Topic Title: 5850 hd's in Crossfire problem
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/06/2013 08:56 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/06/2013 08:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PopEyE_IrL
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 10/06/2013

Hi all, I'm new to Crossfire so I'll apollogise now if this has been covered.

My Spec s are

Q6600 Cpu, 8Gb ram, Intel Battle Axe 2 M/board, Windows 7 64bit, Cooler Master 650GX psu and 2 Radeon 5850's in Crossfire(2 bridges fitted). The problem is only 1 card appears to be working in crossfire/ The load on the cards through MSI Kombustor 2.5 shows gpu 0 running at 99% and gpu 1 running at 15/25% my fps has not increased either, actually i have better fps with a single card. I'm using the latestCCC 13.9 with the latest CAP. Any help here would be greatly appreciated.

many thanks in advance



Edited: 10/08/2013 at 10:26 AM by PopEyE_IrL
 10/07/2013 10:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7176
Joined: 11/13/2009

In the FAQ section...Frequently Asked Questions...are some crossfire guides. ULPS is a good place to start.

http://forums.amd.com/game/categories.cfm?catid=444&flcache=5564672&entercat=y



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 10/07/2013 01:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1331
Joined: 07/13/2009

First, you should only use one bridge.  I don't believe a second causes a problem, but it certainly doesn't add anything.

Second, you need to be more specific about what games you're using.  Some games don't support CF.  Some are going to be limited by your CPU. 

 

 10/08/2013 10:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PopEyE_IrL
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 10/06/2013

Hi, and thanks for the replies . The game is Black ops 2

p.s. second bridge removed(thanks). but when I run MSI Kombustor 2.5 it only shows 1 Gpu running @ 99% the other runs around 12-25%

 10/08/2013 11:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Slayerx
Button Masher

Posts: 271
Joined: 09/16/2012

Both cards should be running at 100% with black ops.

Try running a 3D benchmark like Vatage or 3Dmark 11 and if these two programs don't max out both your 5850's then you got a problem.

Then I would try switching the cards around just to see if one of the cards are bad.



-------------------------

FX 8320// Asus Sabertooth R2.0 // HIS R9 280x //8Gb of 1866Mhz ram, H50 cooling, HX850W psu all stuffed into a NZXT Phantom case.


Was a member of AMD Processer forum since 2008. Last post count 1818.

 10/08/2013 05:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PopEyE_IrL
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 10/06/2013

Hi Slayerx I ran 3dmark 11 and the results can be found here


http://www.3dmark.com/3dm11/7283664

Vatage results here

http://www.3dmark.com/3dmv/4829820

 

don't know if this is any help or not

cheers for the help so far Thanny,stumped & Slayerx



Edited: 10/09/2013 at 09:24 AM by PopEyE_IrL
 10/09/2013 12:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Slayerx
Button Masher

Posts: 271
Joined: 09/16/2012

Going by your Vantage score it looks like both your card were running at 100% with that benchmark.

The last time I ran vantage I got over 21k in the gpu score but I had both cards overclocked and the cpu was running at 3.9Ghz



-------------------------

FX 8320// Asus Sabertooth R2.0 // HIS R9 280x //8Gb of 1866Mhz ram, H50 cooling, HX850W psu all stuffed into a NZXT Phantom case.


Was a member of AMD Processer forum since 2008. Last post count 1818.

 10/10/2013 08:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PopEyE_IrL
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 10/06/2013

Cheers Slayerx, I did n't know what to look for in the results to honest. Could you tell me why my fps would drop in Black ops2 I haven't changed any settings on the graphics and with the crossfire enabled I get a lower frame rate for some reason?

cheers for your time

 10/10/2013 08:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Alouette Radeon
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 10/15/2010

I posted this same thing to mrmeanr, it might help you as well:

I was having tremendous difficulty getting my HD 7870XTs to crossfire properly, I was getting all kinds of system problems and destabilization.  I took my machine into NCIX in Mississauga and the tech there, Dave, he was about to RMA a second set of cards when he had a hunch.  He changed the PCI-Express power setting to "Maximum Power Savings" and, for some reason, it immediately fixed everything.  No more freezing, no more crashing, everything stable.  Just from that ONE LITTLE HIDDEN SETTING.  Try it, it might alleviate your problem as well.

Control Panel -> Power Options -> Change Plan Settings -> Change Advanced Power Settings -> PCI Express

All hail David the mighty for having solved this problem!  The man is a genius because I never would have thought to do that.



-------------------------

Intel is SATAN and nVidia sits at Intel's left hand.

 10/13/2013 08:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PopEyE_IrL
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 10/06/2013

Hi Alouette Radeon. I tried your suggestion but no improvement. Thanks for the reply anyway

cheers

 10/14/2013 11:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ashton4life
Buffed

Posts: 87
Joined: 08/18/2010

Originally posted by: PopEyE_IrL Hi all, I'm new to Crossfire so I'll apollogise now if this has been covered.

My Spec s are

Q6600 Cpu, 8Gb ram, Intel Battle Axe 2 M/board, Windows 7 64bit, Cooler Master 650GX psu and 2 Radeon 5850's in Crossfire(2 bridges fitted). The problem is only 1 card appears to be working in crossfire/ The load on the cards through MSI Kombustor 2.5 shows gpu 0 running at 99% and gpu 1 running at 15/25% my fps has not increased either, actually i have better fps with a single card. I'm using the latestCCC 13.9 with the latest CAP. Any help here would be greatly appreciated.

 

many thanks in advance

 

 

First only use one bridge then go to this link http://www.overclock.net/t/1088266/ulps-gui-config-utility-enable-disable

Run the program to disable then reboot. The program does the work for you. This will stop the power conservation mode and you will see both cards running all the time. As it is now it just runs one until it needs the other. Both methods are fine its up to you if you want it on all the time.

 



-------------------------

Corsair 600T Modded Case


AMD FX-8350 @ 4.9 ghz
Corsair H100I


Asus Crosshair IV Formula


2 x Sapphire HD7950 (Stock speeds)
2 x 4Gb = 8Gb Corsair Vengeance
2 x 120Gb G.Skills SSD Raid 0
1 x WD 1tb
Enermax Revolution +85 1050w

Statistics
84722 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.