Topic Title: CoD Ghosts Crossfire BAD framerate
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/05/2013 05:29 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/05/2013 05:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Linesix
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 11/05/2013

If you are experiencing poor fps on CoD ghosts try disabling crossfire and run on 1 card until they fix it.

i was getting 20 - 30 frames and the lower the settings i tried the worse the frame rate, then with 1 card i can play with almost max settings at a good frame rate.

Hope this helps

Im running

I7 2600k

16gb DDR3

2 x 2GB HD 6950s

Win 7 pro 64 bit

13.11 beta drivers

 11/05/2013 12:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
xistoso
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 11/05/2013

Same Here.

Getting 40 Frames but choopy with 2x 7950 and FX 8120 + 16GB DDR 3

(man this game uses lots of ram) 

Win 7 64bits

13.11 beta drivers

After connecting only one 7950 everything went smoth 55+ fps no choppyness anymore.

 11/05/2013 04:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ashton4life
Buffed

Posts: 87
Joined: 08/18/2010

Yes I have 2 x 7950 also and its horrible. It did run a lot better with one card. Come on AMD get this fixed ASAP!!!!!! I dont understand why we have to go through this. Why dont they fix this before its released? Specifically for these huge release games that are advertised months in advance. Whos fault is it, the game developers or AMD?

 

 

 



-------------------------

Corsair 600T Modded Case


AMD FX-8350 @ 4.9 ghz
Corsair H100I


Asus Crosshair IV Formula


2 x Sapphire HD7950 (Stock speeds)
2 x 4Gb = 8Gb Corsair Vengeance
2 x 120Gb G.Skills SSD Raid 0
1 x WD 1tb
Enermax Revolution +85 1050w

 11/05/2013 05:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ced1903
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 11/05/2013

I have exactly the same problem with my two HD7950....

 

please fixe it !!!!

 11/05/2013 09:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zeldaduc
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 11/05/2013

I have exactly the same problem my card asus EAH6850 

 

My PC specs: 

ARK | Intel® Core™ i7-2600K Processor (8M Cache, up to 3.80 GHz) ghz || 8GB DDR3 || asus EAH6850 

PLAY 5>10 MIN crash with Error message (translated from Dutch): Display

driver (AMD) has stopped responding and has succesfully recovered

I hope AMD fix soon

 11/06/2013 12:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
WMudrockJr
Overclocker

Posts: 705
Joined: 04/01/2013

You might want to read stumped forum entry.

http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=443&threadid=169075&enterthread=y



-------------------------

AMD A10-5800K, XFX 7850 Ultra OC Edition 975MHz, 16GB RAM, Win 8.1 Pro 64 bit, MSI 7778 motherboard, 500W PSU, HP P7-1235, CCC 13.12 WHQL

 11/19/2013 09:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
abohamed
Grinding Levels

Posts: 101
Joined: 11/30/2012

thank god the latest patch from IW make my game playable with everything on ultra except Terrain Detail: Off and Anisotropic Filtering : low and screen space ambient occlusion : off .. and i get a steady 30 - 35 and in some places 45 - 50 and iam very happy with it considering my very old/weak GPU BUT this just in SP but MP still messy and sucks .. so i think AMD must have a driver to optimization this game for its cards more and more ( for SP/MP ) because this IW fix : " AMD performance improvements, reducing in-game hitching on cards with 1Gb RAM. " is not enough for me or anyone with AMD card iam afraid .. and because we all know that RAVEN have put its dirty hands in this game ( which never happend with older games in the series ) .. and we all remember how AMD fix all RAGE game ( which RAVEN make it too ) problems with one single driver .. so please .. do it again



-------------------------

Asus EAH 5770 CU core , Intel i7 3770 @ 3.90 GHz 8M Cache , GA P75-D3 , Corsair 8 GB DDR3 RAM , Cooler master extreme 500 W PSU , Win 8.1 64 bit enterprise

 11/21/2013 11:58 AM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Axiom
Peon

Posts: 10
Joined: 11/21/2013

2x7870. A few minutes playing on the highest settings, and the system hangs. With "off" CrossFire playing possible, but with lags, even if low settings. Horrible game.



-------------------------

Intel Core i7-4820K 4,44GHz; ASUS P9X79; 16GB (4x4) DDR3 G-Skill Sniper F3-14900CL9-4GBSR (1866MHz); CrossFireX 2xMSI Radeon R9 290X Gaming 4G; SeaSonic X-1050 1050W (SS-1050XM) 80 plus GOLD;
SSD:
1 - Intel 530 Series SSDSC2BW180A4K5 (180 GB)
2 - Intel SSDSA2CW080G3 (74 GB)
HDD:
3 - Hitachi HUA722010CLA330 (931 GB)
4 - Hitachi HDT725032VLA360 (298 GB)
Windows 7 x64

 11/21/2013 01:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
7stars
Peon

Posts: 35
Joined: 04/18/2013

Originally posted by: Axiom 2x7870. A few minutes playing on the highest settings, and the system hangs. With "off" CrossFire playing possible, but with lags, even if low settings. Horrible game.

 

the problem is the crossfire profile, is not the proper profile...I think they did it too quickly

infact if you use the iw5sp_Singleplayer.exe profile by Modern Warfare 3...

first of all the splash animation doesn't lag as before, the intro movie doesn't freeze or lag and gameplay is much more smooth...

 

 11/21/2013 01:13 PM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7826
Joined: 11/13/2009

Has anyone with this crossfire only problem tried disabling ULPS?



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******

 11/22/2013 01:36 AM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Axiom
Peon

Posts: 10
Joined: 11/21/2013

Originally posted by: stumped Has anyone with this crossfire only problem tried disabling ULPS?

ULPS was disabled, of course...



-------------------------

Intel Core i7-4820K 4,44GHz; ASUS P9X79; 16GB (4x4) DDR3 G-Skill Sniper F3-14900CL9-4GBSR (1866MHz); CrossFireX 2xMSI Radeon R9 290X Gaming 4G; SeaSonic X-1050 1050W (SS-1050XM) 80 plus GOLD;
SSD:
1 - Intel 530 Series SSDSC2BW180A4K5 (180 GB)
2 - Intel SSDSA2CW080G3 (74 GB)
HDD:
3 - Hitachi HUA722010CLA330 (931 GB)
4 - Hitachi HDT725032VLA360 (298 GB)
Windows 7 x64

 11/25/2013 09:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
crazyguzz
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 11/08/2013

Will there ever be a fix to this. Latest drivers dont' improve crossfire performance.

 08/05/2014 10:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nomys1971
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 07/05/2014

still not working  get a memory leak and windows closes ghosts

8350 2xr9 270 16geg ram win8.1

any ideas apart from disabling crossfire

 

 

Statistics
88784 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 5 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.