Topic Title: No FPS improvement on Crossfire
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/31/2013 03:44 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/31/2013 03:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Fly34fun
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 10/31/2013

I just bought two 7870's GHZ edition OC, i'm trying for 3 days now to get this crossfire to show any advange what so ever !

 

I am at the point where I am ANGRY/FRUSTRATED/DISAPPOINTED, and i need help getting this working as it should.

The cards are installed and working, i dont think the second card is used in gaming, as there is no FPS improvement in crossfire Vs single card.

 

Pls, I need help with this asap, i feel like i'm going to break this cards against someones head!

 10/31/2013 03:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Fishman
Master Looter

Posts: 311
Joined: 10/14/2011

You need to supply more information.

Fill this out.

http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=443&threadid=160903&enterthread=y



-------------------------

GA-MA-790FXT-UD5P/ AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black/2 x XFX HD5870 /RipjawsX 2x4gb DDR3 1333/ Corsair TX750M/ Antec 900 case/ Windows 7x64 Ult.


 

 10/31/2013 04:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Fly34fun
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 10/31/2013

2X SAPPHIRE 7870 2gb ghz edition OC version

Catalyst 13.9 stable

Win 7 64bit sp1

Motherboard: Asrock 970 Extreme3 V2,0

RAM: 8gb kingston hyperx 1600

PSU: Corsair TX750

Monitor: an old 17" Dell (since my full hd tv broke- sent to warranty)

Display connection:  DVI to VGA adapted

Applications and Games: Any game or benchmark besides furmark - Furmark  is the only program that heats up both cards.

CPU: Phenom II 550 - unlocked to x3

OS installed on SSD, games on HDD, got a wifi adapter on one pcie 1x and a creative audigy on a normal PCI port.

 

All tests are done fullscreen(for crossfire) with max settings AA/ tessellation(if available).

When trying to download the driver, i cant download the beta one, wrong size and even if I download it, it says corrupted file.

Tried downloading Catalyst Aplication Profiles from AMD website- Error 404 (Facepalm)

 10/31/2013 05:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12341
Joined: 04/17/2008

Slow processor on a board which is only capable of x16/x4? There's your problem. Crossfire requires a minimum of PCIe 2.0 x8/x8.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 10/31/2013 05:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Fly34fun
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 10/31/2013

Ha ! you're funny

 10/31/2013 06:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
deathcrush87
Grinding Levels

Posts: 170
Joined: 08/17/2013

hes not funny mate, hes right.

your processor is not the best and so your motherboard.

in fact not all games support crossfire, and the ones that do may not even be 100% optimized for crossfire.

usually with ideal hardware and software, the crossfire would increase the performance from 10% to 50~60% at best (based on my own experience and tons of benchmarks viewed), but most often around 10%-20% when you are not using multiple monitors.

so yes, try overclock your cpu.

also, check this forum for "how to disable ULPS" which would help you alot in getting better performance.

tell me if that helped.



-------------------------

AMD FX8350//Corsair vengeance DDR3 CL9 8GB@1600//Asus ROG Crosshair V Formula z//Asus R9 290X oc DCII//Corsair CX750//Razer Lycosa//Corsair M30//Zalman Z11 plus case//Kingston 120gb SSD//Yamaha Audiogram6//Windows 8.1 64bit//

 10/31/2013 06:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Fly34fun
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 10/31/2013

omg. Look, stop wasting my time on cpu/ motherboard.

I AM SAYING THAT THE SECOND CARD DOES NOT HAVE LOAD

 

I ALREADY DISABLED THE ULPS

 

THANK YOU

 10/31/2013 08:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1331
Joined: 07/13/2009

You need to specify more details, such as specific GPU usage stats in a particular game, along with CPU usage at the same time.

The simple fact is, your CPU is quite slow, and your motherboard is ill-suited for Crossfire or SLI, since the second graphics card only gets four lanes.

When the load on the primary GPU is sufficiently low, the second GPU won't even be used.  That can happen when the CPU is a severe bottleneck.  That's why you need to provide actual numbers, instead of merely attitude.

 10/31/2013 08:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Fly34fun
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 10/31/2013

I was expecting more out of an AMD forum...

 

Slow CPU or not, it should not stop a video card from running (btw all games run great on this CPU on absolutely maximum settings - surprised?)

Motherboard ill suited?  Do you guys even understand how a bandwidth works? Furthermore, the board was created to run crossfire, the 16x/4x would be a noticeble bottleneck on a crossfire of two 7970s, but not worth noticing on a 7870 crossfire setup, because they dont neeeed that much of a 'highway'.

I am well aware that i'm not getting the most out of this crossfire setup, BUT THAT WAS NOT THE FCKING POINT.

The attitude is due loss of patience, frustration and more disappointment after reading the replys.

Found the problem myself, the cause is the low resolution(1280x1024) used on my temporary monitor, was not enough memory used/gpu load to get the video driver to start the second GPU (I find that odd)....  just borrowed a full hd monitor and like magic the second card works like a dream, almost double the FPS(funny that @deathcrush87 said about a gain of 20% 'most often'- under what rock are you living dude?).

