Topic Title: poor fps gain with hd7970 crossfire
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/04/2013 08:16 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/04/2013 11:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
UcouldBrong
Overclocker

Posts: 795
Joined: 01/05/2013

You put one 7970 in the white PCI-e slot and the other in the blue slot? 

Have you studied your User Manual?



-------------------------

 


 


Non-noob components.



Edited: 10/04/2013 at 11:26 PM by UcouldBrong
 10/05/2013 12:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
spikes525
Peon

Posts: 18
Joined: 02/27/2013

Yes 

And i use the crossfire bridge

 

 10/05/2013 11:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
UcouldBrong
Overclocker

Posts: 795
Joined: 01/05/2013

Anything in the user manual indicating additional power connection on the motherboard to provide ADDITIONAL  power to the cards in Crossfire mode?



-------------------------

 


 


Non-noob components.

 10/06/2013 12:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
spikes525
Peon

Posts: 18
Joined: 02/27/2013

no 

nothing special in the manual

when i use gpuz all is ok and the crossfire WORKS properly

 

 10/06/2013 01:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
UcouldBrong
Overclocker

Posts: 795
Joined: 01/05/2013

Check Device Manager (and Information tab in CCC) to see which driver is actually installed. 

If not current beta driver, uninstall and re-install older drivers until issue resolved.

...............................................

Reverse video cards order on PCI-e slots.



-------------------------

 


 


Non-noob components.

 10/06/2013 02:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
spikes525
Peon

Posts: 18
Joined: 02/27/2013

i already do all that

and a lot of test to

I think crossfire does not worth the price

it really sad

 10/06/2013 04:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12182
Joined: 04/17/2008

Depends on the game. Support varies from being very good to nonexistant. What game are you playing?

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 10/06/2013 04:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vantharas
Polygon Pusher

Posts: 3504
Joined: 03/01/2009

Originally posted by: spikes525 i already do all that

 

and a lot of test to

 

I think crossfire does not worth the price

 

it really sad

 

lol this is completely false, Crossfire is worth the money to me. Ever since the frame pacing beta driver came out. Its awesome.  I mean you are looking at almost 100% scaling now ever since AMD's 10.10 drivers. (assuming you are not CPU bottle necked) and the game isn't a *****console port. And ported properly.



-------------------------

I5 3570K@4~5.0ghz: Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H:Corsair Hydro H110 :16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR-3 1600: XFX Radeon 7950 @ 1100/1575 : Corsair AX 860 PSU: x1 WD Black 1TB HDD's: 90GB Agility 3: 960GB SSD : Creative Labs X-FI:Corsair 500R Arctic White Edition:3 22inch Monitors Eyefinity @ 5294x 1050 : Alienware Tact-X Keyboard: Razer Naga :Corsair Vengence 1500 Headset: Corsair SP2500 Speakers

 10/07/2013 02:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
UcouldBrong
Overclocker

Posts: 795
Joined: 01/05/2013

Originally posted by: spikes525 i already do all that

 

and a lot of test to

 

I think crossfire does not worth the price

 

it really sad

 

No information on the GAMES you are playing.  NOT ALL games benefit from Crossfire.  Crossfire "should" be enabled really for games that benefit from it.  I usually only enable it for DX11 titles; Crysis 3, Metro, Metro Light, ARMA 3, Tomb Raider, Total War Series, etc., etc. and disable it for many more like SKYRIM, Dishonored, COD series, BF3, RAGE, Dystopia, etc.

However...for "most" DX11 games...

If you've READ your user manual thoroughly,  uninstalled current drivers and used an "older" driver version...why is it not working?  Some COMPONENT is not  connected properly (for example psu to gpu) or malfuntioning...motherboard or gpu or bridge, etc.

Sometimes a VERY old driver will be installed by Windows IF old drivers were not COMPLETELY removed from the registry.  Have installed 10.3 drivers and then wondered why 9.6 was ACTUALLY" installed!! GPUZ said 10.3 installed...go figure!

Did you build it? I couldn't find the manual online so am not sure what your BIOS for the board looks like.  If it was mine, I would go through each step of the build to make sure something wasn't overlooked or an ENABLE/DISABLE in your BIOS may have been overlooked...



