Topic Title: 2 x HD7950 3gb in Crossfire only using 2gb as dedicated memory in Windows and DX
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/14/2013 11:01 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/14/2013 11:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ashton4life
Buffed

Posts: 87
Joined: 08/18/2010

I have two different model Sapphires in crossfire running at the same frequencies. All works great but I noticed when I right click on my desktop and click Screen resolution/advance settings it only shows up using 2gb of dedicated video ram. When I disable the crossfire it shows up as 3gbs as normal. Dxdiag shows the same thing. When I run GPUZ it shows each card as 3gbs each. What is going on here? Shouldn't windows see 3gbs dedicated in crossfire since they mirror each other?



-------------------------

Corsair 600T Modded Case


AMD FX-8350 @ 4.9 ghz
Corsair H100I


Asus Crosshair IV Formula


2 x Sapphire HD7950 (Stock speeds)
2 x 4Gb = 8Gb Corsair Vengeance
2 x 120Gb G.Skills SSD Raid 0
1 x WD 1tb
Enermax Revolution +85 1050w

 10/14/2013 05:29 PM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12656
Joined: 04/17/2008

It's not uncommon for Windows to report incorrect amounts of graphics memory. But if your graphics cards say they have 3GB each, they have 3GB each.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 10/14/2013 09:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ashton4life
Buffed

Posts: 87
Joined: 08/18/2010

I agree with you. I just hope its using it. Catalyst hardware shows them as 3gbs too. Just looked at dxdiag and it says 4gbs on the display tab. lol wow.

Hey anyone in crossfire go into dxdiag,  click start and type dxdiag in the search bar then click Display. Let me know what yours says compared to what you have.

 FORGET IT

Check this out! http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=2026022

 and this http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2495801

Gotta love Windows!

 



-------------------------

Corsair 600T Modded Case


AMD FX-8350 @ 4.9 ghz
Corsair H100I


Asus Crosshair IV Formula


2 x Sapphire HD7950 (Stock speeds)
2 x 4Gb = 8Gb Corsair Vengeance
2 x 120Gb G.Skills SSD Raid 0
1 x WD 1tb
Enermax Revolution +85 1050w



Edited: 10/14/2013 at 09:52 PM by ashton4life
 10/14/2013 10:10 PM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12656
Joined: 04/17/2008

It's the same reason DxDiag reports DirectX versions as 10 instead of 10.1 or 11.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 10/15/2013 06:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ashton4life
Buffed

Posts: 87
Joined: 08/18/2010

My dxdiag says 11! lol

I get your point. Windows is not reliable on detecting things properly. I dont mind, as long as its working the way it should. I have no way of knowing for sure in my case.

 



-------------------------

Corsair 600T Modded Case


AMD FX-8350 @ 4.9 ghz
Corsair H100I


Asus Crosshair IV Formula


2 x Sapphire HD7950 (Stock speeds)
2 x 4Gb = 8Gb Corsair Vengeance
2 x 120Gb G.Skills SSD Raid 0
1 x WD 1tb
Enermax Revolution +85 1050w

Statistics
86403 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.