Topic Title: BSOD on minimize or making fullscreen
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/11/2013 01:49 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/11/2013 01:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lieblos
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 10/11/2013

Hey guys, I have a 144hz monitor and when I have crossfire enabled I cannot make games fullscreen without it BSODing. If the game starts in low res fullscreen if I make it a higher resolution it BSODs. the file that causes the BSOD is 'atikmdag.sys'. Now I have done a fresh OS instal and removed drivers and reinstalled them. Even the BSOD fix for these files. It only happens in crossfire. Now if I change the adapter settings for my monitor to be a refresh rate of 60hz and not 144hz I don't have this problem at all or if I disable crossfire it stops doing it.. Do the drivers not support fullscreen 144hz refresh rate in crossfire or what?

GFX Cards = Radeon HD 7870/7850

Catalyst version = 13.10

Operating System = Windows 8 64-bit (also had issue on Windows 7 64-bit)  

 10/14/2013 10:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lieblos
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 10/11/2013

bump for help.

 10/30/2013 02:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lieblos
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 10/11/2013

Any help appreciated.

 10/31/2013 09:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Pandamonium
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 10/31/2013

i just recently had this problem too. i have 2 gigabyte 7870 2g in crossfire. i also have a 144mhz monitor.i recently found out that its the refresh rate of the monitor @ 1920 x 1080 @144mhz.so for i lower it to 60mhz and it was fine, so then i tryied 100mhz and 120mhz and it was fine but if i did 144mhz its fine.the games were recent of battlefield 4 and deus ex. i tryied posting over on bf4 forums but i think a mod deleted it. not sure why. just trying to report bugs for the game cause i really want my full refresh rate or why else would i spend 300 dollars on a monitor that can game in 3d.hopfully its in the drivers and you guys can point me in the right section of this forum so the bug can get reported and fixed.

-------------------------
 11/01/2013 01:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lieblos
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 10/11/2013

Thanks for posting with some of your troubleshooting. I will try to see if I can have it working at 100mhz and 120mhz as well.

Statistics
85756 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.