Topic Title: 7970 GHz Xfire bottlenecked by 2500K @ 4.2
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/01/2013 07:03 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/01/2013 07:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kmate
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 11/01/2013

Hello!

My current PC specs:

MSI Z68A-G43 (G3)
Intel i5-2500K @ 4.2 GHz /w heavy AirCooling
Thermaltake SMART M850W
MSI R7970 Lightning BE
3 x 1080p Monitors in Eyefinity

Because 7970 prices have dropped since R9 280X came out I decided to buy another 7970 and put them in crossfire.
My problem is I think that I will run into serious bottleneck issues.
I can't overclock my CPU further because of my mobo's crappy OC features.
I usually play FPS and TPS games like BF4, COD, Crysis3, ArmaIII, Batman and so on

And an other question: would be any benefits of getting a 280X and put it into xfire with my 7970 GHz?

Thanks in advance

 

 

 11/01/2013 07:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vantharas
Polygon Pusher

Posts: 3514
Joined: 03/01/2009

You are only going to be CPU limited if you play at some low resolution. Other then that , no there won't be a bottleneck on modern titles. 



-------------------------

I5 3570K@4~5.0ghz: Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H:Corsair Hydro H110 :16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR-3 1600: x2 XFX Radeon 7950 @ 1100/1575 : Corsair AX 860 PSU: x1 WD Black 1TB HDD's: 90GB Agility 3: 960GB SSD : Creative Labs X-FI:Corsair 500R Arctic White Edition:3 22inch Monitors Eyefinity @ 5294x 1050 : Alienware Tact-X Keyboard: Razer Naga :Corsair Vengence 1500 Headset: Corsair SP2500 Speakers

 11/01/2013 07:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kmate
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 11/01/2013

That's cool cause i I play 5760x1080p

If I xfire 2 7970 cards which have 3 gigs of vRAM, am I going to have 3 gigs totally? It wouldn't be a problem for modern titles at 3 X 1080p?

And what about getting a R9 280X for my secondary card?

 11/03/2013 07:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
deathcrush87
Grinding Levels

Posts: 170
Joined: 08/17/2013

you will have 6gb of vram if each card has 3gb.

do not expect very good framerates by the way, running 3 hd monitors for titles like bf4 and crysis 3 needs a lot more than that, gpu AND cpu-wise..

for bf4, there are no affordable gpus in the market now as i know, benchmarks show this if you search the web.

 



-------------------------

AMD FX8350//Corsair vengeance DDR3 CL9 8GB@1600//Asus ROG Crosshair V Formula z//Asus R9 290X oc DCII//Corsair CX750//Razer Lycosa//Corsair M30//Zalman Z11 plus case//Kingston 120gb SSD//Yamaha Audiogram6//Windows 8.1 64bit//

 11/03/2013 10:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Slayerx
Button Masher

Posts: 288
Joined: 09/16/2012

Originally posted by: kmate  what about getting a R9 280X for my secondary card?

 

The R9 280X is a rebranded 7970 that supports DriectX 11.2. Thats the only real diffrence between the two beside the price.



-------------------------

FX 8320// Asus Sabertooth R2.0 // HIS R9 280x //8Gb of 1866Mhz ram, H50 cooling, HX850W psu all stuffed into a NZXT Phantom case.


Was a member of AMD Processer forum since 2008. Last post count 1818.

 11/03/2013 10:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vantharas
Polygon Pusher

Posts: 3514
Joined: 03/01/2009

Originally posted by: deathcrush87 you will have 6gb of vram if each card has 3gb.

 

do not expect very good framerates by the way, running 3 hd monitors for titles like bf4 and crysis 3 needs a lot more than that, gpu AND cpu-wise..

 

for bf4, there are no affordable gpus in the market now as i know, benchmarks show this if you search the web.

 

 

 

Video Ram doesn't scale like that. He'll have 6 total yes, but only a 3gb buffer total. 

Secondly Two 7970, or R280X will be fine at that resolution. Should easily be into the mid to upper 50's 

Why ? Because I am So he should be as well. Assuming his system is healthy and all that good stuff, I'm also currently useing the beta 8 drivers atm which increase CF performance by up to 20% depending on what cards you are useing. I personally didn't test myself. But I don't have any issues with it. 

http://www.guru3d.com/articles_pages/battlefield_4_vga_graphics_performance_benchmark,8.html



-------------------------

I5 3570K@4~5.0ghz: Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H:Corsair Hydro H110 :16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR-3 1600: x2 XFX Radeon 7950 @ 1100/1575 : Corsair AX 860 PSU: x1 WD Black 1TB HDD's: 90GB Agility 3: 960GB SSD : Creative Labs X-FI:Corsair 500R Arctic White Edition:3 22inch Monitors Eyefinity @ 5294x 1050 : Alienware Tact-X Keyboard: Razer Naga :Corsair Vengence 1500 Headset: Corsair SP2500 Speakers