-------------------------

 


 


Non-noob components.



Edited: 10/07/2013 at 02:41 AM by UcouldBrong
 10/14/2013 04:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ferozdu
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 10/13/2013

I just replaced my old AMD HD7970 3GB card with a new AMD HD7990 6GB card to play most of the todays hot DX11 games but i'm experiencing some kind of stuttering issues occur during any gameplay like Crysis 3, Metro: Last Light etc. Meanwhile, i tried 13.4 and the latest 13.11 beta1 drivers which failed to resolve this micro stuttering issue on AMD HD7990 6GB card. Someone please let me help to get rid out of this. However, my system specs are the following:

AMD Phenom II X6 1090T 3.20Ghz (6 cores)

MSI 890GMX-G65 Motherboard

16GB RAM (1333 Mhz)

Sapphire HD7990 6GB GDDR5

Thermaltech 1050w PSU

X-Fi Fatality Champion Series sound card (installed in 2nd PCI-e slot which sharing x8 speed between GPU & sound card) 

Windows 7 64-bit

 10/16/2013 11:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
UcouldBrong
Overclocker

Posts: 795
Joined: 01/05/2013

Have you tried ANY of the drivers available *between* 13.4 and 13.11?

Have you experimented with the System Settings in 3D Application settings such as disabling Vertical Refresh, etc.?



-------------------------

 


 


Non-noob components.

 10/19/2013 04:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
spikes525
Peon

Posts: 18
Joined: 02/27/2013

yes i try it all

i resolve my problem, i desactivate the ULPS 

i roll now BF3 with an average of 150 fps

i desactivate sync v and msaa 

i top 200 fps it's incridible, i never see BF3 this way

 10/19/2013 10:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
UcouldBrong
Overclocker

Posts: 795
Joined: 01/05/2013

Now go and increase your settings so that you are ~60fps as 150-200fps is of no benefit.  Turn on more "eye candy"!



-------------------------

 


 


Non-noob components.

 10/20/2013 09:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
neodredd
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 09/22/2013

Which is your driver Version spikes?

 10/20/2013 12:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
spikes525
Peon

Posts: 18
Joined: 02/27/2013

the last beta 13.11 i think

i don't have trouble now, i desactivate ulps 

 

the only trouble i have it's my VGPu hardware locked

i can't overclock my card, maybe just a little, but not enough for me

 10/20/2013 05:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
neodredd
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 09/22/2013

My questions is due to the following:

 

My friend has a a 7970m, and the gpu usage it's on 50-70% while it is playing, which is stupid...., tried a whole bunch of drivers.....but nothing seems to help.

 

On my case, a 8970M crossfire, after desabling ulps, with the tool from stumper, i still get better frames, with 1 gpu, than with crossfire active.

1GPU: 82-112 fps BF3 on ultra 1920x1080

2GPU: 70- 120fps BF3 on ultra 1920x1080

 

so it's kind of ridiculous. Tried a whole bunch of drivers but nothing seems to work aswell.I know you have desktop model of the 7970, but if anyone has any clue or suggestion that might help. we would welcome it.

As we are kind of disapointed with the performance we got so far.

 10/20/2013 08:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
spikes525
Peon

Posts: 18
Joined: 02/27/2013

spec of pc please

i ran i-5 at 4,8 ghz

 

and what is the game you play. all the game don't need all the power of the gpu...i think

sorry for my english

 10/22/2013 11:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
neodredd
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 09/22/2013

My main game is Battlefield 3.

 

Laptop Specs:

I7- 3610QM 2.3-3.2GHz

8GB Ram @1600

AMD 7970M 2GB ddr5

AC adapter 220W

I know its a bit different on Laptops than it is on PC.

But if anyone has any clues on the why the 7970m, is having poor performance i'd be glad to hear them.

7970M - 45-60 Frames On Bf3 1920x1080 High settings AA off.

Was wondering if that's a bout the performance it should have, or if i should expect higher.

 10/22/2013 08:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
spikes525
Peon

Posts: 18
Joined: 02/27/2013

sorry 

i really don't know anything with this

Statistics
84106 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 4 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.