 

And yeah... sry for my attitude ... BUT! then again ... muhahahaha

 11/01/2013 04:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
deathcrush87
Grinding Levels

Posts: 170
Joined: 08/17/2013

i had a problem (games crashing) with my crossfire setup, multiple posts in this forum and others for 3 months, and still i didnt use that tone.

i mentioned monitor as a problem, go figure.

and yes, i get 10% increase of performance when i play bf3 as im using a single monitor.

and yes, 50% increase in performance is totally rare, you achieved that from 0% (single monitor) to whatever you achieved (double monitor), thats exactly what i said.

glad you fixed your problem, but your attitude...



-------------------------

AMD FX8350//Corsair vengeance DDR3 CL9 8GB@1600//Asus ROG Crosshair V Formula z//Asus R9 290X oc DCII//Corsair CX750//Razer Lycosa//Corsair M30//Zalman Z11 plus case//Kingston 120gb SSD//Yamaha Audiogram6//Windows 8.1 64bit//

 11/01/2013 06:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1331
Joined: 07/13/2009

Your explanation for the "fix" is nonsense.

As for the scaling that CF provides, it depends on the game in question and the degree of CPU bottlenecking.  The latter will vary by resolution with the same CPU.

With a sufficiently fast CPU and sufficiently high resolution, CF provides near perfect scaling in most games.

 

 11/01/2013 12:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
UcouldBrong
Overclocker

Posts: 797
Joined: 01/05/2013

There is absolutely nothing wrong with that processor for gaming.  Please don't listen to those that have no experience with that cpu.



-------------------------

 


 


Non-noob components.

 11/01/2013 12:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12341
Joined: 04/17/2008

For a time I used a Phenom II x3 720 overclocked to 3.2-3.4ghz and was quite unimpressed with the performance, and at that time I was using a Sapphire Radeon HD 4850x2. So, yea, I do have experience with that processor.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 11/01/2013 11:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
UcouldBrong
Overclocker

Posts: 797
Joined: 01/05/2013

Unimpressed with *******W*H*A*T******* ""performance"" ??

Could have been the CF components you were saddled with and a weak 3rd core...

OC'd my 500 series Phenom II x2 to 4.1GHz @ 1.5v...BUT that was NOT a "700" which we are not even talking about.



-------------------------

 


 


Non-noob components.

 11/02/2013 12:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 878
Joined: 09/11/2008

I guess some people just cant stand the truth.



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

 11/02/2013 07:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7178
Joined: 11/13/2009

I think the posting rules should be changed for 'people' like this. They should include in the post the answers they want to hear. Like >

1. It's Microsoft's fault

2. It's AMD's fault

3. It's Obama's fault

4. My computer is too overpowered/new for this graphics card

5. It's not caused by bad potty training or my attitude or my fault



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 11/02/2013 02:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12341
Joined: 04/17/2008

6. It can be solved by going to nVidia

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 11/02/2013 08:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 878
Joined: 09/11/2008

Originally posted by: black_zion 6. It can be solved by going to nVidia

Last december I saw a really good deal on a gtx 560 ti 448 for $140,so I picked it up for my backup,plus to see what the green offers.Lasted maybe 2 hours surfing the web.Took it back and went straight back to an AMD 7850 with 0 issues.Go figure!



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

 11/02/2013 10:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12341
Joined: 04/17/2008

Only experience I had with nVidia is way back in June 2004, it's the first video card I ever bought, a XFX nVidia GeForce2 MX 400 64MB AGP I got at TigerDirect for $39.99 (plus $14.11 shipping.) This was also before I found Newegg. I remember trying to play Halo with it and even on low details it was a piece of crap. That's when I did find Newegg and in August 2004 I bought my first AMD video card, a GeCube 9600XT 128MB AGP for $158, which had to be replaced the next year because the fan died. I also got a GTS 250 later for a Hybrid PhysX setup but abandoned it a short time later because the IQ improvement wasn't really worth it. But that 9600XT kicked off my series of cards, with the X800GTO (which I unlocked to all 16 pipes), X1950GT, HD 2900Pro, HD 4850, HD 4850x2, HD 5970, and finally this HD 7970.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 11/03/2013 01:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vantharas
Polygon Pusher

Posts: 3506
Joined: 03/01/2009

Well just for reference , anything faster then a 5770, on a 4x slot will be bottlenecked by said slot. 

I really find it laughable the OP stuck a 7870ghz edition in a 4x slot. 



-------------------------

I5 3570K@4~5.0ghz: Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H:Corsair Hydro H110 :16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR-3 1600: XFX Radeon 7950 @ 1100/1575 : Corsair AX 860 PSU: x1 WD Black 1TB HDD's: 90GB Agility 3: 960GB SSD : Creative Labs X-FI:Corsair 500R Arctic White Edition:3 22inch Monitors Eyefinity @ 5294x 1050 : Alienware Tact-X Keyboard: Razer Naga :Corsair Vengence 1500 Headset: Corsair SP2500 Speakers

Statistics
84730 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.