 11/03/2013 11:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
deathcrush87
Grinding Levels

Posts: 170
Joined: 08/17/2013

Vantharas, did look at the link you provided yourself?

even if we guessed that 2 7970s are as powerful as a single 7990 (which on paper might be but not in an actual game) with 1 34" monitor he would have an average framerate of 43.

expand that to 3 hd monitors and he would get lower framerates.

please please dont tell me that, im a gamer myself with more than $3,000 worth of games, more than 3,000 hours of gamin in the past 2 years and i know alot about different hardware benchmarks.

playing bf4 with my spec below, i hardly get a decent fps, even at low low resolutions and im running one monitor only.

there are people running two gtx titans and their performance is not that good with a $2,000 price tag for just graphics in bf4..

 



-------------------------

AMD FX8350//Corsair vengeance DDR3 CL9 8GB@1600//Asus ROG Crosshair V Formula z//Asus R9 290X oc DCII//Corsair CX750//Razer Lycosa//Corsair M30//Zalman Z11 plus case//Kingston 120gb SSD//Yamaha Audiogram6//Windows 8.1 64bit//

 11/03/2013 11:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
deathcrush87
Grinding Levels

Posts: 170
Joined: 08/17/2013

btw, thanks for the vram info.



-------------------------

AMD FX8350//Corsair vengeance DDR3 CL9 8GB@1600//Asus ROG Crosshair V Formula z//Asus R9 290X oc DCII//Corsair CX750//Razer Lycosa//Corsair M30//Zalman Z11 plus case//Kingston 120gb SSD//Yamaha Audiogram6//Windows 8.1 64bit//

 11/03/2013 11:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
deathcrush87
Grinding Levels

Posts: 170
Joined: 08/17/2013

http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/crysis-3-performance-benchmark-gaming,3451-6.html



-------------------------

AMD FX8350//Corsair vengeance DDR3 CL9 8GB@1600//Asus ROG Crosshair V Formula z//Asus R9 290X oc DCII//Corsair CX750//Razer Lycosa//Corsair M30//Zalman Z11 plus case//Kingston 120gb SSD//Yamaha Audiogram6//Windows 8.1 64bit//

 11/03/2013 11:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vantharas
Polygon Pusher

Posts: 3514
Joined: 03/01/2009

Originally posted by: deathcrush87 Vantharas, did look at the link you provided yourself?

 

even if we guessed that 2 7970s are as powerful as a single 7990 (which on paper might be but not in an actual game) with 1 34" monitor he would have an average framerate of 43.

 

expand that to 3 hd monitors and he would get lower framerates.

 

please please dont tell me that, im a gamer myself with more than $3,000 worth of games, more than 3,000 hours of gamin in the past 2 years and i know alot about different hardware benchmarks.

 

playing bf4 with my spec below, i hardly get a decent fps, even at low low resolutions and im running one monitor only.

 

there are people running two gtx titans and their performance is not that good with a $2,000 price tag for just graphics in bf4..

 

 

 

Of course I looked at it, That 46 FPS avg is on a single ultra HD monitor which is 3840 x 2160.. Which is the same resolution as 4 1080P screens. He's only playing across 3. 

And On paper two 7970's are just as quick as a single 7990. All day long. 

And you can't compaire the cry engine to the frostbite engine, two completely different Engines. Cry engine is much more demanding when you throw in the texture packs offered by the cry engine. 

So If two 7970's should hit 46 FPS Average at 3840x2160. Which is more depending then 3 1080P screens. Why would his performance suffer when at that resolution the games are GPU bound not CPU. 

And also keep in mind benchmarks are you seeing now for BF4 are without AMD's new beta 8 drivers which greatly increase crossfire scaling in the title. 



-------------------------

I5 3570K@4~5.0ghz: Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H:Corsair Hydro H110 :16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR-3 1600: x2 XFX Radeon 7950 @ 1100/1575 : Corsair AX 860 PSU: x1 WD Black 1TB HDD's: 90GB Agility 3: 960GB SSD : Creative Labs X-FI:Corsair 500R Arctic White Edition:3 22inch Monitors Eyefinity @ 5294x 1050 : Alienware Tact-X Keyboard: Razer Naga :Corsair Vengence 1500 Headset: Corsair SP2500 Speakers



Edited: 11/03/2013 at 12:14 PM by Vantharas
 11/03/2013 05:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
deathcrush87
Grinding Levels

Posts: 170
Joined: 08/17/2013

mate i admit you know alot more than me, and i think the purpose of this forum is learning as well. 

so in every discussion i learn new things.

i think any fps that goes beneath 60 is not decent, so if he will have 46, 51 or etc. in my opinion its not smooth. yes, its playable but not ideal.

now.. as i said, he can not have good fps (>60). i myself would not sacrifice fps for bigger view of the game.

btw, can you explain why im having <60 fps in bf4? i mean even at 640x480 pixels i can not have constant 60 frames even if i turn all the graphics option down to "ugly and nasty" in which the game would look like snow static on an old tv, still no 60+...

how console players on next gen would hit 60?

im sure cpu and gpu wise my pc is superior to next gen consoles.

heck, i watched bf4 on xbox 360 and it was alot smoother than my pc..... WHY?



