

Hey guys,

So i have started to have a problem with my cards when I installed the new Beta driver 13.6.  The screen was really blurry and fuzzy everywhere, lagging like crazy and what not.

I figured the beta was broken so I installed the 13.4 it was fine for a while untill I started a new game and went full screen on it, then it like doubles and the picture flashes and goes from top to bottom of my screen, the back picture stays but another image of the same screen flashes overtop of it. when I turn crossfire off or play in windowed it stops.

I deleted every AMD and ATI file from my computer and re installed it, got a new cross fire bridge, turned off my computer and tried each card by itself to see if one of the cards was toast and nothing.

once again im only getting the double screen and flashing when I am in fullscreen with Crossfire turned on!

I have been at this problem for 3 days now and still didnt get anywhere!!
the last driver I had was working perfectly with no error.

I have not ever over clocked either of my cards because I have never had any problems!

I tried to screen shot it but the image just comes out normal
PLEASE HELP ME!!

Thanks



-------------------------
 07/24/2013 02:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Gary-Man
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 07/24/2013

system info

-2x XFX Radeon HD6970
no overclocking
-Driver version 13.6 then back to 13.4
-Windows 7/64-bit
-Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-2600K CPU @ 3.40GHz, 3401 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 8 Logical Processor(s)
-RAM 16gb
-ASUS SABERTOOTH P67 (REV 3.0) LGA 1155 Intel P67 SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 ATX Intel Motherboard



-------------------------
 07/24/2013 07:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1353
Joined: 07/13/2009

Do you mean anything like what you see here (starting at 31 seconds in) or here?

If so, go back to 13.1, and hope that the upcoming 7/31 release works properly.

If not, try to take a video, so we're not trying to figure out what you're describing.

 

 07/24/2013 08:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Gary-Man
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 07/24/2013

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WNlc13fMlk0

This is what's happening to my screen.

 



-------------------------
 07/25/2013 01:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1353
Joined: 07/13/2009

Vsync enabled or not?

With my post-13.1 problem, the sliding effect only happens with vsync disabled.  With vsync enabled, the effect is bad flicker, which is most visible on bright textures.

While your video looks notably different than mine, there are also similarities, so it may be different manifestations of the same fundamental bug.

In any case, my suggestion to revert to 13.1 still stands.

 

 07/25/2013 01:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Gary-Man
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 07/24/2013

As far as i know yes vsync is on, unless there is a way to check it that i dont know about.

I rolled back to 13.1 and booted a game with crossfire on, it worked for about 30 sec and then started to flash and have weird texture I think like you may be having.

Is there a way to turn vsync off outside of game?



-------------------------
 07/25/2013 03:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1353
Joined: 07/13/2009

There's an Always Off option in Catalyst Control Center (or Vision Engine, depending on when you first installed it). 

 

 07/25/2013 03:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Gary-Man
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 07/24/2013

so its working now..

I sent a message to amd for support on the matter.

Steps:

1. Download DriverSweeper (Install it).

http://www.techspot.com/downloads/4266-driver-sweeper.html

(Make sure you filter out the bundle software, only install DriverSweeper by itself)

2. Uninstall your Current Catalyst driver. (Control Panel -> Uninstalling a program -> AMD Catalyst Install Manager -> Changes -> Express Uninstall

3. Boot into safe mode (Hold down F8 during post to get into Safe mode) and run Driver Sweeper.

4. Analyze and Delete AMD display driver folder. (Make sure to wait for DriverSweeper to complete. It will prompt you for a reboot once it completes.)

5. Reboot to normal Windows mode.

6. Install Catalyst (Display driver).

 

 

You can download the driver from this link I have given you. Try using Catalyst 12.10 if the Catalyst 13.X versions didn’t work.

 

Catalyst 12.10:

http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/windows/previous/12/Pages/radeon.aspx?os=Windows%20Vista%20-%2064-Bit%20Edition&rev=12.10

 

so i had to roll back all the way to the 12.1 versions, so im guessing they have had this problem before because he didn't even give me any other options.

 

It was a pain to get all the old drivers off and get ccc to start working again but once it was all doing what it was sopose to then my crossfire was working just fine with no screen issues.

 

thanks for all the help and i hope this will help someone else down the road

with the same problems.

 

cheers



-------------------------
 07/25/2013 03:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7246
Joined: 11/13/2009

This has been covered thousands of times. If people would just check the "How-to and FAQ" of this forum...they would save themselves alot of time/grief. http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=444&threadid=162444&enterthread=y

...and the newer catalyst versions will not work unless you have the current netframework version. How long since you went to Windows update? Some apps like netframework is not automatically installed, you have to manually choose them. Look in the FAQ for "latest netframework....FAQ



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *



Edited: 07/25/2013 at 03:57 PM by stumped
Statistics
84970 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.