Topic Title: Radeon HD 7990 with Catalyst 13.9 Problem
Topic Summary: on desktop second core 100%
Created On: 11/04/2013 10:31 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/04/2013 10:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PLA7IN
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 11/04/2013

Hello,

in first time im german: my english isnt the best so please be gentle

so the problem is my 7990 will fire his second core to 100%. but it doesnt do it everytime. in most time after playing a game or sometimes it starts without that i startet a game in desktop mode... its not a display bug he is really at 100% and the fan goes high but the temperature is going crazy. i take a screen with:

 

 11/04/2013 10:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PLA7IN
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 11/04/2013

[URL=http://www.directupload.net][/URL]

jeah sorry on the screen its 99% but problem is same i think



Edited: 11/04/2013 at 10:49 AM by PLA7IN
 11/06/2013 09:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Sarumanvar
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 11/06/2013

Originally posted by: PLA7IN [URL=http://www.directupload.net][/URL]

 

jeah sorry on the screen its 99% but problem is same i think

 

a similar problem, hd7950x2

 11/06/2013 09:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12341
Joined: 04/17/2008

Tried different driver sets?

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 11/06/2013 10:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Sarumanvar
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 11/06/2013

13.4 all was well, the problem appeared after 13.9

 11/08/2013 01:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PLA7IN
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 11/04/2013

No only 13.9

I can try 13.8 but not lower cause i need Frame Pacing or i cant play cause i need every frame in fast games.

 11/09/2013 11:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Sleepwalker359
Peon

Posts: 25
Joined: 12/13/2009

I read that diabling ULPS solves the problem, I just down graded to 13.6 beta2 and that fixed it also.



-------------------------




  1. W7/pro(64)-i7-3930k unlocked/ Asus Rampage IV Extreme/ 32GB DDR3 1600/SapphireRadeonHD7990 6G/ Gigabyte GV-R7970C-3G/ 256gb OCZ Vector/1TB WD/ Corsair AX1200i/CM-HAF X



 11/09/2013 01:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7179
Joined: 11/13/2009

Yup...try disabling ULPS. There is a tool and how-to in the FAQ section.

http://forums.amd.com/game/categories.cfm?catid=444&flcache=6005905&entercat=y



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

Statistics
84731 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.