-------------------------

AMD FX8350//Corsair vengeance DDR3 CL9 8GB@1600//Asus ROG Crosshair V Formula z//Asus R9 290X oc DCII//Corsair CX750//Razer Lycosa//Corsair M30//Zalman Z11 plus case//Kingston 120gb SSD//Yamaha Audiogram6//Windows 8.1 64bit//

 11/03/2013 08:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vantharas
Polygon Pusher

Posts: 3514
Joined: 03/01/2009

Try this driver. 

http://www.guru3d.com/files_details/amd_catalyst_13_11_beta7_(13_250_18_october_25).html 

But as far as you not being able to get 60 at that low of a resolution I wouldn't be able to tell you. Other then something is wrong. Drastically. I'd look at a possible complete driver reinstall. 7870's should be able to hold there own @ 1920x1080. 

As far as consoles go though, Keep in mind, Develeopers only have 1 set of hardware to code for per console. So the games are extremely optimized on the system they are ment to play on. And on xbox they are only shooting for 30FpS IIRC



-------------------------

I5 3570K@4~5.0ghz: Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H:Corsair Hydro H110 :16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR-3 1600: x2 XFX Radeon 7950 @ 1100/1575 : Corsair AX 860 PSU: x1 WD Black 1TB HDD's: 90GB Agility 3: 960GB SSD : Creative Labs X-FI:Corsair 500R Arctic White Edition:3 22inch Monitors Eyefinity @ 5294x 1050 : Alienware Tact-X Keyboard: Razer Naga :Corsair Vengence 1500 Headset: Corsair SP2500 Speakers



Edited: 11/03/2013 at 08:50 PM by Vantharas
 11/03/2013 10:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
deathcrush87
Grinding Levels

Posts: 170
Joined: 08/17/2013

thanx so much  

does this driver help me with older games like bf3 or crydis 3 as well?



-------------------------

AMD FX8350//Corsair vengeance DDR3 CL9 8GB@1600//Asus ROG Crosshair V Formula z//Asus R9 290X oc DCII//Corsair CX750//Razer Lycosa//Corsair M30//Zalman Z11 plus case//Kingston 120gb SSD//Yamaha Audiogram6//Windows 8.1 64bit//

 11/07/2013 11:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mtdew332
Peon

Posts: 14
Joined: 06/03/2011

Originally posted by: deathcrush87 mate i admit you know alot more than me, and i think the purpose of this forum is learning as well. 

 

so in every discussion i learn new things.

 

i think any fps that goes beneath 60 is not decent, so if he will have 46, 51 or etc. in my opinion its not smooth. yes, its playable but not ideal.

 

now.. as i said, he can not have good fps (>60). i myself would not sacrifice fps for bigger view of the game.

 

btw, can you explain why im having <60 fps in bf4? i mean even at 640x480 pixels i can not have constant 60 frames even if i turn all the graphics option down to "ugly and nasty" in which the game would look like snow static on an old tv, still no 60+...

 

how console players on next gen would hit 60?

 

im sure cpu and gpu wise my pc is superior to next gen consoles.

 

heck, i watched bf4 on xbox 360 and it was alot smoother than my pc..... WHY?

 

1: If you turn all graphic settings down in a game to as low as possible and it doesn't increase your framerate then you are what is called "CPU Limited" in that game.

2: Consoles can get better framerates with less powerful hardware because the games are "optimized" for that console's hardware.

PC's take more powerful hardware to run a console port because there is a lot more overhead with windows/directx on a pc that a console doesn't have....not to mention, nowadays very few games are really optimized for the pc since consoles sales are where the real money is, so developers focus their time on optimizing the console versions....as far as pc ports, they figure you can just throw more "brute force" with more powerful pc hardware at a game to overcome the lack of optimization on the pc side.

Case in point....the 360 and PS3 are like 7yrs old and their hardware hasnt changed at all in 7yrs......but try running pc ports of games that run on those 7yr old consoles on a 7yr old pc graphics card....good luck....those games are optimized for that 7yr old console, not for your pc.....

That is why AMD is pushing MANTLE support for pc.....to try and spur better pc optimization for games ported to the pc.

Statistics
87436 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.